Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

German 19-20th century Philosophy

    • Product GOLDING, B. Conquest and Colonisation. Palgrave Macmillan. 2001. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (BERKELEY) LOEWY, Th. Der Idealismus Berkeley's in den Grundlagen Untersucht. [Sitzunsberichte, etc. Band CXXIV]. Gerold's Sohn. 1891. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 507 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [RECKING, Rupert]. Die Farbige Front hinter den Kulissen der Weltpolitik. [Edited, etc. by H. Hußmann]. Paul List. 1936.

    [RECKING, Rupert]. Die Farbige Front hinter den Kulissen der Weltpolitik. [Edited, etc. by H. Hußmann]. Paul List. 1936.

    £30.00

    Cloth, 639pp.+fold-out map of the world, very good copy, anonymous author also wrote under the alias of Heinrich Nebel. Learn More
  2. [GERMAN PHILOSOPHY - ASPECTS - ca. 1912]. Four titles: (1). Beiträge zur Interpretation der kritischen Ethik, by K. Sternberg (56pp.); (2). Das Problem der Gegenständlichkeit in der modernen Logik, by Heinrich Lanz (165pp.); (3). Der Rechtsbegriff auf Gru
  3. ZUKUNFT ANCH DEM ENDE DES FORTSCHRITTSGLAUBENS - Brachen wir neue Perspektiven? Herausgegeben von Borchard & Waldenfels. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 25]. Verlag Alber. 1998.
  4. ZUFULL, FREIHEIT, VORSEHUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 5]. Verlag Alber. 1975.

    ZUFULL, FREIHEIT, VORSEHUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 5]. Verlag Alber. 1975.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 395pp., contributors include A.W. v. Eiff, N.A. Luyten, A. Meessen, Scheffczyk, B. Thum, & W. Wickler, very good copy. Learn More
  5. ZIEGLER, Leopold. Das Weltbild Hartmanns. Eckardt. 1910.

    ZIEGLER, Leopold. Das Weltbild Hartmanns. Eckardt. 1910.

    £15.00

    Paper covers, sewn, 196pp., uncut, loose in covers, internally fine. Learn More
  6. ZELLER, E. Outlines of the History of Greek Philosophy. Tr. by L.R. Palmer. [Int'l Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP/Harcourt, Brace. 1931 or later imprs.
  7. WUST, Peter. Die Krisis des aberdländischen Menschentums. [Neues Reich - Bücherei, no. 4]. Tyrolia. 1927.
  8. WUST, P. Ungewissheit und Wagnis. Pustet. 1937.

    WUST, P. Ungewissheit und Wagnis. Pustet. 1937.

    £26.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth, ex-library with neatly inscribed shelf-mark, clean, sound and bright. Learn More
  9. WUNDT, Max. Vom Geist unserer Zeit. Zweite Auflage. München: Lehmanns. 1922.

    WUNDT, Max. Vom Geist unserer Zeit. Zweite Auflage. München: Lehmanns. 1922.

    £42.00

    Quarter cloth, a little rubbed on edges, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  10. WITTGENSTEIN. Notebooks, 1914-16. Edited by G.H. von Wright & G.E.M. Anscombe, translated by Anscombe. Blackwell. 1961.

    WITTGENSTEIN. Notebooks, 1914-16. Edited by G.H. von Wright & G.E.M. Anscombe, translated by Anscombe. Blackwell. 1961.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 140pp., German and English on parallel pages, very good copy. Learn More
  11. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Über Gewißheit. Herausgegeben von G.E.M. Anscombe und G.H. von Wright. Suhrkamp Verlag. 1970.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Über Gewißheit. Herausgegeben von G.E.M. Anscombe und G.H. von Wright. Suhrkamp Verlag. 1970.

    £24.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, 178pp., 1st German ed., very good copy. Learn More
  12. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright, assisted by B.F. McGuinness. Cornell Univ. Press. 1977.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Letters to Russell, Keynes and Moore. Edited with an Introduction by G.H. von Wright, assisted by B.F. McGuinness. Cornell Univ. Press. 1977.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 190pp., 2nd ed., with minor corrections, ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on first blank leaf to indicate this, a very good copy. Learn More
  13. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Cuadernos azul y Marron. Prefacio de Rush Rhees. Tercera Edición. Editorial Tecnos. 2001.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Cuadernos azul y Marron. Prefacio de Rush Rhees. Tercera Edición. Editorial Tecnos. 2001.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 230pp., like-new copy, 3rd Spanish ed., 2nd impression. Learn More
  14. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Bláa bókin. Islensk pyóing eftir Porbert Pórsson med inngangi eftir Porstein Gylfason. Bókenntafélag. 1998.
  15. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Bemaerkninger om farverne. Pa dansk ved I.M. Hoffer, Indeldning ved A.-M. Christensen. DET Forlag. 2002.
  16. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig Brieven. Samengesteld en bezorgd door Joachim Leilich. Wereldbibliotheek. 2000.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig Brieven. Samengesteld en bezorgd door Joachim Leilich. Wereldbibliotheek. 2000.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 254pp., 1st Danish ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  17. WISSENSCHAFT UND GESELLSCHAFTLICHE VERANTWORTUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 6]. Verlag Alber. 1977.

    WISSENSCHAFT UND GESELLSCHAFTLICHE VERANTWORTUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 6]. Verlag Alber. 1977.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 360pp., contributors include H. Staudinger, D. Dubarle, A.R. Sigmond, E.L. Boné, A. Schieb, Bröker, L. Scheffczyk, A. Meessen, & H. Dolch, very good copy. Learn More
  18. WINTERNITZ, M. Der Mahäyäna-Buddhismus - Nach Sanskrit-und Präkrittexten. Mohr. 1930.

    WINTERNITZ, M. Der Mahäyäna-Buddhismus - Nach Sanskrit-und Präkrittexten. Mohr. 1930.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 88pp., short ink inscription on front cover, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  19. WINSLER, Robert. Das Geistproblem - in seiner Bedeutung für die Prinzipienfragen dere snstematischen Theologie deer Gegenwart. Vandenhoek & Ruprecht. 1926.
  20. WINDELBAND, W. Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Philosophie. Achte, Unveränderte Auflage. Tübingen: Mohr. 1919.

    WINDELBAND, W. Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Philosophie. Achte, Unveränderte Auflage. Tübingen: Mohr. 1919.

    £48.00

    Tall 8vo, original boards, vii+591pp., ex-library, covers rubbed on edges, internally very good. Learn More
  21. WINDELBAND, W. History of Ancient Philosophy. Tr. by H.E. Cushman. Dover Publ. 1956.

    WINDELBAND, W. History of Ancient Philosophy. Tr. by H.E. Cushman. Dover Publ. 1956.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 393pp., very good copy, unabridged tr. from the 2nd German ed. Learn More
  22. WILLMANN, O. Aus der Wertstatt der Philosophia perennis - Gesammelte philosophische Schriften. Herder. 1912.

    WILLMANN, O. Aus der Wertstatt der Philosophia perennis - Gesammelte philosophische Schriften. Herder. 1912.

    £28.00

    Cloth in slightly frayed dust-jacket, vii+311pp., top edge a little bumped, ex-library with minor damp stain rear cover only, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  23. WILLMAN, Otto. Philosophische Propädeutik für den Gumnastslunterricht und das Selbststudium - Erster Teil: Logik. Herbersche. 1905.
  24. WIESE, Leopold v. Sozial, geistig und kulturell - Eine grundsätzliche Betrachtung über die Elemente des zwischenmenschlichen Lebens. Buske. 1936.
  25. WERNER, A. Einführung in die Philosophie. Rösl. 1923.

    WERNER, A. Einführung in die Philosophie. Rösl. 1923.

    £22.00

    Sm. 8vo, boards, 136pp., very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 507 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction