Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Logic

    • Product SIMPSON, R.L. Essentials of Symbolic Logic. Routledge. 1988. successfully added to compare list

Items 51 to 75 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. AMBROSE, Alice & M. LAZEROWITZ. Fundamentals of Symbolic Logic. Holt/Rinehart, et al. 1962.
  2. ANDERSON, Ian. A First Course in Combinatorial Mathematics. [Oxord Applied Mathematics and Computing Science Series]. Clarendon Press. 1974.

    ANDERSON, Ian. A First Course in Combinatorial Mathematics. [Oxord Applied Mathematics and Computing Science Series]. Clarendon Press. 1974.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 123pp., very good copy, covers laminated for protection by a previous owner. Learn More
  3. ANSCOMBE, G.E.M. & P.T. GEACH. Three Philosophers - [Aristotle - Aquinas - Frege]. Blackwell. 1961.

    ANSCOMBE, G.E.M. & P.T. GEACH. Three Philosophers - [Aristotle - Aquinas - Frege]. Blackwell. 1961.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xx+162pp., very good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  4. ANTONELLI, G. Aldo. Grounded Consequence for Defeasible Logic. CUP. 2005.

    ANTONELLI, G. Aldo. Grounded Consequence for Defeasible Logic. CUP. 2005.

    £32.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+118pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  5. ARENS, Edmund. Logic of Pragmatic Thinking: From Peirce to Habermas. Prometheus Books. 1994.
  6. ARISTOTLE. The Rhetoric of Aristotle, with an Analysis and Critical Notes by J.E.C. Weldon. Macmillan. 1886.

    ARISTOTLE. The Rhetoric of Aristotle, with an Analysis and Critical Notes by J.E.C. Weldon. Macmillan. 1886.

    £36.00

    Cloth, xlvii+306pp., "With the Publishers' Compliments", neatly stamped top of title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  7. ARISTOTLE. The Works of Aristotle - Volume 1: Categoriae and De Interpretatione [tr. By E.M. Edghill; Analytica Priora [tr. By A.J. Jenkinson];  Analytica Posteriora [tr. By G.R.G. Mure];  Topica and De Sophisticis Elenchis [tr. By W.A. Pickard-Cambridge]
  8. ARNAULD, A. & Pierre NICOLE. Logique ou l'Art de Penser. Introduction de Louis Marin. Flammarion. 1970.
  9. ARNAULD, Arnauld. Logic, or The Art of Thinking - Containing, besides common rules, several new observatons appropriate fro forming judgment. Translated and edited by Jill Vance Buroker. [Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy]. CUP. 1996.
  10. ARNAULD, Arnauld. Logic, or The Art of Thinking - Port-Royal Logic. Trans. by J. Dickoff & P. James.  Foreword by C.W. Hendel. Bobbs-Merrill. 1964.
  11. AUROUX, Slyvain. L' Illuminismo Francese e la Tradizione Logica di Port-Royal. CLUEB. 1982.

    AUROUX, Slyvain. L' Illuminismo Francese e la Tradizione Logica di Port-Royal. CLUEB. 1982.

    £8.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 108pp., with some pen marking, still a good, useful copy. Learn More
  12. AYER, A.J. Language, Truth and Logic. Penguin. 1978.

    AYER, A.J. Language, Truth and Logic. Penguin. 1978.

    £15.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 209pp., a good copy. Learn More
  13. AYERS, M.R. The Refutation of Determinism - An Essay in Philosophical Logic. Methuen. 1968.

    AYERS, M.R. The Refutation of Determinism - An Essay in Philosophical Logic. Methuen. 1968.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, viii+188pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  14. BAIN, A. Logic - First Part: Deduction. Second Edition. Longsmans, Green, 1873.

    BAIN, A. Logic - First Part: Deduction. Second Edition. Longsmans, Green, 1873.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 283pp., very minor rubbing to covers, internally very good. Learn More
  15. BARKER, S.F. Induction and Hypothesis - study of the Logic of Confirmation. Cornell University Press. 1957.

    BARKER, S.F. Induction and Hypothesis - study of the Logic of Confirmation. Cornell University Press. 1957.

    £30.00

    Cloth, xvi+203pp., minor and unobtrusive stain on spine, a good copy. Learn More
  16. BARTH, E.M. The Logic of the Articles in Traditional Philosophy - A Contribution to the Study of Conceptual Structures. [Synthese Historical Library, v10, translated by E.M. Barth and T.C. Potts, enlarged edition]. Reidel Publ. 1974.
  17. BARTLETT, M.S. Probability, Statistics and Time. Inaugural lecture, University College London. Lewis. 1961.
  18. BARWISE, Jon & <b>ETCHEMENDY<b>, J. The Language of First-Order Logic. [lacks the Macintosh disc, Tarski's World - Lecture Notes only]. CSLI. 1991.
  19. BARWISE, Jon. The Situation in Logic. [CSLI Lectures Notes, no. 17]. Center for the Study of Language and Information.1989.

    BARWISE, Jon. The Situation in Logic. [CSLI Lectures Notes, no. 17]. Center for the Study of Language and Information.1989.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xvi+325pp., upper corner of front cover a little creased, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  20. BASSON, A.H. &  D.J. O'CONNOR. Introduction to Symbolic Logic. University Tutorial. 1953.

    BASSON, A.H. & D.J. O'CONNOR. Introduction to Symbolic Logic. University Tutorial. 1953.

    £30.00

    Small octavo, cloth, 169pp., very good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  21. BASSON, A.H. &  D.J. O'CONNOR. Introduction to Symbolic Logic. University Tutorial. 1959.

    BASSON, A.H. & D.J. O'CONNOR. Introduction to Symbolic Logic. University Tutorial. 1959.

    £22.00

    Sm. octavo, cloth, 169pp., very good copy, 3rd ed. Learn More
  22. BEKKALI, M. Topics in Set Theory. [Lecture Notes in Mathematics, no. 1476]. Springer-Verlag. 1991.
  23. BELNAP, Nuel D. Jr & Thomas B. STEEL Jr. The Logic of Questions and Answers. [With] Bibliography of the Theory of Questions and Answers by Urs Egli and Hubert Schleichert. Yale Univ. Press. 1976.
  24. BENENSON, F.C. Probability, Objectivity and Evidence. RKP. 1984.

    BENENSON, F.C. Probability, Objectivity and Evidence. RKP. 1984.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 284pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  25. BENTHAM, George. Outline of a New System of Logic. With a Critical Examination of Dr. Whately's Elements of Logic. 1827. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    BENTHAM, George. Outline of a New System of Logic. With a Critical Examination of Dr. Whately's Elements of Logic. 1827. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    £56.00

    Cloth, xii+287pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1827 ed., originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series)". Learn More

Items 51 to 75 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction