Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Logic

Items 1 to 25 of 409 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (ALFARABI) ABED, S.B. Aristotelian Logic and the Arabic Language in Alfarabi. SUNY. 1991.
  2. (AQUINAS) BOCHENSKI, J.M. Gottes Dasein und Wesen. Logische Studien zur Summa Theologiae I, qq. 2-11. Philosophia Verlag. 2003.
  3. (ARISTOTLE) HINTIKKA, J. Time and Necessity - Studies in Aristotle's Theory of Modality. Clarendon Press. 1975.
  4. (ARISTOTLE) LEAR, J. Aristotle and Logical Theory. CUP. 1980.

    (ARISTOTLE) LEAR, J. Aristotle and Logical Theory. CUP. 1980.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xi+123pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  5. (ARISTOTLE) McCALL, Storrs. Aristotle's Modal Syllogisms. [Studies in Logic and Founda. of Mathematics]. North-Holland Publ. 1963.

    (ARISTOTLE) McCALL, Storrs. Aristotle's Modal Syllogisms. [Studies in Logic and Founda. of Mathematics]. North-Holland Publ. 1963.

    £26.00

    Thin boards in dust-jacket, viii+100pp., good copy, from the library of Desmond Henry, with some pen marking, and loose at the rear is a 4pp. Typed book review by Dr. Henry. Learn More
  6. (ARISTOTLE) MENNE, A. & ÖFFENBERGER, Niels, editors. Über den Folgerungsbegriff in der aristotelischen Logik. Georg Olms Verlag. 1982.

    (ARISTOTLE) MENNE, A. & ÖFFENBERGER, Niels, editors. Über den Folgerungsbegriff in der aristotelischen Logik. Georg Olms Verlag. 1982.

    £34.00

    Cloth, 220pp., 1st ed., contributors include Lukasiewicz, Zwergel, Shupecki, Menne, Lorenzen, Corcoran, Sainati, Granger, Öffenberger, and Brunschwig, ex-library with only 1 ink stamp on the title-page, a very good copy. Learn More
  7. (ARNAULD) NADLER. Arnauld and the Cartesian Philosophy of Ideas. Manchester University Press. 1989.
  8. (BALDUINO) PAPULI, Giovanni. Girolamo Balduino - Ricerche sulla logica della Sculoa di Padova nel Rinascimento. Lacaita Ed. 1967.
  9. (BAR-HILLEL) KASHER, Asa, editor. Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems - Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. [Boston Studies in the Phil. Of Science, vol. XLIII]. Reidel Publ. 1976.
  10. (BAR-HILLEL) KASHER, Asa, editor. Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems - Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. [Boston Studies in the Phil. Of Science, vol. XLIII]. Reidel Publ. 1976.

    (BAR-HILLEL) KASHER, Asa, editor. Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems - Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. [Boston Studies in the Phil. Of Science, vol. XLIII]. Reidel Publ. 1976.

    £45.00

    Cloth, frontispiece portrait+679pp., 1st ed., ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on first blank leaf to indicate this, a good copy. Learn More
  11. (BAYES) GOOD, I.J. A Bayesian Significance Test for Multinomial Distributions. Reprint from Journ. of the Royal Statist. Soc., Vol. 29, No. 3, 1967.
  12. (BURIDAN) PINBORG, Jan, editor. The Logic of John Buridan - Acts of the 3rd European Symposium on Medieval Logic and Semantics, Copenhagen 16 - 21 November 1975. Edited by Jan Pinborg. [Opuscula Graecolatina, v9]. Museum Tusculanum. 1976.

    (BURIDAN) PINBORG, Jan, editor. The Logic of John Buridan - Acts of the 3rd European Symposium on Medieval Logic and Semantics, Copenhagen 16 - 21 November 1975. Edited by Jan Pinborg. [Opuscula Graecolatina, v9]. Museum Tusculanum. 1976.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 165pp., from the libr. of Desmond Henry, with occasional pen marks in Dr. Henry's hand, contributors include M. Markowski, G.F. Vescovini, K.M. Fredborg, E.P. Box, J. Pinborg, L.M. de Rijk, A. Maieru, D.P. Henry, N.J. Green-Pederse Learn More
  13. (CARROLL) COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll [Rev. C.L. Dodgson]. Illustrated. T. Fisher Unwin. 1898.

    (CARROLL) COLLINGWOOD, Stuart Dodgson. The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll [Rev. C.L. Dodgson]. Illustrated. T. Fisher Unwin. 1898.

    £80.00

    Green cloth decorated in gilt, xx+448pp., pages are rough trimmed, with minor rubbing top and tail of spine, a very good copy. Learn More
  14. (CARROLL) GUILIANO, Edward, editor. Lewis Carroll Observed - A Collection of Unpublished Photographs, Drawings, Poetry, and New Essays. Clarkson N. Potter. 1976.

    (CARROLL) GUILIANO, Edward, editor. Lewis Carroll Observed - A Collection of Unpublished Photographs, Drawings, Poetry, and New Essays. Clarkson N. Potter. 1976.

    £75.00

    Quarto, cloth in dust-jacket, viii+216pp., very good copy, contributors include Donald Rackin, Martin Gardner, M.P. Hearn, Edward Guiliano, Elizabeth Sewell, R.B. Henkle, Jean Gattégno, and Others. Learn More
  15. (CHURCH) OLSZEWSKI, A, J. WOLENSKI, R. JANUSZ, editors. Church's Thesis after 70 Years. Ontos Verlag. 2006.
  16. (DEWEY) BURKE, F.T., D.M. HESTER, & R.B. TALISSE, editors. Dewey's Logical Theory - New Studies and Interpretations. Foreword by LA. Hickman. Vanderbilt Univ. Press. 2002.

    (DEWEY) BURKE, F.T., D.M. HESTER, & R.B. TALISSE, editors. Dewey's Logical Theory - New Studies and Interpretations. Foreword by LA. Hickman. Vanderbilt Univ. Press. 2002.

    £36.00

    Cloth, xxiv+318pp., like-new copy, contributors include Alexander, Welchman, Colapietro, Rosenthal, Shook, Burke, Browning, Seigfried, Tristan, Burke, Capps, Eldridge, & Stuhr. Learn More
  17. (FERMAT, Pierre de) SINGH, Simon. Fermat's Last Theorem - The Story of a Riddle that Confounded the World's Greatest Minds for 358 years. Fourth Estate. 1997.
  18. (FERMAT, Pierre de) SINGH, Simon. Fermat's Last Theorem - The Story of a Riddle that Confounded the World's Greatest Minds for 358 years. Fourth Estate. 1998.
  19. (FREGE) DUMMETT, Michael. Frege - Philosophy of Language. Duckworth. 1981.

    (FREGE) DUMMETT, Michael. Frege - Philosophy of Language. Duckworth. 1981.

    £52.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xliii+708pp., 2nd ed., a good copy. Learn More
  20. (FREGE) STUHLMANN-LAEISZ, Rainer. Gottlob Freges Logische Untersuchungen - Darstellung und Interpretation. [Werkinterpretationen]. Wissenschaftliche Buchges. 1995.
  21. (GEULINEX) NUCHELMANS, Gabriel. Geulincx' Containment Theory of Logic. Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen. 1988.

    (GEULINEX) NUCHELMANS, Gabriel. Geulincx' Containment Theory of Logic. Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen. 1988.

    £30.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 57pp., very good copy, presentation copy from the author, inscribed. Learn More
  22. (GÖDEL) TWO TITLES ABOUT - Two Titles About: 1) Gödel's Proof, by Nagel & Newman [NYU, 1964];  2) Gödel's Theorem Simplified, by H.J. Gensler. [Univ. Press of America, 1984].
  23. (GOODMAN) SUPPES, P. Discussion: N. Goodman on the Concept of Logical Simplicity. Reprint from Philosophy of Science, Vol. 23, No. 2, April 1956.
  24. (HARROD, Roy) INDUCTION, GROWTH AND TRADE. Essays in Honour of Sir Roy Harrod, edited by Eltis, Scott, & Wolfe. Clarendon Press. 1960.
  25. (HEGEL) BURBIDGE, J.W. Hegel on Logic and Religion. SUNY. 1992.

    (HEGEL) BURBIDGE, J.W. Hegel on Logic and Religion. SUNY. 1992.

    £32.00

    Glossy boards, 184pp., like-new copy, this work is like a commentary. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 409 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction