Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Search results for 'edwards j'

Items 1 to 25 of 40 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction
  1. PHILOSOPHY - A MODERN INTRODUCTION TO - Readings from Classical and Contemporary Sources. Edited by Edwards & Pap. The Free Press. 1966 or 1973 printings.
  2. PHILOSOPHY - A MODERN INTRODUCTION TO. Readings from Classical and Contemporary Sources. Edited by Edwards and Pap. The Free Press. 1973.
  3. RUSSELL, B. Why I am not a Christian - and other Essays on Religion and Related Subjects. Edited by P. Edwards, with an Appendix on the Bertrand Russell Case. Allen & Unwin. 1957.
  4. JUSTIFICATION OF INDUCTION - The Justification of Induction. Edited by R. Swinburne, contributors include Russell, Edwards, Barker, Kyburng, Urmson, Lenz, Braithwaite, Black, and Others. [Oxford Readings in Philosophy]. OUP. 1974.
  5. EXPLANATION AND ITS LIMITS. Edited by D. Knowles, contributors include Smart, Papineau, Edwards, J.M. Smith, Sober, Ruben, Skorupski, Redhead, Clark, Swinburne, Clark, Woodward, Lipton, Sintonen, Gasper & Kinoshita. [Royal Institute of Philosophy Suppleme
  6. EDWARDS, Paul. The Logic of Moral Discourse. With an Introduction by Sidney Hook. Free Press. 1965.
  7. (ARISTOTLE) PHILOPONUS. On Aristotle's Physics 3. Tr. by M.J. Edwards. Cornell Univ. Press. 1994.

    (ARISTOTLE) PHILOPONUS. On Aristotle's Physics 3. Tr. by M.J. Edwards. Cornell Univ. Press. 1994.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 218pp.,like-new copy, w/introductions by Sorabji, & Edwards. Learn More
  8. LOGIC AND LANGUAGE - FIRST and SECOND SERIES. Edited by A. Flew. Blackwell. 1955 & 1959.

    LOGIC AND LANGUAGE - FIRST and SECOND SERIES. Edited by A. Flew. Blackwell. 1955 & 1959.

    £40.00

    Two volumes, 206pp.; 242pp., contributions of Ryle, Findlay, P. Edwards, Macdonald, Paul. Waismann, Hart, & Wisdom, Straata, Will, Pears, Moore, G.J. Warnock, Austin, Urmson, MacIver, Gasking, & Smart, very good copies. Learn More
  9. VOLTAIRE - Selections. Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography, by Paul Edwards. [The Great Philosophers]. Scribner/Macmillan. 1989.

    VOLTAIRE - Selections. Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography, by Paul Edwards. [The Great Philosophers]. Scribner/Macmillan. 1989.

    £15.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 242pp., a little rough cutting at the printers, no lose to pages or text, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  10. [EDWARDS, Jonathan]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of Will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, etc. [Volume 2 only]. N.Y.: Leavitt & Allen. 1852.

    [EDWARDS, Jonathan]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of Will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, etc. [Volume 2 only]. N.Y.: Leavitt & Allen. 1852.

    £34.00

    Original stamped cloth, iv+190pp., waterstained lower portions of covers with loss to cloth, internally the pages not effected by staining, a good copy. Learn More
  11. EDWARDS, D.L., editor. The Honest to God Debate - Some reactions to the book by the same title, with a new chapt. by its author, J.A.T. Robinson. SCM. 1963.
  12. LIGHT OF EXPERIENCE - BBC - Contributors: Hill, De Weyer, Kumar, Mooney, Wyatt, Burton, Binchy, Magruder, Cassidy, Bancroft, Von der Heydt, Pizzey, Blue, Cowdrey, Yates, Saunders, Weera, Edwards, Ewart-Biggs, Gillott, Hocken, & Allchin.
  13. EDWARDS, Philip. Pathways to Anarchism. Ashgate. 1997.

    EDWARDS, Philip. Pathways to Anarchism. Ashgate. 1997.

    £34.00

    Glossy Boards, viii+140pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  14. (POWICKE) STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY - Presentaed to Fr. Maurice Powicke. Edited by Hunt, Pantin, & Southern. Clarendon Press. 1969.

    (POWICKE) STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY - Presentaed to Fr. Maurice Powicke. Edited by Hunt, Pantin, & Southern. Clarendon Press. 1969.

    £65.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+504pp., very good copy, contributors include Bishop, Patourel, Southern, Ker, McKisack, Poole, Cheney, Jolliffe, Hunt, Hurnard, Callus, Smalley, Treharne, Delholm-Young, Douie, Galbraith, Edwards, Lewis, Rothwell, Wilkinson, Mat Learn More
  15. (EDWARDS) MORIMOTO, Anri. Jonathan Edwards and the Catholic Vision of Salvation. Pensylvania State Univ. Press. 1995.
  16. LOGIC AND LANGUAGE - [SERIES ONE]. Logic and Language [Series One] - A Collection of Philosophical Articles. Blackwell. 1951.

    LOGIC AND LANGUAGE - [SERIES ONE]. Logic and Language [Series One] - A Collection of Philosophical Articles. Blackwell. 1951.

    £24.00

    Cloth in frayed dust-jacket, vii+206pp., with contributions by Ryle, Findlay, Edwards, Macdonald, Paul, Waismann, Hart and Wisdom; a good copy. Learn More
  17. WIND, Edgar. Experiment und die Metaphysik - Zur Auflösung der kosmologischen Antinomien, Mit 2 Abbildungen. [Beiträge zur Philosophie und Ihrer Geschichte, no. 3]. J.C.B. Mohr. 1934 --& together with the Engish translation, Experiment and Metaphysics -

    WIND, Edgar. Experiment und die Metaphysik - Zur Auflösung der kosmologischen Antinomien, Mit 2 Abbildungen. [Beiträge zur Philosophie und Ihrer Geschichte, no. 3]. J.C.B. Mohr. 1934 --& together with the Engish translation, Experiment and Metaphysics -

    £120.00

    Two titles (volumes), card covers-soft bound, xii+120pp.; xxviii+148pp., 1st ed., and 1st English ed., the German ed is partially unopened (pages uncut), both items are very good copies. Learn More
  18. (WITTGENSTEIN) ELLIOT, Carl, editor. Slow Cures and Bad Philosophers - Essays on Wittgenstein, Medicine, and Bioethics. Duke Univ. Press. 2001.

    (WITTGENSTEIN) ELLIOT, Carl, editor. Slow Cures and Bad Philosophers - Essays on Wittgenstein, Medicine, and Bioethics. Duke Univ. Press. 2001.

    £32.00

    Red cloth, x+197pp., publishers' "hurts", thin pen line on lower edge of book, very good copy, contributors to this volume include: Elliott, Edwards, Churchill, Nelson, Gillett, DeGrazia, Diamond, Johnston, Little, & Tranöy. Learn More
  19. (COLERIDGE) EDWARDS, Pamela. The Staeman's Science - History, Nature, and Law in the Political Thought of Samule Taylor Coleridge. Columbia Univ. Press. 2004.
  20. LIBERAL EDUCATION IN A KNOWLEDGE SOCIETY - Liberal Education in a Knowledge Society. Edited by Barry Smith. Open Court. 2002.

    LIBERAL EDUCATION IN A KNOWLEDGE SOCIETY - Liberal Education in a Knowledge Society. Edited by Barry Smith. Open Court. 2002.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 291pp., like-new copy, contributors to this volume include: Henderson & Smith, Bereiter, Edwards & Ogilvie, Scardamalia, Miller, Wells, Reck, Carus, Bereiter & Scardamalia. Learn More
  21. (EDWARDS, Jonathan) CHERRY, Conrad. Theology of Jonathan Edwards: A Reappraisal. Anchor Books / Doubleday. 1966.
  22. LOGIC AND LANGUAGE - FIRST SERIES. Edited by A. Flew,]. Blackwell. 1960.

    LOGIC AND LANGUAGE - FIRST SERIES. Edited by A. Flew,]. Blackwell. 1960.

    £8.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 206pp., worn on spine, internally ok, contributors include Ryle, Findlay, P. Edwards, Macdonald, Paul. Waismann, Hart, & Wisdoma, a good copy. Learn More
  23. Edwards, Peter. Horse and Man in Early Modern England. Hambledon Continuum. 2007.

    Edwards, Peter. Horse and Man in Early Modern England. Hambledon Continuum. 2007.

    £45.00

    Cloth, 352pp., NEW, Shows how, in pre-industrial England, horses were bred and trained, what they ate, how much they were worth, how long they lived, and what their owners thought of them. While they were named individually, and sometimes became favourite Learn More
  24. EDWARDS, DAVID. After Death?. Continuum. 2001.

    EDWARDS, DAVID. After Death?. Continuum. 2001.

    £18.00

    Paperback, 192pp., NEW Learn More
  25. EDWARDS, GEOFFREY. Christianity. Continuum. 1997.

Items 1 to 25 of 40 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Set Descending Direction