German 19-20th century Philosophy
-
SIEVEKING, Heinrich. Grundzüge der Neueren Wirtschaftsgeschichte vom 17. Jahrh. bis zur Gegenwart. [Grundriss der Geschichtsw., Reihe II, Abteilung 2]. Teubner. 1921.
£22.00Card covers-soft bound, 110pp., a good copy. Learn More -
SHER, G.S., editor. Marxist Humanism and Praxis. Prometheus Books. 1978.
£26.00Cloth in dust-jacket, iv+182pp., very good copy. Learn More -
SCRIPTA HIEROSOLYMITANA - Volume 6. Studies in Philosophy. Edited by S.H. Bergman. Magnes Press. 1960.
£28.00Card covers-soft bound in dust-jacket, 315pp., some wear to spine of dust-jacket., minor pencilling in the Gutman article, otherwise a very gooc copy, contributors include Gutman, Rotenstreich, Bergman, Pines, Haezrahi, Nacht-Eladi, Jacobs, & Fleischmann. Learn More -
SCHWEGLER, Albert. Handbook of the History of Philosophy. Tr. and annotated by J.H. Stirling. Oliver & Boyd. [n.d., ca. 1890].
£36.00Cloth, 485pp., 9th ed., minor foxing top edge, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More -
SCHUNCK, Karl. Verstehen und Einsehen - Eine Philosophische Besinnung in Form einer Abhandlung über Wesen, Arten und Bedingungn der Erkenntnis. Niemeyer. 1926.
£22.00Pamphlet, 71pp., minor wear to spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Studies in Pessimism - A Series of Essays. Selected and translated by T. Bailey Saunders. Third Edition. Swan Sonnenschein. 1892.
£36.00Cloth, 142pp., 3rd ed., a little dust-soiled top edge, a good copy. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Sämmtliche Werke in sech Bänden. Herausgegeben von Eduard Grisebach. Leipzig: Reclam. [n.d., ca. 1890s]. + Handschriftlicher Nachlaß, Aus den auf der königlichen Bibliothek in Berlin, etc., herausgegeben von Eduard Grisebach. [4v in 2v]. R
£546.00Six volumes, plus two additional works in 3v, 12mo, half calf, marble boards, uniformly bound, some rubbing to spines of volumes, clean internally and tight in binding, a good set. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. On the Basis of Morality. Trans. by E.F.J. Payne. Introduction by D.E. Cartwright. Hackett Publ. 1996.
£29.95Cloth, ca. 272pp., new, special import. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Essays from the Parerga & Paralipomena. Translated by T.Bailey Saunders. Allen & Unwin. 1951.
£48.00Cloth in dust-jacket, essays separately paginated, approx. 450pp., ex-library with only a small label mounted on front paste-down to indicate such, a good copy. Essays included are: The Wisdom of Life, Counsels and Maxims, Religion, The Art of Literature, Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Die Beiden Grundproblem der Ethik. Deutsche Buch. ca. 1925.
£38.00Cloth, ex-libr., 300pp., a good copy. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Aphorismen zur Lebensweisheit. [Foreword by Max Brahn]. Insel-Verlag. 1913.
£20.00Small octavo, limp cloth, 239pp., top edge gilt, very good copy. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Aphorismen zur Lebensweisheit. Kröner. ca. 1920.
£18.00Sm. 8vo. boards, 223pp., very good copy. Learn More -
SCHOPENHAUER. Aphorismen zur Lebensweisheit - (Paränesen und Maximen). . [Parnass-Bücherei, no. 29] Alfred Scherz Verlag. [n.d., ca. 1930].
£15.00Small octavo, cloth, 79pp., a good copy. Learn More -
SCHÖNFELDER, W. Philosophie im Überblick - Eine Einführung in ihre Probleme und ihre Geschichte. Meiner. 1944.
£18.00Paper covers-soft bound, 101pp., very good copy. Learn More -
SCHNEIDER, Fr. Kennen und Erkennen - Ein Lehrbuch der Erkenntnistheorie. Bertelsmann. 1949.
£20.00Quarter cloth, 556pp., very good copy. Learn More -
SCHMIDT, Ludwig. Feiertunden der Seele - Aus der Werkstah eines Freimaurers. Ernst Reinhardt. 1931.
£34.00Cloth, 231pp., a good copy. Learn More -
SCHMIDT, D.J. The Ubiquity of the Finite. Hegel, Heidegger, and the Entitlements of Philosophy. MIT Press. 1988.
£32.00Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+241pp., very good copy. Learn More -
SCHLEIERMACHER, Friedrich. On Religion - Speeches to Its Cultured Despisers. Translated by John Oman, with an Introduction by Rudolf Otto. Harper Torchbooks. 1958.
£20.00Card covers-soft bound, 287pp., 1st English ed. thus, very good copy. Learn More -
SCHLEIERMACHER, F. Monologen - [and] - Die Weihnachtsfeier. Mit Einleitung herausgegeben von Carl Schwarz. Leipzig: Brockhaus. 1869.
£100.00Sm. octavo, contemporary half morocco, xxiii+158pp., very minor rubbing top and tail of spine, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More -
SCHLEIDEN, M.J. Wissenschaftsphilosophische Schriften - Mit kommentierenden Texten von Fries, Nees von Esenbeck und Buchdahl. [Ed. by] U. Charpa. Dinter. 1990.
£68.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 418pp., new, special import. Learn More -
SCHLEGEL, F. von. Philosophy of Life, & Philosophy of Language. Translated by A.J.W. Morrison. [Bohn's Stanard Library]. Henry Bohn. 1847.
£40.00Original stampled cloth, 567pp., 1st English ed., top edge a little dust-soiled, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More -
SCHELLWIEN, Robert. Das Gesetz der Causalität in der Natur. Berlin: Müller. 1876.
£32.00Original wrappers, loose in covers, ex-library with ink-stamps to title-page, internally a good copy. Learn More -
SCHELLING, F-W. Das Wesen der Manschlichen Freiheit. Mit Einleitung Namen-und Scharegister neu Herausgegeben von Ch. Herrmann. [Der Philosophische Bibliothek Ban 197]. Meiner. 1925.
£24.00Sm. octavo, cloth, 92pp., very good copy. Learn More -
SANDER, Fr. Zur neueren Gefühlslehre. [XV. Kongress der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Psychologie]. Gisher. 1937.
£20.00Pamphlet, 32pp., off-print, a little worn on spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More -
SALOMAA, J.E. Philosophie der Geschichte. [sarja-ser. B osa-tom. XXXV]. Turku. 1950.
£16.00Paper covers, 203pp., a little bumped and worn on corners, minor wear to spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More

