Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Logic

Items 26 to 50 of 437 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. WEINGARTNER, Paul. Logisch-Philosophische Untersuchungen zu philosophie-historischen Themen, von Platon und Aristoteles zu Wittgenstein und Popper. Peter Lang. 1996.
  2. WARD, Keith. God, Chance and Necessity. Oneworld. 1997.

    WARD, Keith. God, Chance and Necessity. Oneworld. 1997.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 212pp., very good copy. Learn More
  3. VENN, John. The Principles of Empirical or Inductive Logic. Macmillan. 1889.

    VENN, John. The Principles of Empirical or Inductive Logic. Macmillan. 1889.

    £25.00

    Cloth, 594pp., spine quite worn, missing pieces, internally a good copy, would need rebinding at some point. Learn More
  4. VEITCH, John. Institutes of Logic. Blackwood. 1885.

    VEITCH, John. Institutes of Logic. Blackwood. 1885.

    £25.00

    Cloth, 551pp., 1st ed., minor waterstaining to front cover, a little rubbed, and with marginal colour pencilling - still, a good reading copy. Learn More
  5. VASSALLO, Angel. Elogio de la Vigilia. Ed. Losada. 1939.

    VASSALLO, Angel. Elogio de la Vigilia. Ed. Losada. 1939.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 100pp., a good copy. Learn More
  6. VAN BENTHEM, Johan. A Manual of Intensional Logic. CSLI. 1985.

    VAN BENTHEM, Johan. A Manual of Intensional Logic. CSLI. 1985.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 74pp., ex-libr, from a philosophy dept, with a bookplate mounted on inside front cover, a good copy. Learn More
  7. UPHUES, Goswin. Erkenntniskritische Logik. Halle: Niemeyer. 1909.

    UPHUES, Goswin. Erkenntniskritische Logik. Halle: Niemeyer. 1909.

    £30.00

    Paper covers, 151pp., unopened. 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  8. TÖRNEBOHM, Håkan. Logical Studies [Library of Theoria, no. 1]. Gleerup/Ejnar Munksgaard. 1955.

    TÖRNEBOHM, Håkan. Logical Studies [Library of Theoria, no. 1]. Gleerup/Ejnar Munksgaard. 1955.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 83pp., minor waterstaining lower rear pages, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  9. TOMS, E. The Principles of Implication. [Supplement to Philosophy]. Methuen. 1943.

    TOMS, E. The Principles of Implication. [Supplement to Philosophy]. Methuen. 1943.

    £15.00

    Pamphlet, 23pp., stapled, a little rubbed, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  10. THOMASON, R.H. Symbolic Logic - An Introduction. Macmillan. 1970.

    THOMASON, R.H. Symbolic Logic - An Introduction. Macmillan. 1970.

    £30.00

    Cloth, xiii+367pp., occasional light, unobtrusive pencil marks, very good copy. Learn More
  11. THINKING AND MEANING - LOGIQUE ET ANALYSE - Thinking and Meaning - Extrait de Logique et Analyse [Novelle Série, 5 Année, nu. 20]. Entretiens d'Oxford 1962, Organisés par l'Institut Int'l de Philosophie. Éd. Nauwalaerts/Béatrice-Nauw. 1963.
  12. TENNANT, Neil. Edits - Autologic. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1992.

    TENNANT, Neil. Edits - Autologic. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1992.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+239pp., very good copy. Learn More
  13. TENNANT, N.W. Natural Logic. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1978.

    TENNANT, N.W. Natural Logic. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1978.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 196pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. TARSKI, Alfred. Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics. Translated by J.H. Woodger. Clarendon Press. 1956.

    TARSKI, Alfred. Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics. Translated by J.H. Woodger. Clarendon Press. 1956.

    £85.00

    Cloth in very slightly frayed dust-jacket, xiv+471pp., 1st English edition, very good copy. Learn More
  15. TARSKI, Alfred. Introduction to Logic, and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. [Third English ed.]. OUP. 1965..

    TARSKI, Alfred. Introduction to Logic, and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. [Third English ed.]. OUP. 1965..

    £34.00

    Cloth, xviii+239pp., 3rd English ed., revised., translated by O. Helmer, ex-library, clean and sound, Learn More
  16. TARSKI, Alfred. Introduction to Logic, and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. [Second English ed.]. OUP. 1946.

    TARSKI, Alfred. Introduction to Logic, and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. [Second English ed.]. OUP. 1946.

    £46.00

    Cloth, xviii+239pp., 2nd English ed., translated by O. Helmer, a good copy. Learn More
  17. TARSKI, A. Introduction to Logic, and to the Methodology of Deductive Sciences. Tr. by O. Helmer. O.U.P. 1963.
  18. SUPPES, P. Introduction to Logic. Van Nostrand. 1962, or later imprs.

    SUPPES, P. Introduction to Logic. Van Nostrand. 1962, or later imprs.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xviii+312pp., a good copy. Learn More
  19. STRAWSON, P.F. Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar. Methuen. 1974.

    STRAWSON, P.F. Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar. Methuen. 1974.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, viii+144pp., covers laminated for protection by previous owner, a very good copy. Learn More
  20. STRAWSON, P.F. Logico-Linguistic Papers. Methuen. 1980.

    STRAWSON, P.F. Logico-Linguistic Papers. Methuen. 1980.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 249pp., very good copy. Learn More
  21. STRAWSON, P.F. Introduction to Logical Theory. Methuen. 1964, or later imprs.

    STRAWSON, P.F. Introduction to Logical Theory. Methuen. 1964, or later imprs.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+266pp., a good copy. Learn More
  22. STRAWSON, P.F. Introduction to Logical Theory. Methuen. 1952.

    STRAWSON, P.F. Introduction to Logical Theory. Methuen. 1952.

    £36.00

    Cloth in slightly frayed dust-jacket (restored), 266pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  23. STRAWSON, P.F. Introduction to Logical Theory. Methuen. 1952.

    STRAWSON, P.F. Introduction to Logical Theory. Methuen. 1952.

    £24.00

    Cloth, 266pp., 1st ed., inscribed on title-page neatly, "Copy No. 1", first blank-leaf cropped, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  24. STÖHR, Adolf. Leitfaden der logik in psychologisierender Darstellung. Deuticke. 1915.
  25. STEEN, Lynn Arthur & J. Arthur SEEBACH, Jr. Counterexamples in Topology. Dover Publ. 1978.

    STEEN, Lynn Arthur & J. Arthur SEEBACH, Jr. Counterexamples in Topology. Dover Publ. 1978.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xi+244pp., very good copy. Learn More

Items 26 to 50 of 437 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction