Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Search results for 'John Stuart Mill'

Items 1 to 25 of 33 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction
  1. Miller, John. The Stuarts. Hambledon Continuum. 2006.

    Miller, John. The Stuarts. Hambledon Continuum. 2006.

    £15.00

    Paperback, 288pp., NEW, When James VI of Scotland succeeded Elizabeth as James I on the throne of England in 1603, the Stuarts became the first dynasty to rule Britain as a whole. This book looks at the individual monarchs who made up this dynasty. It exa Learn More
  2. CRUICKSHANKS E. & H. ERSKINE-HILL The Atterbury Plot. Palgrave Macmillan. 2004.

    CRUICKSHANKS E. & H. ERSKINE-HILL The Atterbury Plot. Palgrave Macmillan. 2004.

    £75.00

    Hardback, 328pp., NEW, In The Atterbury Plot Eveline Cruickshanks and Howard Erskine-Hill elucidate the different stages of the attempt to restore the Stuarts from 1720 to 1723 directed by Bishop Atterbury, and look at the reasons why a High Angl Learn More
  3. JENKS, Edward. Thomas Carlyle and John Stuart Mills. George Allen. 1888. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  4. Scarre, Geoffrey. Mill's 'On Liberty'. Continuum. 2007.

    Scarre, Geoffrey. Mill's 'On Liberty'. Continuum. 2007.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, First published in 1859, John Stuart Mill's On Liberty has exerted an enormous influence on philosophical and political thought. Numerous moral and political theorists have drawn on Mill's work, including Berlin, Rawls and Raz, and his Learn More
  5. Scarre, Geoffrey. Mill's 'On Liberty'. Continuum. 2007.

    Scarre, Geoffrey. Mill's 'On Liberty'. Continuum. 2007.

    £13.00

    Paperback, 176pp., NEW, First published in 1859, John Stuart Mill's On Liberty has exerted an enormous influence on philosophical and political thought. Numerous moral and political theorists have drawn on Mill's work, including Rawls and Raz, and his ide Learn More
  6. BROOK, S.  Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007.

    BROOK, S. Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 208pp., NEW, Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s argues that a key figure emerges in the literature and cultural criticism of the fifties and early sixties: the 'feeling male body', which is both the symptom of the cultural c Learn More
  7. MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic - Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected view of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigations. London: John W. Parker. 1843.

    MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic - Ratiocinative and Inductive. Being a Connected view of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigations. London: John W. Parker. 1843.

    £3,850.00

    Two volumes, contemporary half calf with pinkish marbled boards and with raised bands in gilt, gilt red title-labels and gilt brown tome labels to spine, xvi + 580pp.; xii + 625pp. First Edition. Further description and condition, both volumes have an own Learn More
  8. (MILL) BORCHARD, Ruth. John Stuart Mill, The Man. London: Watts. 1957. [Reprint, publ unnoted, ca. 1975].
  9. (MILL) BRITTON, K. John Stuart Mill. Penguin. 1953.

    (MILL) BRITTON, K. John Stuart Mill. Penguin. 1953.

    £16.00

    Paper covers, sewn, 224pp., very good copy. Learn More
  10. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. [Great Writers]. Walter Scott. 1889.

    (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. [Great Writers]. Walter Scott. 1889.

    £34.00

    Sm. 8vo. Cloth, 194pp.+xi. 1st ed., larger format printing, minor wear top and tail of spine, a good copy. Learn More
  11. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott. [n.d., ca. 1892].

    (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott. [n.d., ca. 1892].

    £30.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth, 194pp.+xi, [2nd ed.], a good copy. Learn More
  12. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott Publ. 1889.

    (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. Life of John Stuart Mill. Walter Scott Publ. 1889.

    £34.00

    Sm. 8vo. Cloth, 193pp.+xi., a good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  13. (MILL) COURTNEY, W.L. The Metaphysics of John Stuart Mill. Kegan Paul. 1879. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 1990].
  14. (MILL) [FOX BOURNE, H.R.]. John Stuart Mill: Notices of his Life and Works. Together with Two Papers written by him on The Land Question. Dallow. 1873. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  15. (MILL) PACKE, M. St. John. Life of John Stuart Mill. Macmillan. 1954.

    (MILL) PACKE, M. St. John. Life of John Stuart Mill. Macmillan. 1954.

    £48.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 567pp. 1st ed., lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  16. (MILL) MacMINN, N., HAINDS, J.R. and McCRIMMON, J. Mc. Bibliography of the Published Writings of John Stuart Mill. Edited from his Manuscript with Corrections and Notes. Northwestern Univ. Press. 1945. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  17. MILL, John Stuart. Inaugural Address delivered to the University of St. Andrews, Feb. 1st 1867. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer. 1867.
  18. MILL, John Stuart. Three Essays on Religion. Nature, the Utility of Religion and Theism. Third Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1885.

    MILL, John Stuart. Three Essays on Religion. Nature, the Utility of Religion and Theism. Third Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1885.

    £52.00

    Original stamped green cloth, xi, [iii], 257[1] pp. + single advertisement leaf; old ownership inscription on title-page, minor wear on spine, hinges showing a little stress, overall a very good copy. Learn More
  19. (MILL) RYAN, A. The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill. Macmillan. 1970.

    (MILL) RYAN, A. The Philosophy of John Stuart Mill. Macmillan. 1970.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xx+268pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  20. MILL, John Stuart. Autobiography. Longmans, Green, et al. 1882.

    MILL, John Stuart. Autobiography. Longmans, Green, et al. 1882.

    £85.00

    Cloth, 325pp., 7th ed., minor, unobtrusive rub mark on front cover, otherwise an extremely good copy. Learn More
  21. [MILL] STEPHEN,  Leslie. The English Utilitarians-John Stuart Mill. Vol 3 of 3v set. [facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press from the 1900 edition. 1991.]
  22. MILL, J.S. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill - v1: Autobiography and Literary Essays;  v2 & 3: Principles of Political Economy;  v4 & 5: Essays on Economics and Society;  v7 & 8: A System of Logic..;  v10: Essays on Ethics, Religion and Society. [Reprin
  23. MILL, John Stuart. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill. Edited by J.M. Robson and Others. Univ. of Toronto Press / RKP. Late 1960s - 1991.

    MILL, John Stuart. Collected Works of John Stuart Mill. Edited by J.M. Robson and Others. Univ. of Toronto Press / RKP. Late 1960s - 1991.

    £3,950.00

    Thirty-Three volumes, cloth (and with two/thirds of the volumes in dust-jackets), a very good set - contents of the volumes as follows: v1-Autobiography and Literary Essays, 1981; v2 & 3-Principles of Political Economy, 1965; v4 & 5-Essays on Economi Learn More
  24. (MILL) BRITTON, Karl. John Stuart Mill. Dover Publ. 1969.

    (MILL) BRITTON, Karl. John Stuart Mill. Dover Publ. 1969.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 224pp., 2nd ed., larger format than the original Penguin ed., very good copy. Learn More
  25. Heydt, Colin. Rethinking Mill's Ethics. Continuum. 2006.

    Heydt, Colin. Rethinking Mill's Ethics. Continuum. 2006.

    £75.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, Discussion of John Stuart Mill's ethics has been dominated by concern with right and wrong action as determined by the principle of utility. This book unearths the context of moral and socio-political debate that Mill did not have to m Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 33 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction