Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Aesthetics

Items 51 to 75 of 295 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. SEGALEN, Victor. Essay on Exoticism - An Esthetics of Diversity. Translated and edited by Y. R. Schlick. Foreword by Harry Harootunian. Duke Univ. Press. 2002.

    SEGALEN, Victor. Essay on Exoticism - An Esthetics of Diversity. Translated and edited by Y. R. Schlick. Foreword by Harry Harootunian. Duke Univ. Press. 2002.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xx+95pp., publisher's "returns" with a thin blank line on bottom edge, like-new copy. Learn More
  2. SCRUTON, Roger. The Aesthetics of Architecture. Methuen. 1979.

    SCRUTON, Roger. The Aesthetics of Architecture. Methuen. 1979.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+302pp., very good copy. Learn More
  3. SCOTT, Goeffrey. The Architecture of Humanism - A Study in the History of Taste. Foreword by David Watkin. Architectural Press. 1980.
  4. SCHILLER, Friedrich. Two Translations of On the Aesthetic Education of Man: (1) On the Aesthetic Education of Man - in a series of letters. Edited and translated, with an Introduction, Commentary and Glossary of Terms by Wilkinson & Willoughby [English

    SCHILLER, Friedrich. Two Translations of On the Aesthetic Education of Man: (1) On the Aesthetic Education of Man - in a series of letters. Edited and translated, with an Introduction, Commentary and Glossary of Terms by Wilkinson & Willoughby [English

    £48.00

    Two volumes, (1) card covers-soft bound, cxcvi+372pp., (2) cloth in frayed dust-jacket, 146pp., minor pen marks in Index (last 2 pages), otherwise both copies very good. Learn More
  5. SCHELTEMA, Frederik Adama van. Die Geistige Wiederholung - Der Weg des Einzelnen und siner Ahnen. Mit 32 Kunstdrucktafeln. Leipzig: Bibliographischens Institut. 1937.
  6. Schellekens, Elisabeth. Aesthetics and Morality. Continuum. 2007.

    Schellekens, Elisabeth. Aesthetics and Morality. Continuum. 2007.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 176pp., NEW, Can - and should - a work of art have a moral value? Must a work of art be morally admirable in order to be aesthetically satisfying? Aesthetics and Morality is a stimulating, lucid and insightful inquiry into exactly these questio Learn More
  7. Schellekens, Elisabeth. Aesthetics and Morality. Continuum. 2007.

    Schellekens, Elisabeth. Aesthetics and Morality. Continuum. 2007.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 176pp., NEW, Can - and should - a work of art have a moral value? Must a work of art be morally admirable in order to be aesthetically satisfying? Aesthetics and Morality is a stimulating, lucid and insightful inquiry into exactly these questions. Learn More
  8. SCHÄFER, Heinrich und Walter ANDRAE. Die Kunst des Alten Orients. Dritte, Neubearbeitete Auflage. Im Propyläen-Verlag. [n.d., ca. 1936].

    SCHÄFER, Heinrich und Walter ANDRAE. Die Kunst des Alten Orients. Dritte, Neubearbeitete Auflage. Im Propyläen-Verlag. [n.d., ca. 1936].

    £56.00

    Tall, large octavo, half morocco with green boards, 761pp., profusely illustrated, w/some colour reproductions, a little rubbed on boards and edges, a very good copy. Learn More
  9. SARUP, Madan. An Introductory Guide to Post-Structuralism and Postmodernism. Univ. of Georgia Press. 1993.
  10. SARUKKAI, Sundar. Philosophy of Symmetry. Indian Institute of Advanced Study. 2004.

    SARUKKAI, Sundar. Philosophy of Symmetry. Indian Institute of Advanced Study. 2004.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, x+167pp., 1st ed., bumped lower corner, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  11. SANTAYANA. The Sense of Beauty. Being the Outlines of Aesthetic Theory. Dover. 1955.

    SANTAYANA. The Sense of Beauty. Being the Outlines of Aesthetic Theory. Dover. 1955.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 168pp., reprint of the 1896 ed., a good copy. Learn More
  12. RUSKIN, John. [Seven] Lectures on Art, delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary Term, 1870. Second Edition. Clarendon Press. 1875.

    RUSKIN, John. [Seven] Lectures on Art, delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary Term, 1870. Second Edition. Clarendon Press. 1875.

    £60.00

    Gilt decorated cloth, 189pp., faded, occasional pen marks in lecture 3, otherwise a good copy, this copy from the library of Desmond Henry, inscribed. Learn More
  13. RUNDLE, B. Perception, Sensation and Verification. Clarendon Press. 1972.

    RUNDLE, B. Perception, Sensation and Verification. Clarendon Press. 1972.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, viii+256pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. Rowley, Trevor. The English Landscape in the Twentieth Century. Hambledon Continuum. 2006.
  15. ROUSSEAU. Discourse on the Sciences and Arts - First Discourse, and Polemics. [Collected Writings of Rousseau, volume 2]. Edited by Masters and Kelly, tr. by Bush, et al. Univ Press of New England. 1992.
  16. ROSENBLUM, Robert. Transformations in Late 18th c. Art. Princeton Univ. Press. 1974.
  17. ROBERTSON, Alec. Music of the Catholic Church. [Faith and Fact Books: 117]. Burns & Oates. 1961.

    ROBERTSON, Alec. Music of the Catholic Church. [Faith and Fact Books: 117]. Burns & Oates. 1961.

    £24.00

    Sm. octavo, glossy boards, 157pp., very good copy, an historical study. Learn More
  18. ROBERTSON, Alec. Contasts: The Arts & Religion. SCM Press. 1947.

    ROBERTSON, Alec. Contasts: The Arts & Religion. SCM Press. 1947.

    £28.00

    Small octavo, boards, 128pp., very good copy. Learn More
  19. RILEY, Charles A. II. The Saints of Modern Art - The Ascetic Ideal in Contemporary Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Music, Dance, Literature, and Philosophy. Univ. Press of New England. 1998.
  20. RICHARDS, I.A. Principles of Literary Criticism. [Int'l Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. Kegan Paul, Trench, et al. 1938.
  21. RICE, David Talbot. Art of the Byzantine Era. Thames and Hudson. 1963.

    RICE, David Talbot. Art of the Byzantine Era. Thames and Hudson. 1963.

    £25.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 286pp., illustrated, ex-library, with normal markings, still, a very good copy. Learn More
  22. READ, Herbert. Education through Art. Faber & Faber. 1961.

    READ, Herbert. Education through Art. Faber & Faber. 1961.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xxiv+colour plates+328pp.+b&w reproductions, very good copy. Learn More
  23. RAPAPORT, Herman. Is There Truth in Art? Cornell Univ. Press. 1997.

    RAPAPORT, Herman. Is There Truth in Art? Cornell Univ. Press. 1997.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xvii+221pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  24. PURCELL, William M. Ars poetriae - Rhetorical and Grammatical Invention at the Margin of Literacy. Univ. of So. Carolina Press. 1996.

    PURCELL, William M. Ars poetriae - Rhetorical and Grammatical Invention at the Margin of Literacy. Univ. of So. Carolina Press. 1996.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 193pp., publishers' "returns" with a small black line on lower edge, like-new copy. Learn More
  25. PRAXIS - Journal of Radical Perspectives on the Arts - Issue no. 1, Spring 1975.

    PRAXIS - Journal of Radical Perspectives on the Arts - Issue no. 1, Spring 1975.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 153pp., very good copy. Learn More

Items 51 to 75 of 295 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction