Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Epistemology

Items 1 to 25 of 369 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (AGASSIZ) GLADFELTER, E.H. Agassiz's Legacy - Scientists' Reflections on the Value of Field Experience. OUP. 2002.
  2. (ARISTOTLE) CHARLES, David. Aristotle on Meaning and Essence. Clarendon Press. 2000.

    (ARISTOTLE) CHARLES, David. Aristotle on Meaning and Essence. Clarendon Press. 2000.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiv+410pp., very good copy. Learn More
  3. (DAVIDSON, Donald) CRISTINA, Maria & A. & N. Vassallo, editors. Knowledge, Language & Interpretation: On the Philosophy of Donald Davidson. Ontos Verlag. 2008.
  4. (DESCARTES) GLOUBERMAN, M. Descartes: The Probable and the Certain. K&N - Rodopi. 1986.

    (DESCARTES) GLOUBERMAN, M. Descartes: The Probable and the Certain. K&N - Rodopi. 1986.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 374pp., 1st ed., corners just a little bumped, a good copy. Learn More
  5. (DESCARTES) WILLIAMS, B. Descartes: Project of Pure Enquiry. Penguin. 1978.

    (DESCARTES) WILLIAMS, B. Descartes: Project of Pure Enquiry. Penguin. 1978.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 320pp., 1st Penguin ed., a very good copy. Learn More
  6. (DEWEY) SHOOK, J.R. Dewey's Empirical Theory of Knowledge and Reality. Vanderbilt Univ. Press. 2000.
  7. (FAUCAULT) SHERIDAN, Alan. Michael Foucault - The Will to Truth. Tavistock Publ. 1980.

    (FAUCAULT) SHERIDAN, Alan. Michael Foucault - The Will to Truth. Tavistock Publ. 1980.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+243pp., very good copy. Learn More
  8. (FOUCAULT) MAY, Todd. Between Genealogy and Epistemology - Psychology, Politics, and Knowledge in the Thought of Michel Foucault. Pennsylvania State Univ. Press. 1993.
  9. (GRICE, Paul) PFISTER, Jonas. Metaphysics and the Epistemology of Meaning [along the lines set up by Paul Grice]. Ontos Verlag. 2007.
  10. (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865.
  11. (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865.

    (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865.

    £75.00

    Cloth, viii+124pp.+24pp., minor wear to spine, , W.R. Sorley's copy, with his signature in pencil top of title-page, 1st ed. Learn More
  12. (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990, with a new Introduction to the reprint by Godfrey Vesey].

    (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990, with a new Introduction to the reprint by Godfrey Vesey].

    £34.00

    Cloth, viii+124pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1865 ed., originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series)". Learn More
  13. (HEGEL) WEISS, Frederick G., editor. Beyong Epistemology - New Studies in the Philosophy of Hegel. Nijhoff. 1974.

    (HEGEL) WEISS, Frederick G., editor. Beyong Epistemology - New Studies in the Philosophy of Hegel. Nijhoff. 1974.

    £32.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 248pp., very good copy, contributors include G.R.G. Mure, M. Westphal, A. Hofstadter, H. Paolucci, E.E. Harris, J.N. Findlay, Q. Lauer, & T. Kisiel. Learn More
  14. (HEIDEGGER) GUIGNON, C.B. Heidegger and the Problem of Knowledge. Hackett Publ. 1983.
  15. (HUME) MacNABB, D.G.C. David Hume - His Theory of Knowledge and Morality. Hutchinson. 1951.

    (HUME) MacNABB, D.G.C. David Hume - His Theory of Knowledge and Morality. Hutchinson. 1951.

    £36.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth, 208pp., 1st ed., covers a little faded, very good copy. Learn More
  16. (HUME) STOVE, D.C. Probability and Hume's Inductive Scepticism. Clarendon. 1973.

    (HUME) STOVE, D.C. Probability and Hume's Inductive Scepticism. Clarendon. 1973.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 132pp., very good copy. Learn More
  17. (HUSSERL) ADORNO, T.W. Against Epistemology - Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies. Translated by W. Domingo. Blackwell. 1982.
  18. (JAMES) KNOX, Howard V. The Philosophy of William James. Constable. 1914. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2001].

    (JAMES) KNOX, Howard V. The Philosophy of William James. Constable. 1914. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2001].

    £38.00

    Cloth, xx+x+112pp. + 50pp. of Responses and Reviews, like-new copy, facsimile reprint of 1914 ed., v5 of 5v set, "Early Defenders of Pragmatism", edited by J.R. Shook; this volumes includes a new 12pp. Introduction to the reprint by E.K. Suckiel. Learn More
  19. (KANT) COLLINS, Arthur. Possible Experience - Understanding Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Univ. of California Press. 1999.

    (KANT) COLLINS, Arthur. Possible Experience - Understanding Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Univ. of California Press. 1999.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xvii+200pp., presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the title-page, very good copy. Learn More
  20. (KANT) EWING, A.C. A Short Commentary of Kant's Critique of Pure Reason, Methuen. 1965.

    (KANT) EWING, A.C. A Short Commentary of Kant's Critique of Pure Reason, Methuen. 1965.

    £35.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 278pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  21. (KANT) HÖFFE, O. Immanuel Kant. Tr. by M. Farrier. S.U.N.Y. 1994.

    (KANT) HÖFFE, O. Immanuel Kant. Tr. by M. Farrier. S.U.N.Y. 1994.

    £36.00

    Glossy boards, 290pp., corners slightly bumped. Learn More
  22. (KANT) PENELHUM, T. & J.J. MACINTOSH, editors. The First Critique: Reflections on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Wadsworth Publ. 1969.

    (KANT) PENELHUM, T. & J.J. MACINTOSH, editors. The First Critique: Reflections on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Wadsworth Publ. 1969.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 146pp., contributors includes Beck, Robinson, Weldon, Hintikka, Stroud, Walsh, Körner, Bennett, Shaffer & Remnant, a very good copy. Learn More
  23. (KANT) SCHOTT, R.M. Cognition and Eros - A Critique of the Kantian Paradigm. 1988.
  24. (KANT) SMITH, A.H. Kantian Studies. Clarendon. 1947.

    (KANT) SMITH, A.H. Kantian Studies. Clarendon. 1947.

    £48.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, vi+196pp. 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  25. (KANT) STRAWSON, P.F. Bounds of Sense. An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Methuen. 1966.

    (KANT) STRAWSON, P.F. Bounds of Sense. An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. Methuen. 1966.

    £42.00

    Cloth in slightly frayed dust-jacket, 296pp., 1st ed., a very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 369 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction