Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

German 19-20th century Philosophy

    • Product (MARX) MEHRING, F. Karl Marx - The Story of his Life. Tr. by E. Fitzgerald. Allen & Unwin. 1948. successfully added to compare list

Items 76 to 100 of 507 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Descending Direction
  1. (KANT) BECK, L.W. Studies in the Philosophy of Kant. Bobbs-Merrill. 1965.

    (KANT) BECK, L.W. Studies in the Philosophy of Kant. Bobbs-Merrill. 1965.

    £42.00

    Cloth in slightly frayed dust-jacket, viii+242pp., 1st ed., ex-library, with only a pen notation on the front paste-down to indicate this, very good copy. Learn More
  2. (KANT) FRIEDMAN, Michael & Alfred NORDMANN, editors. The Kantian Legacy in 19th c. Science. MIT Press. 2006.

    (KANT) FRIEDMAN, Michael & Alfred NORDMANN, editors. The Kantian Legacy in 19th c. Science. MIT Press. 2006.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 370pp., 1st ed., like-new copy, contributors include Beiser, Richards, Friedman, Gregory, Pulte, DiSalle, Lenoir, Richardson, Heidelberger, Nordmann, Folina, Grey, & Lützen. Learn More
  3. (KANT) HÖFFE, O. Immanuel Kant. Tr. by M. Farrier. S.U.N.Y. 1994.

    (KANT) HÖFFE, O. Immanuel Kant. Tr. by M. Farrier. S.U.N.Y. 1994.

    £36.00

    Glossy boards, 290pp., corners slightly bumped. Learn More
  4. (KANT) LISSER, Kurt. Der Begriff des Rechts bei Kant - Mit einem Anhang über Cohen und Görland. Berlin: Reuther/Reichard. 1922.
  5. (KANT) WARDA, Arthur. Die Druckschriften Immanuel Kants (bis zum Fahre 1838). Wiesbaden: Staadt. 1919. [Reprint by Cicero Presse, Marsum/Sylt, 1988].
  6. (KANT) ZWINGMANN, H. Kant. Berlin: Ullstein, 1924.

    (KANT) ZWINGMANN, H. Kant. Berlin: Ullstein, 1924.

    £20.00

    Sm. octavo, original wrappers (pb)quarter, 141pp., minor wear to spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  7. (LASSALLE) GROSSMANN, Stefan. Ferdinand Lassalle. Ullstein. 1919.

    (LASSALLE) GROSSMANN, Stefan. Ferdinand Lassalle. Ullstein. 1919.

    £34.00

    Cloth, 260pp., spine lacks a piece, paper yellowing, internally good copy. Learn More
  8. (LOCKE) SCHÄRER, Emanuel. John Locke. Seine Verstandestheorie und seine Lehren über Religion, Staat und Erziehung. Leipzig: Weber. 1860.
  9. (LOTZE) LÖWENSTAMM, A. Lotzes Lehre vom Ding an sich und Ich an sich. Breslau: H. Fleischmann. 1906.
  10. (MARX) MEHRING, F. Karl Marx - The Story of his Life. Tr. by E. Fitzgerald. Allen & Unwin. 1948.

    (MARX) MEHRING, F. Karl Marx - The Story of his Life. Tr. by E. Fitzgerald. Allen & Unwin. 1948.

    £42.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xxi+575pp., a good copy, 2nd impr., from the libr. of Joseph Austin May (Toronto), with his bookplate - dust-jacket is printed double-sided due to war paper ration, verso is ordinance survey map. Learn More
  11. (MARX) MEHRING, F. Karl Marx - The Story of his Life. Tr. by E. Fitzgerald. John Lane the Bodley Head. 1936.

    (MARX) MEHRING, F. Karl Marx - The Story of his Life. Tr. by E. Fitzgerald. John Lane the Bodley Head. 1936.

    £38.00

    Cloth, frontispiece portrait+xxi+575pp., a good copy, 1st English ed. Learn More
  12. (MARX) SINGER, Peter. Marx. [Past Masters]. OUP. 1980.

    (MARX) SINGER, Peter. Marx. [Past Masters]. OUP. 1980.

    £16.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 82pp., ex-library with normal markings, a good copy. Learn More
  13. (MARX) SINGER, Peter. Marx. [Past Masters]. OUP. 1983, or later impr.

    (MARX) SINGER, Peter. Marx. [Past Masters]. OUP. 1983, or later impr.

    £12.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 82pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. (NIETZSCHE) ABBEY, Ruth Nietzsche's Middle Period. OUP. 2000.

    (NIETZSCHE) ABBEY, Ruth Nietzsche's Middle Period. OUP. 2000.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvii+208pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  15. (NIETZSCHE) ABRAHAM, Gerald. Nietzsche. [Great Lives series]. Duckworth. 1933.

    (NIETZSCHE) ABRAHAM, Gerald. Nietzsche. [Great Lives series]. Duckworth. 1933.

    £25.00

    Sm. octavo, cloth, 143pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. (NIETZSCHE) BELLIOTTI, R.A. Stalking Nietzsche. [Contributions to Philosophy, no. 68]. Greenwood Press. 1998.
  17. (NIETZSCHE) BERTRAM, E. Nietzsche - Versuch einer Mythologie. Bondi. 1921.

    (NIETZSCHE) BERTRAM, E. Nietzsche - Versuch einer Mythologie. Bondi. 1921.

    £75.00

    Quarter cloth (spine only), 368pp., 2nd printing, corners and edges a little rubbed, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  18. (NIETZSCHE) BLONDEL, E. Nietzsche: The Body and Culture - Philosophy as a Philological Genealogy. Translated by S. Hand. Stanford University Press. 1991.
  19. (NIETZSCHE) BRIDGWATER, Patrick. Nietzsche in Anglosaxony - A Study of Nietzsche's impact on English and American Literature. Leicester Univ. Press. 1972.
  20. (NIETZSCHE) GILMAN, S.J., editor. Conversations with Nietzsche - A Life in the Words of his Contemporaries. Translated by D.J. Parent. OUP. 1987.
  21. (NIETZSCHE) GREEN, Michael Steven. Nietzsche, and the Transcendental Tradition. Univ. of Illinois Press. 2002.
  22. (NIETZSCHE) HALÉVY, Daniel. The Life of Fr. Nietzsche. Tr. by J.M. Hone, with an Introduction by T.M. Kettle. Fisher Unwin. [1914].
  23. (NIETZSCHE) HALÉVY, Daniel. The Life of Fr. Nietzsche. Tr. by J.M. Hone, with an Introduction by T.M. Kettle. Fisher Unwin. [1914].
  24. (NIETZSCHE) HALÉVY, Daniel. The Life of Fr. Nietzsche. Tr. by J.M. Hone, with an Introduction by T.M. Kettle. T. Fisher Unwin. 1911.
  25. (NIETZSCHE) HEIDEGGER, Martin. Nietzsche - Volume I: The Will to Power as Art. Translated, with Notes and An Analysis, by D.F. Krell. RKP. 1981.

    (NIETZSCHE) HEIDEGGER, Martin. Nietzsche - Volume I: The Will to Power as Art. Translated, with Notes and An Analysis, by D.F. Krell. RKP. 1981.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvi+263pp., v1 only of 4v set, each volume stands alone, very good copy. Learn More

Items 76 to 100 of 507 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Descending Direction