Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

British Philosophy

    • Product TYLER, COLIN. Unpublished Manuscripts in British Idealism. Thoemmes Continuum. 2005. successfully added to compare list

Items 51 to 75 of 1289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. URMSON, J.O. Philosophical Analysis - Its development between the Two World Wars. Clarendon Press.1960.
  2. TYLER, COLIN. Unpublished Manuscripts in British Idealism. Thoemmes Continuum. 2005.
  3. TWO 17TH c. PREFACES - Two Seventeenth-Century Prefaces, edited by A.K. Croston: (1) Zootomia by R. Whitlock (1654);  (2). A Treatise of the Bulk and Selvedge of the World, by N. Fairfax (1674). Univ. Press of Liverpool. 1949.
  4. TWEYMAN, STANLEY. Hume On Natural Religion. Thoemmes Continuum. 1996.
  5. TUCKER, Abraham. [Pseudonym: Edward Search]. Freewill, Foreknowledge, and Fate: A Fragment. London: Printed for R. & J. Dosdley. 1763. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  6. TRENCHARD, John & Thomas GORDON. Cato's Letters - Essays on Liberty. Edited and Annotated by Ronald Hamowy. Liberty Fund. 1995.
  7. TOMLIN, E.W.F. Tokyo Essays. Hokuseido Press. 1967.

    TOMLIN, E.W.F. Tokyo Essays. Hokuseido Press. 1967.

    £65.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xi+365pp., very good copy. Learn More
  8. TOLLEMACHE, Lionel A. & Beatrice Tollemache. Safe Studies. [Essays, Recollections, Causeries, Poems]. Wm. Rice. 1895.

    TOLLEMACHE, Lionel A. & Beatrice Tollemache. Safe Studies. [Essays, Recollections, Causeries, Poems]. Wm. Rice. 1895.

    £65.00

    Cloth, xix+437pp., inscribed by the authors on the first blank leaf, very good copy. Learn More
  9. TOLAND, John. Letters to Serena. London. 1704. [Reprint, und mit einer Einleitung von Günter Gawlick, by Frommann, 1964].
  10. THOMAS, Janice. Minds of the Moderns. Acumen. 2009.

    THOMAS, Janice. Minds of the Moderns. Acumen. 2009.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 304pp., NEW, Taking Descartes, Spinoza, Leibniz, Locke, Berkeley, and Hume in turn, Janice Thomas presents an authoritative and critical assessment of each of these canonical thinkers’ views of the notion of mind. The book examines each philosop Learn More
  11. THOMAS, Janice. Minds of the Moderns. Acumen. 2009.

    THOMAS, Janice. Minds of the Moderns. Acumen. 2009.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 304pp., NEW, Taking Descartes, Spinoza, Leibniz, Locke, Berkeley, and Hume in turn, Janice Thomas presents an authoritative and critical assessment of each of these canonical thinkers’ views of the notion of mind. The book examines each philoso Learn More
  12. THE REFORMERS - SOCIALIST FEMINISM. Edited by M.M. Roberts & T. Mizuta. Collections of early articles. Rouledge/Thoemmes Press - Sources of British Feminism. 1993.

    THE REFORMERS - SOCIALIST FEMINISM. Edited by M.M. Roberts & T. Mizuta. Collections of early articles. Rouledge/Thoemmes Press - Sources of British Feminism. 1993.

    £45.00

    Cloth, facsimile pieces paginated separated: (1). "Appeal of One Half the Human Race, Women, against, etc." (1825), by Wm. Thompson & A. Wheeler; (2). "The Woman Question" (1886), by E. Marx & E. Aveling; (3). "New Tracts for the Times: The Demand for the Learn More
  13. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ACTION - [First Issue of this Title]. The Philosophy of Action. [Oxford Readings in Philosophy]. Edited by A.R. White, including Austin, Danto, Prichard, Melden, Davidson, Feinberg, Fitzgerald, Anscrombe, & Urmson. O.U.P. 1977.
  14. THE LEVELLERS - Volume 5: Contemporary Responses. The Levellers - Volume 5: Contemporary Responses - 16 Articles. [Facsimile reprints, volume 5 in the series, Overton, Walwyn and Lilburne - Works by these and by other British Levellers. Edited and Introd
  15. THE LEVELLERS - Volume 4: Miscellaneous Writings. The Levellers - Volume 4: Miscellaneous Writings - 18 Articles, Letters, etc. [Volume 4 of the reprint set, Overton, Walwyn and Lilburne - Works by these and by other British Levellers. Edited and Introdu
  16. THE AGE OF: [Three Titles]: (1). Belief [Medieval Philosophers]; (2). Enlightenment [ 18th c. Philosophers];  (3). Ideology [19th c. Philosophers]; (4). Analysis [20th c. Philosophers]. Mentor. [mid 1950s].

    THE AGE OF: [Three Titles]: (1). Belief [Medieval Philosophers]; (2). Enlightenment [ 18th c. Philosophers]; (3). Ideology [19th c. Philosophers]; (4). Analysis [20th c. Philosophers]. Mentor. [mid 1950s].

    £40.00

    Four volumes, sm. 8vo, card covers-soft bound, very good set, readings from the epochs represented, edited by Fremantle, Aiken, & White respectively. Learn More
  17. THACKERAY, Anne Isabella. The Story of Elizabeth [and Old Kensington]. Smith, Elder. 1876. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 1995].

    THACKERAY, Anne Isabella. The Story of Elizabeth [and Old Kensington]. Smith, Elder. 1876. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 1995].

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xxxv+531pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1876 ed., originally reissued as part of the series: "Her Write His Name", with a new 30pp. Introduction + Bibliography to the reprint by Esther Schwartz-McKinzie. Learn More
  18. TENNANT, N.W. Natural Logic. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1978.

    TENNANT, N.W. Natural Logic. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1978.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 196pp., very good copy. Learn More
  19. TEMPLE, William. The Faith and Modern Thought - Six Lectures. With Introduction by M.E. Sadler. Macmillan. 1910.
  20. TEICHMAN, Jenny & K.C. EVANS. Philosophy - A Beginner's Guide. Blackwell. 1991.

    TEICHMAN, Jenny & K.C. EVANS. Philosophy - A Beginner's Guide. Blackwell. 1991.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 275pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  21. Taylor, Michael. The Philosophy of Herbert Spencer. Continuum. 2007.

    Taylor, Michael. The Philosophy of Herbert Spencer. Continuum. 2007.

    £70.00

    Cloth, 208pp., NEW, A much-needed general study of Herbert Spencer, the great Victorian polymath. Learn More
  22. TAYLOR, Charles. The Explanation of Behaviour. [Int'l Libr. of Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP. 1965.
  23. TAYLOR, A.E. Philosophical Studies. Macmillan. 1934.

    TAYLOR, A.E. Philosophical Studies. Macmillan. 1934.

    £36.00

    Cloth, 422pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  24. SYNTHETIC SOCIETY - PAPERS READ BEFORE THE SYNTHETIC SOCIETY, 1896-1908. And written comments thereon circulated among the members of the Society. Spottiswoode. 1909.

    SYNTHETIC SOCIETY - PAPERS READ BEFORE THE SYNTHETIC SOCIETY, 1896-1908. And written comments thereon circulated among the members of the Society. Spottiswoode. 1909.

    £72.00

    Cloth, viii+564pp., very good copy, inclusive of papers by W. Ward, Balfour, McTaggart, Myers, Holland, Sidgwick, Webb, Lodge, Rashdall, and others. Learn More
  25. STURT, Henry. Moral Experience - An Outline of Ethics for Class-Teaching. Watts. 1928.

Items 51 to 75 of 1289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction