Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Search results for 'aristotle'

Items 1 to 25 of 173 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. AQUINAS. On Human Nature. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by T.S. Hibbs. Hackett. 1999.

    AQUINAS. On Human Nature. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by T.S. Hibbs. Hackett. 1999.

    £36.00

    Cloth, ca. 224pp., new, special import. Contains excerpts from Aquinas's commentary on Aristotle's "De Anima", Aquinas's "Treatise on Man", and other extracts from his works. Learn More
  2. Kiefer, Thomas. Aristotle's Theory of Knowledge. Continuum. 2007.

    Kiefer, Thomas. Aristotle's Theory of Knowledge. Continuum. 2007.

    £75.00

    Cloth, 256pp., NEW, Thomas Kiefer breaks through a cloud of interpretation and provides an organized account of one key part of Aristotle's philosophy, namely his theory of knowledge. This theory concerns what is knowledge, what we can know, and how we ca Learn More
  3. Warne, Christopher. Aristotle's 'Nicomachean Ethics'. Continuum. 2006.

    Warne, Christopher. Aristotle's 'Nicomachean Ethics'. Continuum. 2006.

    £13.00

    Paperback, 176pp., NEW, Offers an account of Aristotle's Nicomachean Ethics - a key philosophical work. This book sets Aristotle's work in context, introduces the major themes and provides a detailed discussion of the key sections and passages of the text Learn More
  4. Warne, Christopher. Aristotle's 'Nicomachean Ethics'. Continuum. 2006.

    Warne, Christopher. Aristotle's 'Nicomachean Ethics'. Continuum. 2006.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, Offers an account of Aristotle's Nicomachean Ethics - a key philosophical work. This book sets Aristotle's work in context, introduces the major themes and provides a detailed discussion of the key sections and passages of the text. It Learn More
  5. Weinman, Michael. Pleasure in Aristotle’s Ethics. Continuum. 2007.

    Weinman, Michael. Pleasure in Aristotle’s Ethics. Continuum. 2007.

    £70.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, Pleasure in Aristotle's Ethics provides an innovative and crucially important account of the role of pleasure and desire in Aristotle's ethics. Throughout Weinman seeks to overcome common impasses in the mainstream interpretation of Ar Learn More
  6. Kirby, Jeremy. Aristotle's Metaphysics. Continuum. 2008.

    Kirby, Jeremy. Aristotle's Metaphysics. Continuum. 2008.

    £65.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, An important new examination of Aristotle's metaphysics, treating the systematic thought of history's most influential philosopher at its core. Learn More
  7. TRUSTED, J.  Beliefs and Biology. Palgrave Macmillan. 2003.

    TRUSTED, J. Beliefs and Biology. Palgrave Macmillan. 2003.

    £25.00

    Paperback, 224pp., NEW, The purpose of this book is to show how the science of biology has been influenced by ethical, religious, social, cultural and philosophical beliefs as to the nature of life and our human place in the natural world. It follows that Learn More
  8. ARISTOTLE. Physica, De Caelo, De Generatione et Corruptione. [Works of Aristotle - Volume II, W.D. Ross, editor]. Clarendon. 1953.
  9. ARISTOTLE. Metaphysica. Volume VIII of the Works of Aristotle. Edited by W.D. Ross. Second Edition. Clarendon. 1954.
  10. ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Constitution of Athens - The Constitution of the Athenians (Ascribed to Xenophon the Orator) - Xenophon's The Politeia of the Spartans -&- Boethian Constitution from the Oxyrhynchus Historian. Tr. with Introductions and Commentary b
  11. ARISTOTLE. Politics and Poetics - Politica, De Poetica. Translated by W.D. Ross. [Student's Oxford Aristotle]. O.U.P. 1942.
  12. ARISTOTLE. The Politics. Trans. with an Introduction, Notes and Appendixes, by E. Barker. Clarendon. 1946.
  13. ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Politics and Athenian Constitution. Edited and Translated by John Warrington. [Everyman's Library, no. 605]. Dent /Dutton. 1961.
  14. ARISTOTLE. Aristotle - Selections. Translated with Introduction, Notes, and Glossary by Irwin and Fine. Hackett Publ. 1995.

    ARISTOTLE. Aristotle - Selections. Translated with Introduction, Notes, and Glossary by Irwin and Fine. Hackett Publ. 1995.

    £38.00

    Cloth, xxiii+627pp., like-new copy - extracts from all of the major extent works of Aritotle. Learn More
  15. (ARISTOTLE) ACKRILL, J.L. Aristotle the Philosopher. O.U.P. 1983.

    (ARISTOTLE) ACKRILL, J.L. Aristotle the Philosopher. O.U.P. 1983.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 160pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. Faber & Faber. 1963.

    (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. Faber & Faber. 1963.

    £36.00

    Cloth, 271pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  17. (ARISTOTLE) JAEGER, Werner. Aristotle - Fundamentals of the History of his Development. Translated, with the Author's Corrections and Additions,. by R. Robinson. Second Ediiton. OUP. 1962.
  18. (ARISTOTLE) PSELLUS, Michael. Commentarii In Physicen Aristetelis. Übersetzt von Johannes Baptista Camotius. Neudruck der 1. Ausgabe Venedig 1554 mit einer Einleitung von Ch. Lohr. CAGL 1. [Reprint by Frommann, 1990].
  19. (ARISTOTLE) [Pseudo]-JOHANNES PHILOPONUS. Expositiones in omnes XIV Aristotelis libros Metaphysicos. Übersetzt von Francicus Patritus. Neudruck der 1. Ausgabe Ferrara 1583 mit einer Einleitung von Ch. Lohr. CAGL 2. [Reprint by Frommann, 1991].
  20. (ARISTOTLE) RANDALL, J.H. Aristotle. Columbia University Press. 1960.

    (ARISTOTLE) RANDALL, J.H. Aristotle. Columbia University Press. 1960.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, vii+309pp., very good copy. Learn More
  21. (ARISTOTLE) ROBINSON, T.A. Aristotle in Outline. Hackett Publ. 1995.

    (ARISTOTLE) ROBINSON, T.A. Aristotle in Outline. Hackett Publ. 1995.

    £20.00

    Cloth, v+125pp., new, special import. Learn More
  22. (ARISTOTLE) RORTY, A.O., editor. Essays on Aristotle's Ethics - contributors include Ackrill, Annas, Burnyeat, Cooper, Furley, Irwin, Pears, T. Nagel, Rorty, Sorabji, Wiggins, Umson, and Others. University of California Press. 1980.
  23. (ARISTOTLE) ROSS, W.D. Aristotle. Methuen. 1923.

    (ARISTOTLE) ROSS, W.D. Aristotle. Methuen. 1923.

    £34.00

    Cloth, vii+300pp., a little rubbed, small stains on rear cover, but a good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  24. DOVER, K.J. Greek Popular Morality in the time of Plato and Aristotle. Hackett Publ. 1994.
  25. THE GREAT PHILOSOPHERS - The Great Philosophers, An Introduction to Western Philosophy. [B.B.C. talks narrated by Bryan Magee, with Burnyeat on Plato, Nussbaum on Aristotle, Kenny on Medieval Philosophy, Williams on Descartes, Quinton on Spinoza and Leibn

Items 1 to 25 of 173 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction