Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Ancient Philosophy

Items 1 to 25 of 671 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (AESCHYLUS) THOMSON, George. Aeschylus and Athens - A Study in the Social Origins of Drama. Lawrence & Wishart. 1973.

    (AESCHYLUS) THOMSON, George. Aeschylus and Athens - A Study in the Social Origins of Drama. Lawrence & Wishart. 1973.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+374pp., reissue of the 3rd ed., very good copy. Learn More
  2. (AESCHYLUS) THOMSON, George. Aeschylus and Athens - A Study in the Social Origins of Drama. Lawrence & Wishart. 1980.

    (AESCHYLUS) THOMSON, George. Aeschylus and Athens - A Study in the Social Origins of Drama. Lawrence & Wishart. 1980.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xii+374pp., 2nd impression of 4th ed., very good copy. Learn More
  3. (ALFARABI) ABED, S.B. Aristotelian Logic and the Arabic Language in Alfarabi. SUNY. 1991.
  4. (ANAXIMANDER) KAHN, Ch. H. Aximander and the Origins of Greek Cosmology. Hackett. 1994.

    (ANAXIMANDER) KAHN, Ch. H. Aximander and the Origins of Greek Cosmology. Hackett. 1994.

    £45.00

    Cloth, xvii+247pp., new, reprint of Centrum ed. 1985, special import. Learn More
  5. (ANSELM) POUCHET, Robert. La Recititudo chez Saint Anselme - Un Itinéraire Augustinien de l'Ame à Dieu. Études Augustiniennes. 1964.

    (ANSELM) POUCHET, Robert. La Recititudo chez Saint Anselme - Un Itinéraire Augustinien de l'Ame à Dieu. Études Augustiniennes. 1964.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 230pp., pages mostly unopened (uncut), one unobtrusive mark on rear cover, a good copy. Learn More
  6. (ARISTOTLE) ACKRILL, J.L. Aristotle the Philosopher. O.U.P. 1983.

    (ARISTOTLE) ACKRILL, J.L. Aristotle the Philosopher. O.U.P. 1983.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 160pp., very good copy. Learn More
  7. (ARISTOTLE) ALEXANDER of Aphrodisias. On Aristotle's Meteorology 4. Tr. by Eric Lewis. Cornell Univ. Press.1996.

    (ARISTOTLE) ALEXANDER of Aphrodisias. On Aristotle's Meteorology 4. Tr. by Eric Lewis. Cornell Univ. Press.1996.

    £60.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 186pp., Appendix by Richard Sorabji, like-new copy. Learn More
  8. (ARISTOTLE) ALLEN, D.J. The Philosophy of Aristotle. [Second Edition]. OUP. 1978.

    (ARISTOTLE) ALLEN, D.J. The Philosophy of Aristotle. [Second Edition]. OUP. 1978.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 175pp., 2nd ed. with a new Preface by the author, very good copy. Learn More
  9. (ARISTOTLE) ANTON, John Peter. Aristotle's Theory of Contrariety. [Int'l Libr. Of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP. 1957.

    (ARISTOTLE) ANTON, John Peter. Aristotle's Theory of Contrariety. [Int'l Libr. Of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP. 1957.

    £30.00

    Cloth, xi+253pp., 1st ed., ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on front paste-down to indicate this, a very good copy. Learn More
  10. (ARISTOTLE) AQUINAS, Thomas. Commentary on Aristotle's Politics. Translated, with a Preface, by Richard J. Regan. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    (ARISTOTLE) AQUINAS, Thomas. Commentary on Aristotle's Politics. Translated, with a Preface, by Richard J. Regan. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    £38.00

    Cloth, ca. 224pp., new, special import. Follows the definitive Leonine text of Aquinas, also reproduces passages from William of Moerbeke's work (with Bekker numbers from the Moerbeke). Learn More
  11. (ARISTOTLE) ATWILL, Janet M. Rhetoric Reclaimed - Aristotle and the Liberal Arts Tradition. [Rhetoric & Society]. Cornell Univ. Press. 1998.
  12. (ARISTOTLE) BARNES, J., R. SORABJI, & M. SCHOFIELD, M., editors. Articles on Aristotle I: Science (paperback); II: Ethics and Politics (hardback); III: Metaphysics (hardback); IV: Psychology & Aesthetics. Duckworth. 1975-1979.
  13. (ARISTOTLE) BARNES, Jonathan. Aristotle. [Past Masters Series]. OUP. 1982.

    (ARISTOTLE) BARNES, Jonathan. Aristotle. [Past Masters Series]. OUP. 1982.

    £18.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 101pp., slight crease on rear cover, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  14. (ARISTOTLE) CHARLES, David. Aristotle on Meaning and Essence. Clarendon Press. 2000.

    (ARISTOTLE) CHARLES, David. Aristotle on Meaning and Essence. Clarendon Press. 2000.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiv+410pp., very good copy. Learn More
  15. (ARISTOTLE) FINE, Gail. On Ideas - Aristotle's Criticism of Plato's Theory of Forms. Clarendon Press. 1995.
  16. (ARISTOTLE) FORTENBAUGH, W.W. Aristotle on Emotion - A Contribution to Philosophical Psychology, Rhetoric, Poetics, Poltics and Ethics. Duckworth. 1975.
  17. (ARISTOTLE) GIL, Francisco José Soler. Aristoteles in der Quantenwelt - Eine Untersuchung über die Anwendbarkeit des aristotelischen Substanzbegriffes auf die Quantenobjekte. Peter Lang. 2003.
  18. (ARISTOTLE) GRAYEFF, F. Arsitotle and his School - An Inquiry into the History of the Peripatos, with a Commentary on Metaphysics Z, H, A & O. Duckworth. 1974.
  19. (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. Faber & Faber. 1963.

    (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. Faber & Faber. 1963.

    £36.00

    Cloth, 271pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  20. (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. [Key Texts]. Thoemmes Press. 1998.

    (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. [Key Texts]. Thoemmes Press. 1998.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 273pp., facsimile reprint (except for the title-page) of 1963 ed., a little bumped rear corner, a good copy. Learn More
  21. (ARISTOTLE) HINTIKKA, J. Time and Necessity - Studies in Aristotle's Theory of Modality. Clarendon Press. 1975.
  22. (ARISTOTLE) HOUSE, H. Aristotle's Poetics - Course of Eight Lectures. revised, with a Preface, by C. Hardie. Hart-Davis. 1967.
  23. (ARISTOTLE) HUSAIN, Martha. Ontology and the Art of Tragedy - An Approach to Aristotle's Poetics. SUNY. 2002.
  24. (ARISTOTLE) JAEGER, W. Aristotle - Fundamentals of the History of his Development. Translated by R. Robinson. O.U.P. 1934.

    (ARISTOTLE) JAEGER, W. Aristotle - Fundamentals of the History of his Development. Translated by R. Robinson. O.U.P. 1934.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 475pp., minor rubbing to spine, internally a very good copy, 1st English ed. Learn More
  25. (ARISTOTLE) JAEGER, Werner. Aristotle - Fundamentals of the History of his Development. Translated, with the Author's Corrections and Additions,. by R. Robinson. Second Ediiton. OUP. 1962.

Items 1 to 25 of 671 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction