Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

American Philosophy

    • Product WILSHIRE, Bruce. The Primal Roots of American Philosophy - Pragmatism, Phenomenology, and Native American Thought. [American and European Philosophy]. Pennsylvania State Univ. Press. 2000. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 517 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [EDWARDS, Jonathan]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of Will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, etc. [Volume 2 only]. N.Y.: Leavitt & Allen. 1852.

    [EDWARDS, Jonathan]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of Will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, etc. [Volume 2 only]. N.Y.: Leavitt & Allen. 1852.

    £34.00

    Original stamped cloth, iv+190pp., waterstained lower portions of covers with loss to cloth, internally the pages not effected by staining, a good copy. Learn More
  2. ZIFF, Paul. Philosophical Turnings - Essays in Conceptual Appreciation. Cornell University Press. 1966.
  3. ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    £36.00

    Cloth, xi+255pp., very good copy. Learn More
  4. ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    £40.00

    Cloth, xi+255pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  5. ZEMACH, E.M. Nine Offprint/reprints of articles, various subjects.

    ZEMACH, E.M. Nine Offprint/reprints of articles, various subjects.

    £22.00

    9 pamphlets, staples, some with covers, good copies. Learn More
  6. ZEDLER, Beatrice.H. How Philosophy Begins. [Aquinas Lecture, 1983]. Marquette Univ. Press. 1983.
  7. YALE CRITICS: DECONSTRUCTION IN AMERICA - The Yale Critics: Deconstruction in America. Edited by J. Arac, W. Godzich, & W. Martin. [Theory and History of Literature, Volume 6]. Univ. of Minnesota Press. 1984.

    YALE CRITICS: DECONSTRUCTION IN AMERICA - The Yale Critics: Deconstruction in America. Edited by J. Arac, W. Godzich, & W. Martin. [Theory and History of Literature, Volume 6]. Univ. of Minnesota Press. 1984.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xxxvii+222pp., very good copy, contributors include W. Martin, P.A. Bové, W. Godzich, M. Sprinker, D. Pease, S. Corngold, D. O'Hara, D.G. Marshall, R. Gasché, & J. Arac. Learn More
  8. WYLIE, P. An Essay on Morals. Reinhart. 1947.

    WYLIE, P. An Essay on Morals. Reinhart. 1947.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvi+204pp., very good copy. Learn More
  9. WILSHIRE, Bruce. The Primal Roots of American Philosophy - Pragmatism, Phenomenology, and Native American Thought. [American and European Philosophy]. Pennsylvania State Univ. Press. 2000.
  10. WIHL, Gary. The Contingency of Theory - Pragmatism, Expressivism, & Deconstruction. Yale Univ. Press. 1994.
  11. WICKHAM, Harvey. The Unrealists - James, Bergson, Santayana, Einstein, B. Russell, Dewey, Alexander, & Whitehead. MacVeagh/Dial Press. 1930.
  12. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Dialogues of A.N. Whitehead - recorded by Lucien Price. Max Reinhardt. 1954.
  13. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Dialogues of A.N. Whitehead - recorded by Lucien Price, with a Foreword by Caldwell Titcomb, and an Introduction by David Ross. Nonpareil Book. 2001.
  14. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Dialogues of A.N. Whitehead - As Recorded by Lucien Price. Little, Brown. 1954.
  15. WHITEHEAD, A.N. An Introduction to Mathematics. [Home University Library]. Williams & Norgate. [n.d., ca. 1911].
  16. WHITEHEAD, A.N. An Introduction to Mathematics. [Home University Library]. Williams & Norgate. [n.d., ca. 1911].

    WHITEHEAD, A.N. An Introduction to Mathematics. [Home University Library]. Williams & Norgate. [n.d., ca. 1911].

    £60.00

    Sm octavo, cloth, 256pp., 1st ed.?, tape neatly reinforcing rear hindges, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  17. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Adventures of Ideas. Penguin Books. 1948.

    WHITEHEAD, A.N. Adventures of Ideas. Penguin Books. 1948.

    £18.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 302pp., very good copy. Learn More
  18. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Adventures of Ideas. Mentor/New American Libr. [n.d., ca. 1960].

    WHITEHEAD, A.N. Adventures of Ideas. Mentor/New American Libr. [n.d., ca. 1960].

    £15.00

    Sm. 8vo, card covers-soft bound, 302pp., very good copy. Learn More
  19. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Adventures of Ideas. C.U.P. 1947.

    WHITEHEAD, A.N. Adventures of Ideas. C.U.P. 1947.

    £28.00

    Cloth, xii+392pp., covers with a few/minor stains, internally fine, very good copy. Learn More
  20. WHITE, Morton. Pragmatism and the American Mind - Essays and Reviews in Philosophy and Intellectual History. OUP. 1973.
  21. WHITE, E.C. Kaironomia - On the Will-to-Invent. Cornell University Press. 1987.

    WHITE, E.C. Kaironomia - On the Will-to-Invent. Cornell University Press. 1987.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 174pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  22. WESTERN PHILOSOPHY - A CRITICAL HISTORY OF - A Critical History of Western Philosophy. Edited by D.J. O'Connor. Free Press / Collier-Macmillan. 1964.

    WESTERN PHILOSOPHY - A CRITICAL HISTORY OF - A Critical History of Western Philosophy. Edited by D.J. O'Connor. Free Press / Collier-Macmillan. 1964.

    £56.00

    Quarto, attactive in yellow cloth with black cloth spine, 604pp., printed double-column, a few minor scuff marks on rear cover, a very good copy, many of the articles by the noted contemporary philosophers. Learn More
  23. WEITZ, M. The Opening Mind - A Philosophical Study of Humanistic Concepts. University O Chicago Press. 1977.
  24. WEISSMAN, D. Intuition and Ideality. S.U.N.Y. Press. 1987.

    WEISSMAN, D. Intuition and Ideality. S.U.N.Y. Press. 1987.

    £36.00

    Glossy boards, 309pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  25. WATSON, Stephen H. Tradition (s) - Refiguring Community and Virtue in Classical German Thought. [Studies in Continental Thought]. Indiana Univ. Press. 1997.

Items 1 to 25 of 517 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction