Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

History of Philosophy

    • Product KOGNITIONSWISSENSCHAFT: GRUNDLAGEN, PROBLEME, PERSPEKTIVEN - Kognitionswissenschaft: Grundlagen, Probleme, Perspektiven. Herausgegeben von Dieter Münch. Suhrkamp. 1992. successfully added to compare list
    • Product VIRTUE AND VICE - Virtue and Vice - theme issue of Social Philosophy & Policy, vol. 15, no. 1, Winter 1998. CUP. 1998. successfully added to compare list
    • Product TUCKER, Abraham. [Pseudonym: Edward Search]. Freewill, Foreknowledge, and Fate: A Fragment. London: Printed for R. & J. Dosdley. 1763. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990]. successfully added to compare list
    • Product UPHUES, Goswin. Erkenntniskritische Logik. Halle: Niemeyer. 1909. successfully added to compare list
    • Product VINCE, S. A Confutation of Atheism, from the Laws and Constitution of the Heavenly Bodies: in Four Discourses, preached before the University of Cambridge; with an introduction, notes and appendix. Cambridge: Printed by R. Watts. 1807. successfully added to compare list
    • Product MORAN, GABRIEL. Showing How. Trinity Press International. 1996. successfully added to compare list
    • Product HERRING, GEORGE. What Was the Oxford Movement?. Continuum. 2002. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 137 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. WINDELBAND, W. A History of Philosophy - I: Greek, Roman, Medieval; II: Renaissance, Enlightment, Modern. Trans. by J.H. Tufts. Harper Torchbooks. 1958.

    WINDELBAND, W. A History of Philosophy - I: Greek, Roman, Medieval; II: Renaissance, Enlightment, Modern. Trans. by J.H. Tufts. Harper Torchbooks. 1958.

    £25.00

    Two volumes, card covers-soft bound, xiv+357pp.+index; 358-690pp.+index, a little soiled on lower edge, otherwise a good set. Learn More
  2. WILSON, Margaret Dauler. Ideas and Mechanism - Essays on Early Modern Philosophy. Princeton Univ. Press. 1999.
  3. WESTERN PHILOSOPHY - A CRITICAL HISTORY OF - A Critical History of Western Philosophy. Edited by D.J. O'Connor. Free Press / Collier-Macmillan. 1964.

    WESTERN PHILOSOPHY - A CRITICAL HISTORY OF - A Critical History of Western Philosophy. Edited by D.J. O'Connor. Free Press / Collier-Macmillan. 1964.

    £56.00

    Quarto, attactive in yellow cloth with black cloth spine, 604pp., printed double-column, a few minor scuff marks on rear cover, a very good copy, many of the articles by the noted contemporary philosophers. Learn More
  4. WEBB, C.C.J. A History of Philosophy. [Home University Library]. Williams and Norgate. 1915.
  5. WARNOCK, G.J. English Philosophy since 1900. [Home University Library]. OUP. 1959 or later imprs.

    WARNOCK, G.J. English Philosophy since 1900. [Home University Library]. OUP. 1959 or later imprs.

    £10.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth in dust-jacket, viii+180pp., very good copy. Learn More
  6. WARBURTON, Nigel. Philosophy - The Basics. [Second Edition]. Routledge. 1995.

    WARBURTON, Nigel. Philosophy - The Basics. [Second Edition]. Routledge. 1995.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, ix+172pp., 2nd ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  7. UEBERWEG, F. Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophieh - III: ie Philosphie der Neuzeit bis zum Ende des Achtzehnten Jahrhunderts. Zwölfte, mit einem Philosophen- und Lit.-Reg. versehene Auflage, Völlig neuberbeitet von Frischeisen-Köhler & Moog. Mittler.
  8. UEBERWEG, Dr. Friedrich. A History of Philosophy, from Thales to the Present Time - Volume I: History of Ancient and Medieval Philosophy. Translated from the Fourth German Edition by Geo. S. Morris, with Additions by Noah Porter. With Preface, etc. Hodder
  9. THILLY, Frank. A History of Philosophy. Revised by L. Wood. N.Y.: Holt. 1941.

    THILLY, Frank. A History of Philosophy. Revised by L. Wood. N.Y.: Holt. 1941.

    £22.00

    Cloth, xx+658pp., unobtrusive stain on front covers, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  10. THE PROBLEMS OF PHILOSOPHY. Edited by Alston & Brandt - Historic and contemporary readings under sections: Religious Belief, Value and Obligation, Personal Actions and Political Structures, Free Will and Determinism, Mind and Body, Knowledge, & Perceiving
  11. THE GREAT PHILOSOPHERS - The Great Philosophers, An Introduction to Western Philosophy. [B.B.C. talks narrated by Bryan Magee, with Burnyeat on Plato, Nussbaum on Aristotle, Kenny on Medieval Philosophy, Williams on Descartes, Quinton on Spinoza and Leibn
  12. THE FUTURE OF MAN. A Symposium sponsored by J.E. Seagram, September 29, 1959. Includes: Robert Frost, Julian Huxley, D.C. Josephs, Ashley Montagu, H.J. Muller, & Bertrand Russell.
  13. TALES OF PHILOSOPHY - Tales of Philosophy. [Ancient to Modern Sketches]. Edited by Félix Martí-Ibáñez. Dell. 1967.
  14. SMITH, Robert Rowland. Breadkfast with Socrates. Profile Books. 1996.

    SMITH, Robert Rowland. Breadkfast with Socrates. Profile Books. 1996.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+189pp., very good copy. Learn More
  15. SMART, Ninian. World Philosophies. Routledge. 1999.

    SMART, Ninian. World Philosophies. Routledge. 1999.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, vii+454pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. SMART, H.R. Philosophy and its History - A Critical Examination of the Permanent Values to Philosophy of its Own History. Open Court Publ. 1962.
  17. SHAND, John. Philosophy and Philosophers. Acumen. 2002.

    SHAND, John. Philosophy and Philosophers. Acumen. 2002.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 352pp., NEW, This revised and fully updated edition provides a clear and authoritative survey of the Western tradition in metaphysics and epistemology from the Presocratics to the present day. Aimed at the beginning student, it presents the ide Learn More
  18. SHAND, John. Philosophy and Philosophers - An Introduction to Western Philosophy. Penguin Books. 1994.

    SHAND, John. Philosophy and Philosophers - An Introduction to Western Philosophy. Penguin Books. 1994.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xi+348pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, inscribed with his signature, very good copy. Learn More
  19. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 5. Acumen. 2006.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 5. Acumen. 2006.

    £60.00

    Hardback, 344pp., NEW, Volume 5 presents essays by leading authorities on the central texts in the history of analytic philosophy since the publication of Quine's Word and Object (1960). Each essay provides an overview of each work and clear and authorita Learn More
  20. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 4. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 4. Acumen. 2005.

    £60.00

    Hardback, 304pp., NEW, Volume 4 covers the key works of philosophy written in the period 1900-60, which witnessed developments in logical and linguistic analysis far beyond anything dreamt of in the previous history of the subject. The volume includes cha Learn More
  21. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    £55.00

    Hardback, 256pp., NEW, Volume 3 explores some of the most important philosophical works of the nineteenth century. The volume begins with Kant's magnum opus, Critique of Pure Reason, which in arguing for transcendental idealism began one of the most signi Learn More
  22. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 3. Acumen. 2005.

    £19.00

    Paperback, 256pp., NEW, Volume 3 explores some of the most important philosophical works of the nineteenth century. The volume begins with Kant's magnum opus, Critique of Pure Reason, which in arguing for transcendental idealism began one of the most sign Learn More
  23. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 2. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 2. Acumen. 2005.

    £19.00

    Paperback, 240pp., NEW, Volume 2 examines the brilliant outpouring of philosophical thought that characterised the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries and which gave rise to the influential traditions of rationalism and empiricism. The book begins with D Learn More
  24. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 1. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 1. Acumen. 2005.

    £55.00

    Hardback, 288pp., NEW, Volume 1 examines ten of the most important works of philosophy to have been written in the ancient and medieval periods, beginning with some classic works of ancient Greek philosophy: the Republic, Plato's study of justice; Nicomac Learn More
  25. SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 1. Acumen. 2005.

    SHAND, John, editor. Central Works of Philosophy 1. Acumen. 2005.

    £19.00

    Paperback, 288pp., NEW, Volume 1 examines ten of the most important works of philosophy to have been written in the ancient and medieval periods, beginning with some classic works of ancient Greek philosophy: the Republic, Plato's study of justice; Nicoma Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 137 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction