Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Ancient Philosophy

    • Product ZIELINSKI, Thaddeus. The Religion of Ancient Greece - An Outline. Trans. by G.R. Noyes. O.U.P. 1926. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 649 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [XENOPHON?]. An Athenian Critic of Athenian Democracy - Being a translation of the De Republica Atheniensium, by Francis Brooks. Nutt. 1912.

    [XENOPHON?]. An Athenian Critic of Athenian Democracy - Being a translation of the De Republica Atheniensium, by Francis Brooks. Nutt. 1912.

    £30.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth, 28pp., faded, with a small worm hold through the book, text little or not effected, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  2. ZIMMERN, A. The Greek Commonwealth - Politics and Economics in Fifth-Century Athens. [Fifth Edition, revised]. Clarendon Press. 1947.
  3. ZIELINSKI, Thaddeus. The Religion of Ancient Greece - An Outline. Trans. by G.R. Noyes. O.U.P. 1926.

    ZIELINSKI, Thaddeus. The Religion of Ancient Greece - An Outline. Trans. by G.R. Noyes. O.U.P. 1926.

    £30.00

    Cloth, ex-library, clean & sound, remnant of paper label to spine. Learn More
  4. ZELLER, E. Outlines of the History of Greek Philosophy. Tr. by L.R. Palmer. [Int'l Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP/Harcourt, Brace. 1931 or later imprs.
  5. ZELLER, E. Outlines of History of Greek Philosophy. Thoemmes Press - Key Texts. 1997.

    ZELLER, E. Outlines of History of Greek Philosophy. Thoemmes Press - Key Texts. 1997.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 324pp., reprint of 1931 ed., publisher "hurts", very minor rubbing, with old price label on rear cover, otherwise like-new copy. Learn More
  6. ZAIDMAN, L.B. & P.S. PANTEL. Religion in the Ancient Greek City. Translated by Paul Cartledge. CUP. 1994.
  7. YUNIS, Harvey. Taming Democracy - Models of Political Rhetoric in Classical Athens. [Rhetoric & Society]. Cornell Univ. Press. 1996.
  8. XENOPHON. Xenophontis: Opera Omnia - Recognouit Breviqve Adnotatione Critica Instruxit E.C. Marchant - Tomus II: Commentarii, Oeconomicus, Conuiuium Apologia Socratis. Editio Altera. Clarendoniano. 1958.
  9. XENOPHON. The Persian Expedition. Translated by Rex Warner. Penguin Books. 1952.

    XENOPHON. The Persian Expedition. Translated by Rex Warner. Penguin Books. 1952.

    £32.00

    Small octavo, cloth, 309pp., very good copy, one of the small number of the printrun in hardback. Learn More
  10. XENOPHON. Apology, Memorabilia, and Symposium. Translated and introduced by James Doyle. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    XENOPHON. Apology, Memorabilia, and Symposium. Translated and introduced by James Doyle. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    £38.00

    Cloth, 248pp., new, special import, available from September 2007. Learn More
  11. XANTHIPPIE. Xanthippic Dialogues - Comprising: Xanthippe's Republic; Perictione's Parmenides; and Xanthippe's Laws; together with a version, probably spurious, of Phryne's Symposium. Edited by Roger Scruton. Sinclair-Stevenson. 1993.
  12. WORLD OF ROME - The World of Rome - An Introduction to Roman Culture. Edited by Peter Jones and Keith Sidwell. CUP. 1997.
  13. WINDELBAND, W. History of Ancient Philosophy. Tr. by H.E. Cushman. Dover Publ. 1956.

    WINDELBAND, W. History of Ancient Philosophy. Tr. by H.E. Cushman. Dover Publ. 1956.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 393pp., very good copy, unabridged tr. from the 2nd German ed. Learn More
  14. WILLIAMS, R.G. &  J.W. BOYD. Ritual Art and Knowledge - Aesthetic Theory and Zoroastrian Ritual. Univ. of South Carolina Press. 1993.
  15. WESTERN PHILOSOPHY - A CRITICAL HISTORY OF - A Critical History of Western Philosophy. Edited by D.J. O'Connor. Free Press / Collier-Macmillan. 1964.

    WESTERN PHILOSOPHY - A CRITICAL HISTORY OF - A Critical History of Western Philosophy. Edited by D.J. O'Connor. Free Press / Collier-Macmillan. 1964.

    £56.00

    Quarto, attactive in yellow cloth with black cloth spine, 604pp., printed double-column, a few minor scuff marks on rear cover, a very good copy, many of the articles by the noted contemporary philosophers. Learn More
  16. WERNER, Eric. The Sacred Bridge - The Interdependence of Liturgy and Music in Synagogue and Church during the First Millennium. Dennis Dobson / Columbia Univ. Press. 1959.
  17. WEIL, Simone. Intimations of Christianity Among the Ancient Greeks. Edited and translated by E.C. Geissbuhler. RKP. 1957.

    WEIL, Simone. Intimations of Christianity Among the Ancient Greeks. Edited and translated by E.C. Geissbuhler. RKP. 1957.

    £30.00

    Cloth, vii+208pp., 1st English ed., small amount of remnant of tape on the spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  18. WEIL, Simone. Intimations of Christianity Among the Ancient Greeks. Edited and translated by E.C. Geissbuhler. Ark Paperbacks. 1987.
  19. WEDBERG, Anders. Antiquity and the Middle Ages. [Volumes 1: A History of Philosophy]. Clarendon Press. 1982.
  20. WEBSTER, T.B.L. Greek Interpretations. Manchester Univ. Press. 1942.
  21. WARREN, James. Presocratics. Acumen. 2007.

    WARREN, James. Presocratics. Acumen. 2007.

    £16.00

    Paperback, 240pp., NEW, This general account of the Presocratics introduces the major Greek philosophical thinkers from the sixth to the middle of the fifth century BC. It explores how we might go about reconstructing their views and understanding the mot Learn More
  22. WARREN, James. Presocratics. Acumen. 2007.

    WARREN, James. Presocratics. Acumen. 2007.

    £45.00

    Hardback, 240pp., NEW, This general account of the Presocratics introduces the major Greek philosophical thinkers from the sixth to the middle of the fifth century BC. It explores how we might go about reconstructing their views and understanding the moti Learn More
  23. WALTON, Frederick Parker. Historical Introduction to the Roman Law. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. William Green. 1912.
  24. WALKER, Susan. Greek and Roman Portraits. British Museum Press. 1995.

    WALKER, Susan. Greek and Roman Portraits. British Museum Press. 1995.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 112pp., illustrated, very good copy. Learn More
  25. VOILQUIN, Jean. Les Penseurs Grecs avant Socrate - de Tahles de Milet a Prodicos. [Classiques Garnier]. Librairie Garnier. 1941.

    VOILQUIN, Jean. Les Penseurs Grecs avant Socrate - de Tahles de Milet a Prodicos. [Classiques Garnier]. Librairie Garnier. 1941.

    £22.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 237pp., worn on spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 649 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction