Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

British Philosophy

    • Product ANSELM. Proslogion, with A Reply on Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilo, and The Author's Reply to Gaunilo. Translated with an Introduction and Philosophical Commentary by M.J. Charlesworth. Clarendon Press. 1965. successfully added to compare list
    • Product WRIGHT, G.H.-v. The Varieties of Goodness. Thoemmes Press - Key Texts. 1995. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (BAR-HILLEL) KASHER, Asa, editor. Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems - Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. [Boston Studies in the Phil. Of Science, vol. XLIII]. Reidel Publ. 1976. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and Talking about God. Clarendon Press. 1978. successfully added to compare list
    • Product [EDWARDS, Jonathan]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of Will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, etc. [Volume 2 only]. N.Y.: Leavitt & Allen. 1852. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (BURKE, K.) BROCK, B.L., editor. Kenneth Burke and Contemporary European Thought - Rhetoric in Transition. Univ. of Alabama Press. 1995. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series]. Morehouse-Barlow. 1989. successfully added to compare list
    • Product ANSELM. Obras Completas de San Anselm - II: De la concepción virginal y el pecado original. Sobre la procesión del Espíritu Santo. Cartas dogmáticas. De la concordia de la presciencia, de la predestinación y gracia divina con el libre albedrío, etc. Tradu successfully added to compare list
    • Product Weinman, Michael. Pleasure in Aristotle’s Ethics. Continuum. 2007. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (CHOMSKY) D'AGOSTINO, Fred. Chomsky's System of Ideas. Clarendon Press. 1988. successfully added to compare list
    • Product ANSELM. Proslogion. Lat-dt. Ausgabe mit Utersuchungen von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. [Frommann's Studientexte 2.3., unver. Auflage]. Frommann. 1995. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (ABELARD) GANDILLAC, Maurice De, et al. Abélard - Le Dialogue La Philosophie de la Logique par M. De Grandillac, J. Jolivet, G. Küng, A. De Libera, & S.V. Rovighi. [Cahiers de la Revue de Théologie et de Philosophy, no. 6]. Neuchatel. 1981. successfully added to compare list
    • Product Warne, Christopher. Aristotle's 'Nicomachean Ethics'. Continuum. 2006. successfully added to compare list
    • Product TOLLEMACHE, Lionel A. & Beatrice Tollemache. Safe Studies. [Essays, Recollections, Causeries, Poems]. Wm. Rice. 1895. successfully added to compare list

Items 51 to 75 of 1289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (BUTLER) COLLINS, W.L. Butler. [Philosophical Classics for English Readers]. Edinburgh. Blackwood. 1881, or later imprs.
  2. (BUTLER) DUNCAN-JONES, A. Butler's Moral Philosophy. Penguin. 1952.

    (BUTLER) DUNCAN-JONES, A. Butler's Moral Philosophy. Penguin. 1952.

    £16.00

    Sm. 8vo, paper covers, sewn., 192pp., a good copy. Learn More
  3. (BUTLER) DUNCAN-JONES, A. Butler's Moral Philosophy. Penguin. 1952.

    (BUTLER) DUNCAN-JONES, A. Butler's Moral Philosophy. Penguin. 1952.

    £22.00

    Sm. 8vo, paper covers, sewn., 192pp., a good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  4. (BUTLER) EAGAR, Alexander Richard. Butler's Analogy and Modern Thought. SPCK. 1904.

    (BUTLER) EAGAR, Alexander Richard. Butler's Analogy and Modern Thought. SPCK. 1904.

    £28.00

    Small octavo, cloth, 220pp., 1st ed., a good coy. Learn More
  5. (BUTLER) MOSSNER, E.C. Bishop Butler in the Age of Reason. Macmillan. 1936. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, Bristol, 1990].
  6. (BUTLER) NORRIS, J.P. Lectures on Butler's Analogy. SPCK. 1894.

    (BUTLER) NORRIS, J.P. Lectures on Butler's Analogy. SPCK. 1894.

    £32.00

    Small octavo, cloth, 176pp., 1st ed., a good copy. Learn More
  7. (BUTLER) PENELHUM, Terence. Butler. [The Arguments of the Philosophers]. RKP. 1985.

    (BUTLER) PENELHUM, Terence. Butler. [The Arguments of the Philosophers]. RKP. 1985.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 221pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  8. (BUTLER) SPOONER, W.A. Bishop Butler. [Leaders of Religion series]. Methuen. 1901.

    (BUTLER) SPOONER, W.A. Bishop Butler. [Leaders of Religion series]. Methuen. 1901.

    £28.00

    Cloth, vi+262pp., 1st ed., remnant of waterstain lower edges, still, a good copy. Learn More
  9. (CAIRD) JONES, H. & J.H. MUIRHEAD. The Life and Philosophy of Edward Caird. MacLehose, Jackson. 1921. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1991].
  10. (CANNAN) GREGORY, T.E. Gregory and H. Dalton, editors. London Essays in Economics: in Honour of Edwin Cannan. Foreword by Wm. Beveridge. George Routledge. 1927.

    (CANNAN) GREGORY, T.E. Gregory and H. Dalton, editors. London Essays in Economics: in Honour of Edwin Cannan. Foreword by Wm. Beveridge. George Routledge. 1927.

    £60.00

    Cloth, frontispiece portrait+376pp., covers with a few minor marks, otherwise a very good copy, contributors include Dalton, Gregory, Plant, Robbins, Buer, Hargreaves, E.M. Burns, Benham, Robson, A.R. Burns, & Mitrany. Learn More
  11. (CARROLL) COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll [Rev. C.L. Dodgson]. Illustrated. T. Fisher Unwin. 1898.

    (CARROLL) COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll [Rev. C.L. Dodgson]. Illustrated. T. Fisher Unwin. 1898.

    £80.00

    Green cloth decorated in gilt, xx+448pp., pages are rough trimmed, with minor rubbing top and tail of spine, a very good copy. Learn More
  12. (CARROLL) GUILIANO, Edward, editor. Lewis Carroll Observed - A Collection of Unpublished Photographs, Drawings, Poetry, and New Essays. Clarkson N. Potter. 1976.

    (CARROLL) GUILIANO, Edward, editor. Lewis Carroll Observed - A Collection of Unpublished Photographs, Drawings, Poetry, and New Essays. Clarkson N. Potter. 1976.

    £75.00

    Quarto, cloth in dust-jacket, viii+216pp., very good copy, contributors include Donald Rackin, Martin Gardner, M.P. Hearn, Edward Guiliano, Elizabeth Sewell, R.B. Henkle, Jean Gattégno, and Others. Learn More
  13. (CATO) ADDISON, Joseph. Cato: A Tragedy, and Selected Essays. Edited by C.D. Henderson & M.E. Yellin. Foreword by Forrest McDonald. Liberty Fund. 2004.
  14. (CHURCH) OLSZEWSKI, A, J. WOLENSKI, R. JANUSZ, editors. Church's Thesis after 70 Years. Ontos Verlag. 2006.
  15. (COLERIDGE) EDWARDS, Pamela. The Staeman's Science - History, Nature, and Law in the Political Thought of Samule Taylor Coleridge. Columbia Univ. Press. 2004.
  16. (COLERIDGE) MODIANO, R. Coleridge and the Concept of Nature. University Presses of Florida. 1985.
  17. (COLLIER) BENSON, Arthur. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Rev. Arthur Collier. Edward Lumley. 1837. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  18. (COLLIER) BENSON, Arthur. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Rev. Arthur Collier. Edward Lumley. 1837. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, Bristol, 1990].
  19. (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. II. Perspectives. Edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1995.

    (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. II. Perspectives. Edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1995.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 249pp., contributions of Helgeby & Simpson, Johnson, Felser, Patrick, Browning & Peters, Vincent, Boucher, Hood, others, like-new copy. Learn More
  20. (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. VI. Idealist Contexts. edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1999.

    (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. VI. Idealist Contexts. edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1999.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 196pp., contributions of Peters, D'Oro, Wisner, Dimova-Cookson, Vencnet, Sweet, & Panagakou, like-new copy. Learn More
  21. (COLLINGWOOD) KRAUSZ, M., editor. Critical Essays on the Philosophy of R.G. Collingwood. Contributors include Donagan, von Leyden, Jones, Wollheim, Rubinoff, Harris, Walsh, Mink, Rotenstreich, Toulmin, Krausz, Goldstein, Stange, & Milne. Clarendon Press.
  22. (CROSLAND) JEFFERYS, Kevin. Anthony Crosland. Politico's. 2000.

    (CROSLAND) JEFFERYS, Kevin. Anthony Crosland. Politico's. 2000.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xvi+270pp., illustrated, very good copy. Learn More
  23. (CUDWORTH) PASSMORE, John A. Ralph Cudworth - An Interpretation. C.U.P. 1951. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  24. (DARWIN) ALTER, Stephen G. Darwinism and the Linguistic Image - Language, Race, and Natural Theology in the 19th c. Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. 1999.
  25. (DARWIN) BREE, Charles Robert. Species not Transmutable, nor The Result of Secondary Causes, Being a Critical Examination of Mr. Darwin's work Entitled Origin and Variation of Spiecies. Groombridge. [1860]. [Facsimile reprint, together with a section of

Items 51 to 75 of 1289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction