Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

British Philosophy

Items 1 to 25 of 1289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (ALEXANDER) BRETTSCHNEIDER, B.D. The Philosophy of Samuel Alexander: Idealism in Space, time and deity. Humanities Press, 1964.
  2. (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. Faber & Faber. 1963.

    (ARISTOTLE) GRENE, Marjorie. A Portrait of Aristotle. Faber & Faber. 1963.

    £36.00

    Cloth, 271pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  3. (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. Acumen. 2007.

    (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. Acumen. 2007.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 224pp., NEW, The ideas of David (D. M.) Armstrong have helped shape contemporary metaphysics and philosophy of mind. His work presents an integrated and systematic view of the world, with numerous interconnections between the topics of propertie Learn More
  4. (AUSTIN) FURBERG, Mats. Saying and Meaning [Locutionary and Illocutionary Acts, altered and enlarged] - a main theme in J.L. Austin's philosophy. Rowman/Littlefield. 1971.
  5. (AYER) ROGERS, Ben. A.J. Ayer - A Life. Grove Press. 1999.

    (AYER) ROGERS, Ben. A.J. Ayer - A Life. Grove Press. 1999.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 402pp., 1st American ed., very good copy. Learn More
  6. (BACON) CHURCH, R.W. Bacon - [English Men of Letters]. Macmillan. 1884.

    (BACON) CHURCH, R.W. Bacon - [English Men of Letters]. Macmillan. 1884.

    £28.00

    Limp cloth, viii+227pp., a good copy. Learn More
  7. (BACON) DAWKINS, Peter. Francis Bacon - Herald of the New Age. Francis Bacon Research Trust. 1997.
  8. (BACON) Farrington, Benjamin. The Philosophy of Bacon - An Essay on its Development, from 1603 to 1609, with new Translations of Fundamental Texts. Liverpool Univ. Press. 1970.

    (BACON) Farrington, Benjamin. The Philosophy of Bacon - An Essay on its Development, from 1603 to 1609, with new Translations of Fundamental Texts. Liverpool Univ. Press. 1970.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 139pp., tr. of "The Masculine Birth of Time", "Thoughts and Conclusions", & "The Refutation of Philosophies", a very good copy. Learn More
  9. (BACON) URBACH, Peter. Francis Bacon's Philosphy of Science: An Account and a Reappraisal. Open Court Publ. 1993.
  10. (BACON, Francis) SCHUHL, Pierre-Maxime. La Pensée de Lord Bacon. [Pour Connaitre]. Bordas. 1949.

    (BACON, Francis) SCHUHL, Pierre-Maxime. La Pensée de Lord Bacon. [Pour Connaitre]. Bordas. 1949.

    £30.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 110pp., ex-library, with miminal markings, worn on spine, internally very good. Learn More
  11. (BALDWIN) YOUNG, G.M. Stanley Baldwin. Rupert Hart-Davis. 1952.

    (BALDWIN) YOUNG, G.M. Stanley Baldwin. Rupert Hart-Davis. 1952.

    £28.00

    Cloth, frontispiece portrait + 266pp., very good copy. Learn More
  12. (BALFOUR) DUGDALE, Blanche E.C. Arthur James Balfour. Hutchinson. 1936.

    (BALFOUR) DUGDALE, Blanche E.C. Arthur James Balfour. Hutchinson. 1936.

    £85.00

    Two volumes, cloth, frontispiece portrait+448pp.; 450pp., with 17 illustrations, very good set, 1st eds. Learn More
  13. (BEATTIE) FORBES, Margaret. Beattie and his Friends. Constable. 1904. [Facsimile reprint by J. Martin Stafford, 1990].

    (BEATTIE) FORBES, Margaret. Beattie and his Friends. Constable. 1904. [Facsimile reprint by J. Martin Stafford, 1990].

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, vii+332pp., mounted colour reproduction of portrait of Beattie facing title-page, the text has been reset with a larger typeface than most reprints of the text, like-new copy. Learn More
  14. (BEATTIE) FORBES, Margaret. Beattie and his Friends. Constable. 1904. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  15. (BENTHAM) WILLIFORD, Miriam. Jeremy Bentham on Spanish America - an account of his letters and proposals to the New World. Louisiana State University Press. 1980.
  16. (BERKELEY) DANCY, J. Berkeley - An Introduction. Blackwell. 1987.

    (BERKELEY) DANCY, J. Berkeley - An Introduction. Blackwell. 1987.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 161pp., very good copy. Learn More
  17. (BERKELEY) DANIEL, Stephen H., editor. New Interpretations of Berkeley's Thought. Humanity Books / Prometheus Books. 2007.

    (BERKELEY) DANIEL, Stephen H., editor. New Interpretations of Berkeley's Thought. Humanity Books / Prometheus Books. 2007.

    £64.00

    Cloth, 319pp., new, special import, contributors include C.J. McCracken, D. Flage, M.B. Bolton, M. Atherton, R. Muehlmann, J. Barnouw, T.M. Bettcher, S.H. Daniel, G. Brykman, D. Josseph, T. Airaksinen, & S. Charles. Learn More
  18. (BERKELEY) FLAGE, D.E. Berkeley's Doctrine of Notions: A reconstruction based on his Theory of Meaning. Croom Helm. 1987.
  19. (BERKELEY) FOSTER, J. & H. ROBINSON, H., editors. Essays on Berkeley - A Tercentennial Celebration. Clarendon Press. 1988.

    (BERKELEY) FOSTER, J. & H. ROBINSON, H., editors. Essays on Berkeley - A Tercentennial Celebration. Clarendon Press. 1988.

    £30.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 256pp., very good copy, contributors include Peacocke, Smith, Sosa, Foster, Walker, Wilson, Newton-Smith, Robinson, Lloyd, Taylor, Urmson, & Clark. Learn More
  20. (BERKELEY) HICKS, G. Dawes. Berkeley. Benn. 1932. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, Key Texts, 1992].
  21. (BERKELEY) HICKS, G. Dawes. Berkeley. Ernest Benn. 1932.

    (BERKELEY) HICKS, G. Dawes. Berkeley. Ernest Benn. 1932.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 336pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Rachael Kydd, with her signature. Learn More
  22. (BERKELEY) HICKS, G. Dawes. Berkeley. Ernest Benn. 1932.

    (BERKELEY) HICKS, G. Dawes. Berkeley. Ernest Benn. 1932.

    £46.00

    Cloth, xii+336pp., ex-libr. with only a neatly inscribed shelf-mark on lower part of spine, 1st ed. Learn More
  23. (BERKELEY) HUXLEY, Prof. Bishop Berkeley on the Metaphysics of Sensation - article in Macmillan's Magazine, Vol. XXIV,, May to October, 1871.

    (BERKELEY) HUXLEY, Prof. Bishop Berkeley on the Metaphysics of Sensation - article in Macmillan's Magazine, Vol. XXIV,, May to October, 1871.

    £60.00

    Half calf, lacks backstrip, pp.147-160, printed double, review of A.C. Fraser's editing of 4v Works of George Berkeley. Learn More
  24. (BERKELEY) JOHNSTON, Joseph. Berkeley's Querist in Historical Perspective. Dundalgan Press. 1970.
  25. (BERKELEY) PITCHER, George. Berkeley. [The Arguments of the Philosophers]. RKP. 1984.

    (BERKELEY) PITCHER, George. Berkeley. [The Arguments of the Philosophers]. RKP. 1984.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 277pp., a very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 1289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction