Aesthetics
-
(POUND) DURANT, Alan. Ezra Pound, Identity in Crisis - A Fundamental Reassessment of the Poet and his Work. Harvester Press. 1981.
£30.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 206pp., very good copy. Learn More -
(ROUSSEAU) DUFFY, Edward. Rousseau in England - The Context for Shelley's Critique of the Enlightenment. University of California Press. 1979.
£36.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 176pp., like-new copy. Learn More -
(RUNGE, P.O.) BOHNER, Theodor. Philipp Otto Runge - Ein Malerleben der Romantik. Frundsberg-Verlag. 1937.
£30.00Tall octavo, cloth spine with yellow boards, 169pp., with colour reproductions mounted on dedicated pages, corners a little rubbed, a good copy. Learn More -
(SHEFFER) HENLE, Paul, H.M. Kallen & S.K. Langer, editors. Structure, Method and Meaning - Essays in Honor of Henry M. Sheffer. With a Foreword by Felix Frankfurtor. Liberal Arts Press. 1951.
£58.00Cloth, xv+306pp., 1st ed., very good copy, contributors include Church, C.I. Lewis, Miller, Leonard, Henle, Silverman, Quine, Winer, Northrop, Ducasse, Sarton, Kaiser, Langer, Farber, Pratt, Perry, Kallen, Hartshorne, F.S. Cohen, & D.C. Williams. Learn More -
(SOPHOCLES) BLUNDELL, Mary Whitlock. Helping Friends and Harming Enemies - A Study in Sophocles and Greek Ethics. CUP. 1991.
£28.00Card covers-soft bound, xii+298pp., very good copy. Learn More -
(STEINER, G) READING GEORGE STEINER - Reading George Steiner. Edited by N.A. Scott, Jr. and R.A. Sharp. Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. 1994.
£24.00Card-covers-soft bound, ix+291pp., like-new copy, the contributors to this volume include: Scott, Jr., Boyers, Krupnick, Almansi, Ermson, Padel, Bruns, Wyschogrod, Ward, Sharp, Bayley, Neumann, Carroll, and with "A Responsion" by George Steiner. Learn More -
(TAYLOR) ABBEY, Ruth, editor. Charles Taylor. [Contemporary Philosophy in Focus]. Contributions by Abbey, Smith, Dreyfus, Kerr, Mulhall, Elshtain, Orlie, Connolly, and Pinkard. CUP. 2004.
£24.00Card covers-soft bound, xi+220pp., like-new copy. Learn More -
(TOLSTOY) TROYAT, Henri. Tolstoy. [Pelican Biographies]. Translated by N. Amphoux. Penguin Books. 1970.
£20.00Card covers-soft bound, 1045pp., a good copy. Learn More -
(WATTS, G.F.) WATTS, M.S. George Frederic Watts - I & II: The Annqals of an Artist's Life; III: His Writings. Macmillan. 1912.
£80.00Three volumes, white cloth, slight soiled, a very good set. Learn More -
(WITTGENSTEIN) HÖGEL, Klaus-Peter. Luwig Wittgenstein, Architekt. [Tradition und Aukunft, Band 5]. Herausgegeben von Martin Kubelik und Alois Machatschek. Publik. Des Instituts für Baukunst and Bauaufnahmen Techn. Univ. Wien. 1993.
£48.00Oblong, card covers-soft bound, 136pp., printed double-column, illustrated, very good copy. Learn More -
ABRAHAM, Nicolas. Rhythms - On the Work, Translation, and Psychoanalysis. Stanford Univ. Press. 1995.
£28.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 169pp., collected and presented by N.T. Rand and M. Totok, translated by B. Thigpen & N.T. Rand, 1st English ed., like-new copy. Learn More -
Adorno, Theodor W. Philosophy of Modern Music. Continuum. 2007.
£17.00Paperback, 208pp., NEW, A landmark work from the founder of the Frankfurt School. A key work in the study of Adorno, of interest to students and general readers alike. Learn More -
Adorno, Theodor W.. Composing for the Films. Continuum. 2007.
£16.00Paperback, 176pp., NEW, A classic account of film music aesthetics. Learn More -
AESTHETICS - A COMPANION TO. A Companion to Aesthetics. Edited by David Cooper. [Blackwell Companions to Philosophy]. Blackwell. 1995.
£24.00Card covers-soft bound, xiii+466pp., printed double-column, a very good copy. Learn More -
AESTHETICS - Aesthetics. Edited by Jerome Stolnitz. [Sources in Philosophy]. Macmillan. 1965.
£20.00Card covers-soft bound, 115pp., extracts from Aristotle, Tolstoy, Hospers, Bell, Gombrich, Greene, Hume, & MacDonald, very good copy. Learn More -
AESTHETICS - COLLECTED PAPERS ON. Collected Papers on Aesthetics. Edited by Cyril Barrett. [Contributorsincludes Kennick, Maeger, Wacker, Sibley, Weitz, Macdonald, Hepburn, and others]. Blackwell. 1965.
£34.00Cloth, xvi+198pp., first blank leaf cropped, a very good copy. Learn More -
AESTHETICS AND LANGUAGE - Edited with an Introduction by Wm. Elton. Blackwell. 1959.
£30.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 186pp., 1st ed., contributors include Gallie, Ryle, Lake, Isenberg, Hampshire, Passmore, Bouwsma, MacDonald, Knight, & Ziff, a very good copy. Learn More -
AESTHETICS AND THE PICTURESQUE - 1795-1840. Edited and Introduced by Gavin Budge. Thoemmes Continuum Press - Major Works. 2001.
£575.00Six volumes, cloth, ca. 2570pp., new collection-reprints, new - titles in the collection: (v1) William Gilpin, "Three Essays: on Picturesque Beauty: on Picturesque Travel, etc." (3rd ed., 1808); -&- Richard Payne Knight, "The Landscape, A Didactic Poem Learn More -
AESTHETICS. Edited by H. Osborne, contributors include Valéry, Sartre, Ingarden, Merleau-Ponty, Moore, Findlay, Hungerland, Wollheim, Elliott, & Savile. [Oxford Readings in Philosophy]. OUP. 1972.
£22.00Card covers-soft bound, 186pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More -
ALLEN, Barry. Artifice and Design - Art and Technology in Human Experience. Cornell Univ. Press. 2008.
£32.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 213pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More -
ALQUIÉ, Ferdinand. Philosophie du Surréalisme. Flammarion. 1955.
£26.00Card covers-soft bound, 234pp., very good copy. Learn More -
ANALYTIC AESTHETICS - Analytic Aesthetics. Edited by R. Shusterman. [Contibutors include Urmson, Wolterstorff, Altieri, Scruton, Norris, Saville, Bourdieu, Margolis, & Elgin and Goodman]. Blackwell. 1989.
£46.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 198pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More -
ARISTOTLE. Aristotle on Comedy - Towards a Reconstruction of Poetics II, by Richard Janko. Duckworth. 2002.
£20.00Card covers-soft bound, 294pp., like-new copy. Learn More -
ARISTOTLE. Ars Rhetorica. Recognovit Breviqve Adnotatione Critica Instrvxit W.D. Ross. Clarendoniano. 1959.
£32.00Sm. octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, 206pp., text in Greek, like-new copy. Learn More -
ARISTOTLE. Art or Rhetoric. [vol. XXII of Loeb Classical Libr.]. Translated by J.H. Freese. Harvard Univ./Heinemann. 1975.
£18.00Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, li+492pp., a very good copy. Learn More

