Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

History of Philosophy

Items 1 to 25 of 129 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (AGÜERO, J.M.F. de) SILVA, Jorge R. Z. Juan Manuel Fern. de Agüero - Premer Profesor de Filosofía de la Universiddad de Buenos Aires. [Mongr. Univ. - Instituto de Filosofía]. Buenos Aires. 1940.

    (AGÜERO, J.M.F. de) SILVA, Jorge R. Z. Juan Manuel Fern. de Agüero - Premer Profesor de Filosofía de la Universiddad de Buenos Aires. [Mongr. Univ. - Instituto de Filosofía]. Buenos Aires. 1940.

    £25.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 124pp., sewn sections, unopened (pages uncut), presentation copy from the author, inscribed across the title-page, a good copy. Learn More
  2. (D'ORS, Eugenio) ARANGUREN, José L. La Filosofía de Eugenio D'Ors. Ed. y Publ. Españolas. 1945.

    (D'ORS, Eugenio) ARANGUREN, José L. La Filosofía de Eugenio D'Ors. Ed. y Publ. Españolas. 1945.

    £24.00

    Boards, 276pp., worn on spine, otherwise a good copy, presentation copy from the subject, Eugenio D'Ors. Learn More
  3. (DE LA LUZ) AGRAMONTE, Roberto. Don Jose De La Luz y La Filosofia como Ciencia de la Realidad. La Habana. 1946.

    (DE LA LUZ) AGRAMONTE, Roberto. Don Jose De La Luz y La Filosofia como Ciencia de la Realidad. La Habana. 1946.

    £24.00

    Pamphelt, 78pp., card covers, a good copy, "Prólogo de la edicón de La Polémica Filosófica, tomo I, 'Cuestión de Método', que se ha publicado en la Biblioteca de Autores Cubanos de la Editorial de la Universiídad de La Habana" Learn More
  4. (KORN, Alejandro) FOUR PAMPHLETS ON - (1). A. Korn ye el Problema de la Cultura Nacional, by N.R. Bustamente; (2). Korn y la Reforma Universitaria, by G. del Mazo; (3). A. Korn: Sus Ensayos Fílosófícos, by D.V.D. de Ghioldi; & (4). A. Korn (Filosofía arge
  5. (MEXIA, Fr. Ramos) RICCI, Clemente. Fr. Ramos Mexía (Un heterodoxo argentino como hombre de genio y como precursor) - Conferencia pronun. en la Asoc. Cristiana de Jóvenes. Kidd. 1923.
  6. (MO TI) ROWLEY, H.H. The Chinese Philosopher Mo Ti - reprint from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, vol. 31, no. 2, November 1948. Manchester Univ. Press.
  7. (VERONA, E.J.) REULET, A.S. Centenaro de Varona. [La Filosfía en Amärica, no. 2]. Unión Panamerica. 1950.
  8. AYER, A.J. Philosophy in the Twentieth Century. Counterpoint/Unwin Paperbacks. 1984.

    AYER, A.J. Philosophy in the Twentieth Century. Counterpoint/Unwin Paperbacks. 1984.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, viii+280pp., a good copy. Learn More
  9. BAACA, J.D.G., editor. Antología del Pensamiento Filosófico Venezolano, Siglos XVII-XVIII. Introd. sistemat. y Prologos Historicos, Seleccion de Textos y Trad. del Latin al Castellano. Ed. de Min. de Ed., Caracas. 1954.

    BAACA, J.D.G., editor. Antología del Pensamiento Filosófico Venezolano, Siglos XVII-XVIII. Introd. sistemat. y Prologos Historicos, Seleccion de Textos y Trad. del Latin al Castellano. Ed. de Min. de Ed., Caracas. 1954.

    £32.00

    Card covers-soft bound, sewn sections, 522pp., authors included: A. Briceño (Obras: 1638), A. Quevedo Villegas (Obras: 1752-56), T. Valero (Obras: 1756), & A. Navarrete (Obras: 1783-1814), a good copy. Learn More
  10. BABINI, José. Historia de la Ciencia Argentina. Fondo de Cultura Econ. 1949.

    BABINI, José. Historia de la Ciencia Argentina. Fondo de Cultura Econ. 1949.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 218pp., a good copy. Learn More
  11. BLACKBURN, Simon. Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy. OUP. 1994.

    BLACKBURN, Simon. Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy. OUP. 1994.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, vii+405pp., printed double-column, very good copy. Learn More
  12. BROWN, Colin. Christianity & Western Thought - A History of Philosophers, Ideas & Movement. Volume 1: From the Ancient World to the Age of Enlightenment. Apollos. 1990.
  13. CHRISTIAN, James L. Philosophy - An Introduction to the Art of Wondering - Eighth Edition. Thomson Wadsworth. 2003.
  14. CLAASSEN, J.-M. Displaced Persons - The Literature of Exile from Cicero to Boethius. Univ. of Wisconsin Press. 1999.
  15. COLLINSON, Diané. Fifty Major Philosophers - A Reference Guide. Routledge. 1987.

    COLLINSON, Diané. Fifty Major Philosophers - A Reference Guide. Routledge. 1987.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 170pp., printed double-column, very good copy. Learn More
  16. COMPANION TO PHILOSOPHY - The Blackwell Companion to Philosophy. [Blackwell Companions to Philosophy]. Edited by Nicholas Bunnin & E.P. Tsu-James. Blackwell. 1996.
  17. COMPANION TO WORLD PHILOSOPHIES - A Companion to World Philosophies. Edited by Eliot Deutsch and Ron Bontekoe (and others). [Blackwell Companions to Philosophy]. Blackwell. 1997.
  18. CONTEMPORARY INDIAN PHILOSOPHY. Edited by Margaret Chatterjee - Series Two. [Muirhead Libr. of Philosophy]. Allen & Unwin. 1974.

    CONTEMPORARY INDIAN PHILOSOPHY. Edited by Margaret Chatterjee - Series Two. [Muirhead Libr. of Philosophy]. Allen & Unwin. 1974.

    £32.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 323pp., contributors include Krishna, Deshpande, De Smet, Devaraja, Devasenapathi, Mahadevan, Mohanty, Prasad, Ray, Saxena, Sen, Sibajiban, Sinari, & Vahiduddin, very good copy. Learn More
  19. COPLESTON, F. History of Philosophy. Vol. 8: Bentham to Russell. Search Press / Paulist Press. 1977.
  20. COPLESTON, FREDERICK. A History of Philosophy. Continuum. 2003.

    COPLESTON, FREDERICK. A History of Philosophy. Continuum. 2003.

    £200.00

    11 volumes, card covers-soft bound, NEW: v1-Greece and Rome; v2-Medieval Philosophy; v3-Late Medieval and Renaissance Philosophy; v4-The Rationalists; v5-British Philosophy; v6-The Enlightenment; v7-German Philosophy; v8-Utilitarianism to Early A Learn More
  21. CRAIK, George L. Pursuit of Knowledge under Difficulties. A New Edition, Revised and Englarged. Bell & Daldy. 1866.

    CRAIK, George L. Pursuit of Knowledge under Difficulties. A New Edition, Revised and Englarged. Bell & Daldy. 1866.

    £30.00

    Cloth, x+548pp., covers rubbed and with minor stains, internally good; contents: a series of biographical sketches ancient to modern, often illustrated with portraits. Learn More
  22. Day, Mark. The Philosophy of History. Continuum. 2008.

    Day, Mark. The Philosophy of History. Continuum. 2008.

    £65.00

    Cloth, 272pp., NEW, This book provides an accessible and comprehensive introduction to all the major philosophical concepts, issues and debates raised by history. Learn More
  23. DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHICAL QUOTATIONS - A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations. Edited by A.J. Ayer and Jane O'Grady. Blackwell. 1992.
  24. DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY - Dictionary of Philosophy. Edited by I.  Frolov. Progress Publ. 1984.

    DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY - Dictionary of Philosophy. Edited by I. Frolov. Progress Publ. 1984.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 464pp., printed double-column, translated by M. Saifulin & R.R. Dixon, very good copy. Learn More
  25. DURANT, Will. The Story of Philosophy. Simon & Schuster. 1926.

    DURANT, Will. The Story of Philosophy. Simon & Schuster. 1926.

    £24.00

    Cloth, 586pp., 1st blank leaf cropped, a good copy, 10th imprs. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 129 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction