Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Ancient Philosophy

Items 101 to 125 of 666 total

per page
Page:
  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7

Set Ascending Direction
  1. Purshouse, Luke. Plato's Republic. Continuum. 2006.

    Purshouse, Luke. Plato's Republic. Continuum. 2006.

    £13.00

    Paperback, 176pp., NEW, Offers an account of the key philosophical work. This book sets Plato's work in context, introduces the major themes and provides a discussion of the key sections and passages of the text. It explores some of the areas of thought t Learn More
  2. PROCOPIUS. The Secret History. Translated with an Introduction by G.A. Williamson. Penguin Books. 1981.

    PROCOPIUS. The Secret History. Translated with an Introduction by G.A. Williamson. Penguin Books. 1981.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 207pp., reprinted with a select Bibliography, very good copy. Learn More
  3. PRIOR, William J. Virtue and Knowledge - An Introduction to Ancient Greek Ethics. Routledge. 1991.
  4. Press, Gerald A.. Plato: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2007.

    Press, Gerald A.. Plato: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2007.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 248pp., NEW, A concise and coherent overview of Plato, ideal for second- or third year undergraduates who require more than just a simple introduction to his work and thought. Learn More
  5. Press, Gerald A.. Plato: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2007.

    Press, Gerald A.. Plato: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2007.

    £15.00

    Paperback, 248pp., NEW, A concise and coherent overview of Plato, ideal for second- or third year undergraduates who require more than just a simple introduction to his work and thought. Learn More
  6. POPPER, Karl R. The World of Parmenides - Essays on the Presocratic Enlightenment. Edited by A.F. Petersen & J. Mejer. Routledge. 1998.
  7. POLITICAL AND SOCIAL LIFE IN THE GREAT AGE OF ATHENS - Poltical and Social Life in the Great Age of Athens. Edited by John Ferguson and Kitty Chisholm. Open Univ. /Ward Lock Educational. 1978.
  8. PLUTARCH. Plutarch's Lives, translated from the original Greek, with Notes, Historical and Critical and A Life of Plutarch by J. Langhorne and S. Langhorne. A New Edition, etc. [Volume Six only]. Printed for Sharpe and Son, et al. 1819.

    PLUTARCH. Plutarch's Lives, translated from the original Greek, with Notes, Historical and Critical and A Life of Plutarch by J. Langhorne and S. Langhorne. A New Edition, etc. [Volume Six only]. Printed for Sharpe and Son, et al. 1819.

    £35.00

    Gilt border calf, with woven design, gilt decorated spine and raised bands, marbled endpapers, volume six includes the lives of Dion, Brutus, Dion and Bruitus compared, Artaxerxes, Aratus, Galba, Otho, Tables of Weights, Measures, and Mondy, Chronological Learn More
  9. PLUTARCH. Plutarch's Lives of Solon and Nicias. From the translation of Thomas North (1579). Edited by R.F. Patterson. Blackie. [n.d., ca. 1960].
  10. PLUTARCH. Essays. Translated by Robin Waterfield. Introduction and Annotated by Ian Kidd. Penguin Books. 1992.
  11. PLUTARCH. Erotikos - Dialogue su l'Amour. Traduit du grec par Christiane Zielinski. Arléa. 1991.
  12. PLOTINUS. The Essential Plotinus - Representative treatises from the Enneads, selected and newly translated, with Introduction and Commentary, by E. O'Brien. Hackett Publ. 1978.
  13. PLOTINUS. The Enneads. Translated by Stephen  MacKenna. Abridge with an Introduction and Notes by John Dillon. Penguin Books. 1991.
  14. PLATO. VIII: Charmides, Alcibiades I & II, Hipparchus, The Lovers, Theages, Minos, Epinomis. [Loeb Classical Library]. Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press. 1955.
  15. PLATO. Timaeus, Critias, Cleitophon, Menexenus, Epistles. Translated by R.G. Bury. [Loeb Classical Library]. Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press. 1989.

    PLATO. Timaeus, Critias, Cleitophon, Menexenus, Epistles. Translated by R.G. Bury. [Loeb Classical Library]. Heinemann/Harvard Univ. Press. 1989.

    £24.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, v+636pp., Greek and English on parallel pages, very good copy. Learn More
  16. PLATO. Timaeus and Critias. Translated with Introductions by Desmond Lee. [Penguin Classics]. Penguin Books. 1977.
  17. PLATO. Three Translations (and Commentary) by C.J. Rowe - I: Phaedrus(1986);  II: Statesman (1995);  III: Symposium (1998). Aris & Phillips.

    PLATO. Three Translations (and Commentary) by C.J. Rowe - I: Phaedrus(1986); II: Statesman (1995); III: Symposium (1998). Aris & Phillips.

    £60.00

    Three volumes, card covers-soft bound, 2 of the copies are presentation copies from the author to Dr. Ian Butterworth, whose library these are from, and inscribed in pen, v3 front cover a little crease, a very good set. Learn More
  18. PLATO. Theaetetus. Translated with an Essay by Robin A.H. Waterfield. [Penguin Classics]. Penguin Books. 1988.
  19. PLATO. Theaetetus -&- Sophist. Tr. by H.N. Fowler. [Loeb Classical Libr.]. Heinemann/Harvard. 1987.

    PLATO. Theaetetus -&- Sophist. Tr. by H.N. Fowler. [Loeb Classical Libr.]. Heinemann/Harvard. 1987.

    £25.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, 463pp., Greek and English parallel pages, very good copy. Learn More
  20. PLATO. Theaetetus -&- Sophist. Tr. by H.N. Fowler. [Loeb Classical Libr.]. Heinemann/Harvard. 1921.

    PLATO. Theaetetus -&- Sophist. Tr. by H.N. Fowler. [Loeb Classical Libr.]. Heinemann/Harvard. 1921.

    £35.00

    Sm. octavo, cloth, 462pp., Greek and English parallel pages, from the libr. of A.C. Ewing, signature inscribed in ink, a good copy; 1st English edition. Learn More
  21. PLATO. The Timaeus of Plato. Edited and translated with an Introduction by John Warrington. [Everyman's Library]. Dent. 1965.

    PLATO. The Timaeus of Plato. Edited and translated with an Introduction by John Warrington. [Everyman's Library]. Dent. 1965.

    £22.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, xv+142pp., ex-library with some ink stamps, a good copy. Learn More
  22. PLATO. The Theaetetus. Translated with notes by John McDowell. Clarendon Press. 1978.

    PLATO. The Theaetetus. Translated with notes by John McDowell. Clarendon Press. 1978.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 264pp., very good copy. Learn More
  23. PLATO. The Theaetetus of Plato. With a translation by M.J. Levett, revised by Myles Burnyeat. Hackett Publ. 1990.
  24. PLATO. The Symposium. Translated by W. Hamilton. Penguin Books. 1951 or later imprs.

    PLATO. The Symposium. Translated by W. Hamilton. Penguin Books. 1951 or later imprs.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 122pp., lower corner of the front cover slightly creased, very good copy. Learn More
  25. PLATO. The Statesman. Second Edition. A translation of the Politicus of Plato, with Introductory Essays and Footnotes by J. B. Skemp. Bristol Classical Press. 1987.

Items 101 to 125 of 666 total

per page
Page:
  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7

Set Ascending Direction