Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

    • Product USSHER, A. Journey through Dread - [A Study of Kierkegaard, Heidegger, & Sartre]. D. Finlayson. 1955. successfully added to compare list

Search results for 'Kierkegaard'

Items 1 to 25 of 92 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

Set Ascending Direction
  1. (KIERKEGAARD) THEUNISSEN, Miahael & Wilfried GREVE, editors. Materialien zu Philosophie S. Kierkegaards. Suhrkamp. 1979.
  2. MARSEN, S.  Narrative Dimensions of Philosophy. Palgrave Macmillan. 2006.

    MARSEN, S. Narrative Dimensions of Philosophy. Palgrave Macmillan. 2006.

    £65.00

    Hardback, 208pp., NEW, As pattern seeking creatures, humans use story-telling techniques to create and communicate beliefs, thoughts and ideas about the world, personal identity and reality. In evolved and complex social contexts, These beliefs, thoughts Learn More
  3. HOTHO, HEINRICH G. Vorstudien für Leben und Kunst. Frommann-Holzboog. 2002.

    HOTHO, HEINRICH G. Vorstudien für Leben und Kunst. Frommann-Holzboog. 2002.

    £162.50

    cloth, 414pp., NEW, Die unter dem sprechenden Titel ›Vorstudien für Leben und Kunst‹ vorgelegte Autobiographie Heinrich Gustav Hothos (1802-1873), der heute vor allem als Herausgeber der Hegelschen Ästhetik gegenwärtig ist, bildet in doppelter Hinsicht ei Learn More
  4. DIE HEGELSCHE LINKE -  Die Hegelsche Linke. Frommann-Holzboog. 1988.

    DIE HEGELSCHE LINKE - Die Hegelsche Linke. Frommann-Holzboog. 1988.

    £56.67

    cloth, 288pp., NEW, Einleitung von K. Löwith: Philosophische Theorie und geschichtliche Praxis in der Philosophie der Linkshegelianer - H. Heine: (Aus:) Zur Geschichte der Religion und Philosophie in Deutschland (1834) - A. Ruge: (Aus:) Unsere letzten zeh Learn More
  5. Kierkegaard, Søren. Diary of a Seducer. Continuum. 2006.
  6. KIERKEGAARD. Purity and Heart. Harper Torchbooks. 1956.

    KIERKEGAARD. Purity and Heart. Harper Torchbooks. 1956.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 220pp., very good copy. Learn More
  7. (KIERKEGAARD) GOUWENS, David J. Kierkegaard as Religious Thinker. CUP. 1996.

    (KIERKEGAARD) GOUWENS, David J. Kierkegaard as Religious Thinker. CUP. 1996.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xv+248pp., very good copy. Learn More
  8. (KIERKEGAARD) HANNY, Alastair & G.D. MARINO, editors. The Cambridge Companion to Kierkegaard. CUP. 1998.

    (KIERKEGAARD) HANNY, Alastair & G.D. MARINO, editors. The Cambridge Companion to Kierkegaard. CUP. 1998.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xi+428pp., very good copy, contributors include B.H. Kirmmse, R. Poole, G. Pattison, M. Westphal, A. Cross, C.S. Evans, R.C. Roberts, M. J. Ferreira, T.P. Jackson, R.M. Green, E.F. Mooney, G.D. Marino, A. Hanny, P.L. Quinn, H. Deus Learn More
  9. REYNOLDS, Jack. Understanding Existentialism. Acumen. 2005.

    REYNOLDS, Jack. Understanding Existentialism. Acumen. 2005.

    £15.00

    Paperback, 192pp., NEW, Understanding Existentialism provides an accessible introduction to existentialism, the philosophical and literary movement that came to prominence in Europe, particularly France, in the mid-twentieth century. The book begins with Learn More
  10. REYNOLDS, Jack. Understanding Existentialism. Acumen. 2005.

    REYNOLDS, Jack. Understanding Existentialism. Acumen. 2005.

    £45.00

    Hardback, 192pp., NEW, Understanding Existentialism provides an accessible introduction to existentialism, the philosophical and literary movement that came to prominence in Europe, particularly France, in the mid-twentieth century. The book begins with a Learn More
  11. (KIERKEGAARD) PATTISON, George. The Philosophy of Kierkegaard. Acumen. 2005.

    (KIERKEGAARD) PATTISON, George. The Philosophy of Kierkegaard. Acumen. 2005.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 224pp., NEW, Although the ideas of Soren Kierkegaard played a pivotal role in the shaping of mainstream German philosophy and the history of French existentialism, the question of how philosophers should read Kierkegaard is a difficult one to s Learn More
  12. (KIERKEGAARD) PATTISON, George. The Philosophy of Kierkegaard. Acumen. 2005.

    (KIERKEGAARD) PATTISON, George. The Philosophy of Kierkegaard. Acumen. 2005.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 224pp., NEW, Although the ideas of Soren Kierkegaard played a pivotal role in the shaping of mainstream German philosophy and the history of French existentialism, the question of how philosophers should read Kierkegaard is a difficult one to se Learn More
  13. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    £19.00

    Paperback, 256pp., NEW, Volume 3 explores some of the most important philosophical works of the nineteenth century. The volume begins with Kant's magnum opus, Critique of Pure Reason, which in arguing for transcendental idealism began one of the most sign Learn More
  14. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    £55.00

    Hardback, 256pp., NEW, Volume 3 explores some of the most important philosophical works of the nineteenth century. The volume begins with Kant's magnum opus, Critique of Pure Reason, which in arguing for transcendental idealism began one of the most signi Learn More
  15. KIERKEGAARD. Either/Or - A Fragment of Life. Abridged, translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Alastair Hannay. Penguin Books. 1992.

    KIERKEGAARD. Either/Or - A Fragment of Life. Abridged, translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Alastair Hannay. Penguin Books. 1992.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 632pp., from the library of Dr. Ian Butterworth, with his bookpalte, and some pencilling in the Introduction, very good copy. Learn More
  16. PHILLIPS D. & M. VON DER RUHR Language and Spirit. Palgrave Macmillan. 2004.

    PHILLIPS D. & M. VON DER RUHR Language and Spirit. Palgrave Macmillan. 2004.

    £65.00

    Hardback, 168pp., NEW, God is said to be Spirit, but the language of spirit is ignored in contemporary philosophy of religion. As well as exploring the notion of spirit in Hegel, Romanticism and Kierkegaard, six internationally recognised participants exp Learn More
  17. GILES, J.  Kierkegaard and Japanese Thought. Palgrave Macmillan. 2008.

    GILES, J. Kierkegaard and Japanese Thought. Palgrave Macmillan. 2008.

    £60.00

    Hardback, 264pp., NEW, The Danish Philosopher Kierkegaard (1813-1855) is an enigmatic thinker whose works call out for interpretation. One of the most fascinating strands of this interpretation is in terms of Japanese thought. Kierkegaard himself knew not Learn More
  18. TSAKIRI, V.  Kierkegaard. Palgrave Macmillan. 2006.

    TSAKIRI, V. Kierkegaard. Palgrave Macmillan. 2006.

    £60.00

    Hardback, 216pp., NEW, Drawing on a wide range of writings, this original work offers a novel way of approaching the concepts of fall, repetition and freedom. More specifically, it explores the interrelationship between the notions of the fall, repetition Learn More
  19. IYER, L.  Blanchot's Vigilance. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005.

    IYER, L. Blanchot's Vigilance. Palgrave Macmillan. 2005.

    £60.00

    Hardback, 184pp., NEW, Of the many questions provoked by Blanchot's thought and writing, that of understanding its ethical and political significance is of great importance. Exploring his literary critical and philosophical writings, and addressing such m Learn More
  20. GRIMSLEY, Ronald. Existentialist Thought. [Kierkegaard, Heidegger, Sartre, Jaspers, & Marcel]. Univ. of Wales Press. 1960.
  21. (ZIZEK) KOTSKO, Adam. Zizek and Theology. T & T Clark International. 2008.

    (ZIZEK) KOTSKO, Adam. Zizek and Theology. T & T Clark International. 2008.

    £15.00

    Paperback, 192pp., NEW, Slavoj Žižek has been called an “academic rock star.” As public visibility of the Slovenian philosopher and psychoanalyst increases, so too does the depth of his engagement with Christian theology. Žižek’s recent work includes exte Learn More
  22. (ZIZEK) KOTSKO, Adam. Zizek and Theology. T & T Clark International. 2008.

    (ZIZEK) KOTSKO, Adam. Zizek and Theology. T & T Clark International. 2008.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 192pp., NEW, Slavoj Žižek has been called an “academic rock star.” As public visibility of the Slovenian philosopher and psychoanalyst increases, so too does the depth of his engagement with Christian theology. Žižek’s recent work includes extended Learn More
  23. Carlisle, Clare. Kierkegaard: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2006.

    Carlisle, Clare. Kierkegaard: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2006.

    £15.00

    Paperback, 192pp., NEW, Soren Kierkegaard was the progenitor of existentialism, as well as a major literary figure and philosopher of ethics and religion. This work offers a comprehensive account of Kierkegaard's philosophy. It also covers the literary an Learn More
  24. Carlisle, Clare. Kierkegaard: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2006.

    Carlisle, Clare. Kierkegaard: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2006.

    £65.00

    Cloth, 192pp., NEW, Soren Kierkegaard was the progenitor of existentialism, as well as a major literary figure and philosopher of ethics and religion. This work offers a comprehensive account of Kierkegaard's philosophy. It also covers the literary and ph Learn More
  25. Kirkconnell, W. Glenn. Kierkegaard on Ethics and Religion. Continuum. 2008.

    Kirkconnell, W. Glenn. Kierkegaard on Ethics and Religion. Continuum. 2008.

    £65.00

    Cloth, 192pp., NEW, An important new monograph exploring the themes central to Kierkegaard's thought and will be of interest to those working in both philosophy and theology. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 92 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

Set Ascending Direction