Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

    • Product MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic - Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected view of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigations. London: John W. Parker. 1843. successfully added to compare list

Search results for 'John Stuart Mill'

Items 1 to 25 of 29 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Ascending Direction
  1. (MILL) RYAN, A. The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill. Second Edition. Macmillan. 1987.

    (MILL) RYAN, A. The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill. Second Edition. Macmillan. 1987.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xxxiv+268pp., very good copy, 2nd ed. Learn More
  2. PLATO. Four Dialogues of Plato [Protagoras, Phaedrus, Gorgias, Apology of Socrates]. Translations and Notes by John Stuart Mill. Edited, with an Introductory Essay, by Ruther Borchardt. Watts. 1946.
  3. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    £19.00

    Paperback, 256pp., NEW, Volume 3 explores some of the most important philosophical works of the nineteenth century. The volume begins with Kant's magnum opus, Critique of Pure Reason, which in arguing for transcendental idealism began one of the most sign Learn More
  4. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    £55.00

    Hardback, 256pp., NEW, Volume 3 explores some of the most important philosophical works of the nineteenth century. The volume begins with Kant's magnum opus, Critique of Pure Reason, which in arguing for transcendental idealism began one of the most signi Learn More
  5. SYMONDS, R.  Inside the Citadel. Palgrave Macmillan. 1999.

    SYMONDS, R. Inside the Citadel. Palgrave Macmillan. 1999.

    £90.00

    Hardback, 224pp., NEW, John Stuart Mill in 1869 wrote that women would never be emancipated until some men within the citadel of privilege joined them in the struggle. This book describes how they did so on many fronts. Parliamentarians such as Stansfeld, Learn More
  6. SINGER, M.  The Legacy of Positivism. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005.

    SINGER, M. The Legacy of Positivism. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005.

    £60.00

    Hardback, 216pp., NEW, This book gives a unique historical and interpretative analysis of a widely pervasive mode of modern thought that it describes as the legacy of positivism. Viewing Auguste Comte as a pivotal figure, it charts the historical origins Learn More
  7. OREL, H.  William Wordsworth. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005.

    OREL, H. William Wordsworth. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005.

    £57.00

    Hardback, 216pp., NEW, William Wordsworth: Interviews and Recollections collects and reprints generous extracts from the texts that record opinions and characterizations, by 22 of England's most important writers, of their inter-actions with Word Learn More
  8. Fitzpatrick, John R.. John Stuart Mill's Political Philosophy. Continuum. 2006.

    Fitzpatrick, John R.. John Stuart Mill's Political Philosophy. Continuum. 2006.

    £70.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, In the aftermath of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, the philosophy of John Stuart Mill has never been more relevant. Can we reconcile individual liberty with the demands of the common good? This book argues that Mill's lib Learn More
  9. Heydt, Colin. Rethinking Mill's Ethics. Continuum. 2006.

    Heydt, Colin. Rethinking Mill's Ethics. Continuum. 2006.

    £75.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, Discussion of John Stuart Mill's ethics has been dominated by concern with right and wrong action as determined by the principle of utility. This book unearths the context of moral and socio-political debate that Mill did not have to m Learn More
  10. MILL, J.S. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill - v1: Autobiography and Literary Essays;  v2 & 3: Principles of Political Economy;  v4 & 5: Essays on Economics and Society;  v7 & 8: A System of Logic..;  v10: Essays on Ethics, Religion and Society. [Reprin
  11. [MILL] STEPHEN,  Leslie. The English Utilitarians-John Stuart Mill. Vol 3 of 3v set. [facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press from the 1900 edition. 1991.]
  12. MILL, John Stuart. Autobiography. Longmans, Green, et al. 1882.

    MILL, John Stuart. Autobiography. Longmans, Green, et al. 1882.

    £85.00

    Cloth, 325pp., 7th ed., minor, unobtrusive rub mark on front cover, otherwise an extremely good copy. Learn More
  13. (MILL) RYAN, A. The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill. Macmillan. 1970.

    (MILL) RYAN, A. The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill. Macmillan. 1970.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xx+268pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  14. MILL, John Stuart. Inaugural Address delivered to the University of St. Andrews, Feb. 1st 1867. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer. 1867.
  15. (MILL) MacMINN, N., HAINDS, J.R. and McCRIMMON, J. Mc. Bibliography of the Published Writings of John Stuart Mill. Edited from his Manuscript with Corrections and Notes. Northwestern Univ. Press. 1945. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  16. (MILL) [FOX BOURNE, H.R.]. John Stuart Mill: Notices of his Life and Works. Together with Two Papers written by him on The Land Question. Dallow. 1873. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  17. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. The Metaphysics of John Stuart Mill. Kegan Paul. 1879. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 1990].
  18. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott Publ. 1889.

    (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott Publ. 1889.

    £34.00

    Sm. 8vo. Cloth, 193pp.+xi., a good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  19. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott. [n.d., ca. 1892].

    (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott. [n.d., ca. 1892].

    £30.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth, 194pp.+xi, [2nd ed.], a good copy. Learn More
  20. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. [Great Writers]. Walter Scott. 1889.

    (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. [Great Writers]. Walter Scott. 1889.

    £34.00

    Sm. 8vo. Cloth, 194pp.+xi. 1st ed., larger format printing, minor wear top and tail of spine, a good copy. Learn More
  21. (MILL) BRITTON, K. John Stuart Mill. Penguin. 1953.

    (MILL) BRITTON, K. John Stuart Mill. Penguin. 1953.

    £16.00

    Paper covers, sewn, 224pp., very good copy. Learn More
  22. (MILL) BORCHARD, Ruth. John Stuart Mill, The Man. London: Watts. 1957. [Reprint, publ unnoted, ca. 1975].
  23. MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic - Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected view of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigations. London: John W. Parker. 1843.

    MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic - Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected view of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigations. London: John W. Parker. 1843.

    £3,850.00

    Two volumes, contemporary half calf with pinkish marbled boards and with raised bands in gilt, gilt red title-labels and gilt brown tome labels to spine, xvi + 580pp.; xii + 625pp. First Edition. Further description and condition, both volumes have an own Learn More
  24. BROOK, S.  Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007.

    BROOK, S. Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007.

    £55.00

    Hardback, 208pp., NEW, Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s argues that a key figure emerges in the literature and cultural criticism of the fifties and early sixties: the 'feeling male body', which is both the symptom of the cultural c Learn More
  25. Scarre, Geoffrey. Mill's 'On Liberty'. Continuum. 2007.

    Scarre, Geoffrey. Mill's 'On Liberty'. Continuum. 2007.

    £14.00

    Paperback, 176pp., NEW, First published in 1859, John Stuart Mill's On Liberty has exerted an enormous influence on philosophical and political thought. Numerous moral and political theorists have drawn on Mill's work, including Rawls and Raz, and his ide Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 29 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Ascending Direction