Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Ethics / Moral Philosophy

Items 26 to 50 of 713 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. WHITELEY, C.H. & W.M. Sex and Morals. Batsford. 1967.

    WHITELEY, C.H. & W.M. Sex and Morals. Batsford. 1967.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 135pp., very good copy. Learn More
  2. WHITE, James E. Contemporary Moral Problems. Third Edition. West Publ. 1991.

    WHITE, James E. Contemporary Moral Problems. Third Edition. West Publ. 1991.

    £22.00

    Quarto, card covers-soft bound, viii+476pp., printed double-column, very good copy, 3rd ed. Learn More
  3. WHEWELL, Wm. Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell. 1852. -&- Additional Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy. Deighton, Bell. 1862. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    WHEWELL, Wm. Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell. 1852. -&- Additional Lectures on the History of Moral Philosophy. Deighton, Bell. 1862. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    £60.00

    Cloth, xxxii+265pp.+iv+139pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of 1852 and 1862 editons, originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series). Learn More
  4. WERNER, K. Grundriss einer Geschichte der Moralphilosophie. Braumüller. 1859.

    WERNER, K. Grundriss einer Geschichte der Moralphilosophie. Braumüller. 1859.

    £48.00

    Paper covers, uncut, vii+93pp., very good copy. Learn More
  5. WELTSCH, Felix. Das Wagnis der Mitte - Ein Beitrag zur Ethik und Politik der Zeit. Verlag Julius Kittls Nachfolger. [n.d., ca. 1935].
  6. WELDON, T.D. States and Morals - A Study in Political Conflicts. John Murray. 1962.

    WELDON, T.D. States and Morals - A Study in Political Conflicts. John Murray. 1962.

    £10.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xv+302pp., re-issue with a new Foreword by T.S.R. Boase, very good copy. Learn More
  7. WELDON, T.D. States and Morals - A Study in Political Conflicts. John Murray. 1962.

    WELDON, T.D. States and Morals - A Study in Political Conflicts. John Murray. 1962.

    £25.00

    Cloth in slightly rubbed dust-jacket, xv+302pp., re-issue with a new Foreword by T.S.R. Boase, very good copy. Learn More
  8. WEISSMAN, D. Truth's Debt to Value. Yale University Press. 1993.

    WEISSMAN, D. Truth's Debt to Value. Yale University Press. 1993.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 355pp., like-new. Learn More
  9. WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. With Questions for Examination. With Notes and Analysis by Joseph Angus. Religious Tract Society. [1858]. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press/ Kyokuto Shoten. 1999].

    WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. With Questions for Examination. With Notes and Analysis by Joseph Angus. Religious Tract Society. [1858]. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press/ Kyokuto Shoten. 1999].

    £48.00

    Cloth, xxii+409pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1858 ed., originally reissued as v5 of the 8v set, "Western Economics in Japan: The Early Years", edited and Introduced by Hiroshi Mizuta. Learn More
  10. WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. Revised ed. N.Y.: Sheldon. 1877.

    WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. Revised ed. N.Y.: Sheldon. 1877.

    £40.00

    Original stamped cloth, chipped top & bottom of spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  11. WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. Revised ed. N.Y.: Sheldon. 1877.

    WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. Revised ed. N.Y.: Sheldon. 1877.

    £75.00

    Original stamped cloth, 398pp., ex-library, clean and sound. Learn More
  12. WATSON, Stephen H. Tradition (s) - Refiguring Community and Virtue in Classical German Thought. [Studies in Continental Thought]. Indiana Univ. Press. 1997.
  13. WATSON, S.H. Tradition(s) II - Hermeneutics, Ethics, and the Dispensation of the Good. Indiana Univ. Press. 2001.
  14. WARNOCK, Mary. Ethics Since 1900. O.U.P. 1971.

    WARNOCK, Mary. Ethics Since 1900. O.U.P. 1971.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 152pp., very good copy. Learn More
  15. WARNOCK, Mary. A Memoir - People and Places. Duckworth. 2000.

    WARNOCK, Mary. A Memoir - People and Places. Duckworth. 2000.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 246pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  16. WARNOCK, M. Ethics Since 1900. O.U.P. 1961.

    WARNOCK, M. Ethics Since 1900. O.U.P. 1961.

    £20.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth in dust-jacket, vi+212pp., very good copy. Learn More
  17. WARNOCK, G.J. The Object of Morality. Methuen. 1971.

    WARNOCK, G.J. The Object of Morality. Methuen. 1971.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+168pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  18. WARNOCK, G.J. Morality and Language. Blackwell. 1983.

    WARNOCK, G.J. Morality and Language. Blackwell. 1983.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, vi+218pp., 1st ed., d.j. faded, a very good copy. Learn More
  19. WARNOCK, C.J. Contemporary Moral Philosophy. [New Studies in Ethics]. Macmillan. 1974.

    WARNOCK, C.J. Contemporary Moral Philosophy. [New Studies in Ethics]. Macmillan. 1974.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, vi+81pp., very good copy. Learn More
  20. WALSH, David. After Ideology - Recovering the Spiritual Foundations of Freedom. Catholic Univ. of America Press. 1990.
  21. WALLACE, Wm. Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited, with a biographical introduction by E. Caird. Clarendon Press. 1898.

    WALLACE, Wm. Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited, with a biographical introduction by E. Caird. Clarendon Press. 1898.

    £60.00

    Cloth, frontispiece portrait+xl+566pp., 1st ed., ex-libr., with usual indications (ink-stamped on title-page), a little wear top of spine, but good, clean copy. Learn More
  22. WALLACE, James D. Moral Relevance and Moral Conflict. Cornell Univ. Press. 1988.

    WALLACE, James D. Moral Relevance and Moral Conflict. Cornell Univ. Press. 1988.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 167pp., very good copy. Learn More
  23. VYVYAN, John. In Pity and in Anger - A Study of the Use of Animals in Science. Michael Joseph. 1969.
  24. VOKEY, Daniel. Moral Discourse in a Pluralistic World. Univ. of Notre Dame Press. 2001.
  25. VIVAS, Eliseo. The Moral Life and the Ethical Life. Univ. of Chicago Press. 1950.

Items 26 to 50 of 713 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction