Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Logic

    • Product TÖRNEBOHM, Håkan. Logical Studies [Library of Theoria, no. 1]. Gleerup/Ejnar Munksgaard. 1955. successfully added to compare list

Items 26 to 50 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (HEGEL) DI GIOVANNI, G., editor. Essays on Hegel's Logic. [Contributors include Duquette, Pinkard, Maker, Winfield, Grier, Harris, Willett, and Others]. SUNY. 1990.
  2. (HEGEL) NOEL, Georges. La Logique de Hegel. Alcan. 1897.

    (HEGEL) NOEL, Georges. La Logique de Hegel. Alcan. 1897.

    £80.00

    Contemporary cloth, viii+188pp., very good copy. Learn More
  3. (LEIBNIZ) ISHIGURO, Hidé. Leibniz's Philosophy of Logic and Language. CUP. 1972.

    (LEIBNIZ) ISHIGURO, Hidé. Leibniz's Philosophy of Logic and Language. CUP. 1972.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+246pp., good copy. Learn More
  4. (LOCKE) LOWE, E.J. Locke on Human Understanding. [Routledge Philosophy Guide Books]. Routledge. 1995.

    (LOCKE) LOWE, E.J. Locke on Human Understanding. [Routledge Philosophy Guide Books]. Routledge. 1995.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bounds, xi+203pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  5. (LOKERT) BROADIE, Alexander. George Lokert - Late-Scholastic Logician. Edinburgh University Press. 1983.
  6. (MAIR) BROADIE, Alexander. The Circle of John Mair. Logic and Logicians in Pre-Reformation Scotland. Clarendon. 1985.
  7. (MILL) KILLICK, A.H. The Student's Handbook, Synoptical and Explanatory of J.S. Mill's System of Logic. Longmans, Green. 1902.

    (MILL) KILLICK, A.H. The Student's Handbook, Synoptical and Explanatory of J.S. Mill's System of Logic. Longmans, Green. 1902.

    £40.00

    Small octavo, cloth, x+267pp., 14th imprs., from the library of Desmond Henry (inscribed on title-page), with some marginal pen and pencil marking, a very good copy. Learn More
  8. (PASCAL) TOPLISS, Patricia. The Rhetoric of Pascal - A Study of his Art of Persuasion in the Provinciales and the Pensées. Licester Univ. Press. 1966.
  9. (PORT-ROYAL) ARNAULD, A. & P. NICOLE. L'Art de Penser. La Logique de Port-Royal. Publié par Bruno Baron von Freytag Löringhoff et Herbert E. Berkle. 3 Tomes dans 2. [Tome I: Nouvelle impression en facsimilé de la première édition de 1662. Tomes II/III: Su

    (PORT-ROYAL) ARNAULD, A. & P. NICOLE. L'Art de Penser. La Logique de Port-Royal. Publié par Bruno Baron von Freytag Löringhoff et Herbert E. Berkle. 3 Tomes dans 2. [Tome I: Nouvelle impression en facsimilé de la première édition de 1662. Tomes II/III: Su

    £210.00

    Three parts in two volumes, cloth, 720pp., new. Volume I: facsimile reprint of the scarce first edition of 1662; Volume II: Supplement: text variations and annotations. Learn More
  10. (PRIOR) KENNY, Anthony. Arthur Norman Prior, 1914-1969 - from the Proceedings of the British Academy, volume LVI. [1970].

    (PRIOR) KENNY, Anthony. Arthur Norman Prior, 1914-1969 - from the Proceedings of the British Academy, volume LVI. [1970].

    £20.00

    Pamphlet in card covers, frontispiece portrait + pp.321-349, very good copy. Learn More
  11. (QUINE) KEMP, Gary. Quine: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2006.

    (QUINE) KEMP, Gary. Quine: A Guide for the Perplexed. Continuum. 2006.

    £65.00

    Cloth, 208pp., NEW, Willard Van Orman Quine is one of the most influential analytic philosophers of the latter half of the twentieth century. This work offers an analysis of his writings and ideas in those areas of philosophy to which he contributed. It s Learn More
  12. (QUINE) ORENSTEIN, Alex. W. V. Quine. Acumen. 2002.

    (QUINE) ORENSTEIN, Alex. W. V. Quine. Acumen. 2002.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 224pp., NEW, The most influential philosopher in the analytic tradition of his time, Willard Van Orman Quine (1908--2000) changed the way we think about language and its relation to the world. His rejection of the analytic/synthetic distinction Learn More
  13. (QUINE) ORENSTEIN, Alex. W. V. Quine. Acumen. 2002.

    (QUINE) ORENSTEIN, Alex. W. V. Quine. Acumen. 2002.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 224pp., NEW, The most influential philosopher in the analytic tradition of his time, Willard Van Orman Quine (1908--2000) changed the way we think about language and its relation to the world. His rejection of the analytic/synthetic distinction, Learn More
  14. (QUINE) ORENSTEIN, Alex. Willard Van Orman Quine. Twayne Publ. 1977.

    (QUINE) ORENSTEIN, Alex. Willard Van Orman Quine. Twayne Publ. 1977.

    £26.00

    Cloth, 180pp., 1st ed., presentation copy from the author to Dr. Desmond Henry; from the library of Desmond Henry with some pen marking, included loose a letter from the author to Henry asking for his comments, aside from the marking, a very good copy. Learn More
  15. (RUSSELL) GRATTAN-GUINNESS, I. Dear Russell - Dear Jourdain - A Commentary on Russell's Logic, based on his Correspondence with Philip Jourdain. Duckworth. 1977.

    (RUSSELL) GRATTAN-GUINNESS, I. Dear Russell - Dear Jourdain - A Commentary on Russell's Logic, based on his Correspondence with Philip Jourdain. Duckworth. 1977.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 234pp., ex-library, with a dept. library bookplate mounted on first blank-page, and no other indication, a very good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  16. (RUSSELL) LANDINI, Gregory. Russell's Hidden Substitutional Theory. OUP. 1998.

    (RUSSELL) LANDINI, Gregory. Russell's Hidden Substitutional Theory. OUP. 1998.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 337pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  17. (STALNAKER, Robert) THOMSON, Judith & A. BYRNE, editors. Content and Modality - Themes from the Philosophy of Robert Stalnaker. Clarendon Press. 2006.

    (STALNAKER, Robert) THOMSON, Judith & A. BYRNE, editors. Content and Modality - Themes from the Philosophy of Robert Stalnaker. Clarendon Press. 2006.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, viii+304pp., 1st ed., like-new copy, contributors include R.G. Heck Jr, F. Jackson, W.G. Lycan, V. McGee, J. Perry, P.M. Pietroski, S. Shoemaker, S. Soames, D. Stoljar, T. Williamson, S. Yablo, & Rober Stalnaker. Learn More
  18. (STRAWSON) BROWN, Peter. Peter Strawson. Acumen. 2006.

    (STRAWSON) BROWN, Peter. Peter Strawson. Acumen. 2006.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 216pp., NEW, In this introduction to Strawson's ideas, Brown examines Strawson's most important texts, focusing on the arguments and contributions to debates that have done most to establish Strawson's formidable reputation. Learn More
  19. (STRAWSON) BROWN, Peter. Peter Strawson. Acumen. 2006.

    (STRAWSON) BROWN, Peter. Peter Strawson. Acumen. 2006.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 216pp., NEW, In this introduction to Strawson's ideas, Brown examines Strawson's most important texts, focusing on the arguments and contributions to debates that have done most to establish Strawson's formidable reputation. Learn More
  20. (TARSKI, Alfred) FEFERMAN, A.B. & S. FEFERMAN. Alfred Tarski - Life and Logic. CUP. 2004.

    (TARSKI, Alfred) FEFERMAN, A.B. & S. FEFERMAN. Alfred Tarski - Life and Logic. CUP. 2004.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 425pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  21. (WITTGENSTEIN) GRIFFIN, J. Wittgenstein's Logical Atomism. Clarendon Press. 1964.

    (WITTGENSTEIN) GRIFFIN, J. Wittgenstein's Logical Atomism. Clarendon Press. 1964.

    £32.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 164pp., ex-library, a very good copy. Learn More
  22. (WITTGENSTEIN) GRIFFIN, J. Wittgenstein's Logical Atomism. Clarendon Press. 1964.
  23. ACKERMANN, R.J. Modern Deductive Logic. [Modern Introductions to Philosophy]. Macmillan. 1970.

    ACKERMANN, R.J. Modern Deductive Logic. [Modern Introductions to Philosophy]. Macmillan. 1970.

    £10.00

    Sm. octavo, card covers-soft bound, 261pp., minor crease on front covers, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  24. ALEXANDER, Peter. An Introduction to Logic - the Criticism of Arguments. Allen & Unwin. 1969.

    ALEXANDER, Peter. An Introduction to Logic - the Criticism of Arguments. Allen & Unwin. 1969.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 278pp., covers show minor and normal wear, a good copy. Learn More
  25. AMBROSE, Alice & LAZEROWITZ, M. Fundamentals of Symbolic Logic. Rinehart. 1948.

    AMBROSE, Alice & LAZEROWITZ, M. Fundamentals of Symbolic Logic. Rinehart. 1948.

    £32.00

    Cloth, 310pp., 1st ed., cover worn, pen and pencil marking internally, good reading copy. Learn More

Items 26 to 50 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction