Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Epistemology

    • Product STRÜMPELL, Ludwig. Die Pädagogik Kant's und Fichte's. Deichert. 1894. successfully added to compare list
    • Product WORLD HUMAN RIGHTS GUIDE - World Human Rights Guide. Originated and compiled by Charles Humana. Pan Books. 1987. successfully added to compare list
    • Product WILLIAMS, C.J.F. Three Titles - [A Trilogy]: 1) What is Truth? 2) What is Existence? 3) What is Identity? Clarendon Press. 1976, 1981, 1989. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 349 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [SEMIOTICS] - Signe et Symbole, par Delanglade, Schmalenbach, Godet et Leuba. Baconnière. 1946.
  2. WRIGHT, Crispin. Truth and Objectivity. Harvard Univ. Press. 1992.

    WRIGHT, Crispin. Truth and Objectivity. Harvard Univ. Press. 1992.

    £42.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 247pp., very good copy, from the library of Dr. Ian Butterworth, with his bookplate, and occasional pencil marks in the first section. Learn More
  3. WOOZLEY, A.D. Theory of Knowledge - An Introduction. Hutchinson. 1969.

    WOOZLEY, A.D. Theory of Knowledge - An Introduction. Hutchinson. 1969.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 192pp., very good copy. Learn More
  4. WOOZLEY, A.D. Theory of Knowledge - An Introduction. Hutchinson. 1949, or later imprs.

    WOOZLEY, A.D. Theory of Knowledge - An Introduction. Hutchinson. 1949, or later imprs.

    £26.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, 196pp., very good copy. Learn More
  5. WOOD, Ledger. The Analysis of Knowledge. Allen & Unwin. 1940.
  6. WOLENSKI, Jan. Two titles: 1) Metamatematyka a Epistemologia [PWN, 1993];  2) Epistemologia - Tom III Prawda i Relism [Aureus, 2003].
  7. WITTGENSTEIN. On Certainty. Edited by Anscombe & von Wright. Translated by Paul & Anscombe. Blackwell. 1979.

    WITTGENSTEIN. On Certainty. Edited by Anscombe & von Wright. Translated by Paul & Anscombe. Blackwell. 1979.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, German and English text parallel, front cover slightly creased, a very good copy. Learn More
  8. WILSON, Fred. Acquaintance, Ontology and Knowledge: Collected Essays in Ontology. Ontos Verlag. 2007.
  9. WILLIAMS, Michael. Groundless Belief - An Essay on the Possibility of Epistemology. Blackwell. 1977.
  10. WILLIAMS, Bernard. Truth & Truthfulness - An Essay in Genealogy. Princeton Univ. Press. 2002.

    WILLIAMS, Bernard. Truth & Truthfulness - An Essay in Genealogy. Princeton Univ. Press. 2002.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xi+328pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  11. WIGGINS, D. Truth, Invention, and the Meaning of Life. [Hertz Philosophical Lecture, British Academy]. 1976.
  12. WHITE, F.C. Knowledge and Relativism - An Essay in the Philosophy of Education. Van Gorcum. 1983.
  13. WHITE, A.R. Truth. [Problems on Philosophy]. Macmillan. 1971.

    WHITE, A.R. Truth. [Problems on Philosophy]. Macmillan. 1971.

    £30.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, 150pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. WHITE, A.R. Truth. [Problems on Philosophy]. Doubleday/Anchor. 1970

    WHITE, A.R. Truth. [Problems on Philosophy]. Doubleday/Anchor. 1970

    £20.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 150pp., small unobtrusive stain front cover, a very good copy. Learn More
  15. WERTHEIMER, Roger. The Significance of Sense - Meaning, Modality and Morality. Cornell University Press. 1972.
  16. WELBOURNE, Michael. The Community of Knowledge. [Scots Philosophical Monographs, no. 9]. Aberdeen Univ. Press. 1986.

    WELBOURNE, Michael. The Community of Knowledge. [Scots Philosophical Monographs, no. 9]. Aberdeen Univ. Press. 1986.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiv+100pp., very good copy, from the library of Dr. Ian Butterworth, with his bookplate, and some pencilling in first section. Learn More
  17. WELBOURNE, Michael. Knowledge. [Central Problems of Philosophy]. McGill-Queen's Univ. Press. 2001.

    WELBOURNE, Michael. Knowledge. [Central Problems of Philosophy]. McGill-Queen's Univ. Press. 2001.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiii+143pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  18. WELBOURNE, Michael. Knowledge. Acumen. 2001.

    WELBOURNE, Michael. Knowledge. Acumen. 2001.

    £15.00

    Paperback, 160pp., NEW, What is it about knowledge that makes us value it more highly than mere true belief? This question lies at the heart of epistemology and has challenged philosophers ever since it was first posed by Plato. Michael Welbourne's examin Learn More
  19. WELBOURNE, Michael. Knowledge. Acumen. 2001.

    WELBOURNE, Michael. Knowledge. Acumen. 2001.

    £45.00

    Hardback, 160pp., NEW, What is it about knowledge that makes us value it more highly than mere true belief? This question lies at the heart of epistemology and has challenged philosophers ever since it was first posed by Plato. Michael Welbourne's examina Learn More
  20. WEIS, Ludwig. Anti-Materialismus. Vorträge aus dem Gebiete der Philosophie mit Hauptrücksicht auf deren Verächter. Berlin: Henschen. 1871.

    WEIS, Ludwig. Anti-Materialismus. Vorträge aus dem Gebiete der Philosophie mit Hauptrücksicht auf deren Verächter. Berlin: Henschen. 1871.

    £125.00

    Two volumes in one, half cloth with marbled boards, x+278pp.; vi+331pp., ex-library with neatly inscribed shelf-mark, clean, bright and sound. Learn More
  21. WATKIN, E.I. The Balance of Truth. Hollis & Carter. 1943.

    WATKIN, E.I. The Balance of Truth. Hollis & Carter. 1943.

    £26.00

    Cloth, 142pp., very good copy. Learn More
  22. WAGGETT, P.N. Knowledge and Virtue - The Hulsean Lectures for 1920-21. Clarendon Press. 1924.
  23. VIRTUE EPISTEMOLOGY - Virtue Epistomology. Edited by A. Fairweather & L. Zagzebski. OUP. 2001.

    VIRTUE EPISTEMOLOGY - Virtue Epistomology. Edited by A. Fairweather & L. Zagzebski. OUP. 2001.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust jacket, ix+251pp., like new copy, contributors include Blackburn, Goldman, Sosa, Fairweather, Audi, Battely, Greco, Zagzebski, Axtell, Hookway, Lehrer, Foley, & Kornblith. Learn More
  24. VIRIEUX-REYMOND, A. L'Épistémologie. Presses Univ. de France. 1966.

    VIRIEUX-REYMOND, A. L'Épistémologie. Presses Univ. de France. 1966.

    £18.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 144pp., very good copy. Learn More
  25. VEITCH, John. Knowing and Being. Blackwell. 1889. -- Bound with: Veitch's translation of Descartes' The Method, Meditations, and Selections from the Principles, [which is bound first], 10th ed., Blackwood. 1890.

    VEITCH, John. Knowing and Being. Blackwell. 1889. -- Bound with: Veitch's translation of Descartes' The Method, Meditations, and Selections from the Principles, [which is bound first], 10th ed., Blackwood. 1890.

    £175.00

    Contemporary full calf, clxxxi+292pp.+323pp. University of Glasgow prize copy, Class of Logic and Rhetoric for 1890-91, present to Ebenezer Scott, inscribed by Veitch on the paper label mounted on front past-down. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 349 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction