Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Medieval Philosophy

Items 1 to 25 of 233 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (ABELARD) GANDILLAC, Maurice De, et al. Abélard - Le Dialogue La Philosophie de la Logique par M. De Grandillac, J. Jolivet, G. Küng, A. De Libera, & S.V. Rovighi. [Cahiers de la Revue de Théologie et de Philosophy, no. 6]. Neuchatel. 1981.

    (ABELARD) GANDILLAC, Maurice De, et al. Abélard - Le Dialogue La Philosophie de la Logique par M. De Grandillac, J. Jolivet, G. Küng, A. De Libera, & S.V. Rovighi. [Cahiers de la Revue de Théologie et de Philosophy, no. 6]. Neuchatel. 1981.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 131pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with occasional pen marking, and loose at the rear is a 1pp. proof of a book review by Dr. Henry. Learn More
  2. (ABELARD) WADDELL, Helen. Peter Abelard - A Novel. Reprint Society. 1950.

    (ABELARD) WADDELL, Helen. Peter Abelard - A Novel. Reprint Society. 1950.

    £28.00

    Cloth, 282pp., from the library of Desmond Henry (inscribed), very good copy. Learn More
  3. (ANGILBERT) RABE, Susan A. Faith, Art and Politics at Saint-Riquier - The Symbolic Vision of Angilbert. Univ. of Pennsylvania Press. 1995.
  4. (ANSELM) - Spicilegium Beccense - I: Congrès Int'l du IX Centenaire de l'Arrivée d'Anselme au Bec. Le Bec-Hellouin../Vrin. 1959.
  5. (ANSELM) CHURCH, R.W. Saint Anselm. Macmillan. 1888.

    (ANSELM) CHURCH, R.W. Saint Anselm. Macmillan. 1888.

    £40.00

    Cloth, xii+355pp., 1st ed., very occasional pen/pencil notation in old hand, covers with unobtrusive rubbing, a very good copy. Learn More
  6. (ANSELM) EADMER. The Life of St. Anselm - Archbishop of Canterbury. Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Translation, by R.W. Southern. Clarendon Press. 1996.
  7. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and a New Generation. Clarendon Press. 1980.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and a New Generation. Clarendon Press. 1980.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvii+212pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  8. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and Talking about God. Clarendon Press. 1978.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and Talking about God. Clarendon Press. 1978.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 211pp., 1st ed., copy from the Desmond Henry library, inscribed by Henry, a good copy. Learn More
  9. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series]. Morehouse-Barlow. 1989.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series]. Morehouse-Barlow. 1989.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiii+108pp., from the libr. of Desmond Henry, with a few pen marks on centre pages, included loose at rear is a 1pp. typed book review by Henry. Learn More
  10. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R., editor. The Concordance to the Works of St. Anselm. [Four Volumes]. Kraus Int'l. 1984.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R., editor. The Concordance to the Works of St. Anselm. [Four Volumes]. Kraus Int'l. 1984.

    £485.00

    Large quarto, four volumes, dark-red cloth, very good set, 1st printing. Learn More
  11. (ANSELM) POUCHET, Robert. La Recititudo chez Saint Anselme - Un Itinéraire Augustinien de l'Ame à Dieu. Études Augustiniennes. 1964.

    (ANSELM) POUCHET, Robert. La Recititudo chez Saint Anselme - Un Itinéraire Augustinien de l'Ame à Dieu. Études Augustiniennes. 1964.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 230pp., pages mostly unopened (uncut), one unobtrusive mark on rear cover, a good copy. Learn More
  12. (ANSELM) SOUTHERN, R.W. Saint Anselm and his Biographer - A Study of Monastic Life and Thought, 1059 - c.1130. CUP. 1963.

    (ANSELM) SOUTHERN, R.W. Saint Anselm and his Biographer - A Study of Monastic Life and Thought, 1059 - c.1130. CUP. 1963.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvi+389pp., 1st ed., remnant of light damp-stain lower edge of cover (unobtrusive), a good copy, from the library of Desmond Henry, presentation copy from the author to Henry, inscribed on the first blank leaf. Learn More
  13. (AQUINAS) BOCHENSKI, J.M. Gottes Dasein und Wesen. Logische Studien zur Summa Theologiae I, qq. 2-11. Philosophia Verlag. 2003.
  14. (AQUINAS) BRYAR, William. St. Thomas and The Existence of God - Three Interpretations. Henry Regnery. 1951.

    (AQUINAS) BRYAR, William. St. Thomas and The Existence of God - Three Interpretations. Henry Regnery. 1951.

    £32.00

    Cloth in frayed dust-jacket, xxv+347pp., 1st ed., internally fine, a good copy. Learn More
  15. (AQUINAS) COPLESTON, F.C. Aquinas. Penguin. 1955 or later impression.

    (AQUINAS) COPLESTON, F.C. Aquinas. Penguin. 1955 or later impression.

    £16.00

    Small octavo, paper covers, sewn sections, 258pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  16. (AQUINAS) GILBY, Thomas. Principality and Polity - Aquinas and the Rise of State Theory in the West. Longmans, Green. 1958.
  17. (AQUINAS) JALBERT, Guy. Nécessité et Contingence chez Saint Thomas d'Aquin et chez ses Prédécesseurs. Univ. d'Ottawa. 1961.

    (AQUINAS) JALBERT, Guy. Nécessité et Contingence chez Saint Thomas d'Aquin et chez ses Prédécesseurs. Univ. d'Ottawa. 1961.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 256pp., with pen marking in a number of places, still a good reading copy. Learn More
  18. (AQUINAS) KENNY, A. The Five Ways - St. Thomas Aquinas' Proofs of God's Existence. [Studies in Ethics and the Philosophy of Religion]. RKP. 1969.

    (AQUINAS) KENNY, A. The Five Ways - St. Thomas Aquinas' Proofs of God's Existence. [Studies in Ethics and the Philosophy of Religion]. RKP. 1969.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 131pp., from the library of Dr. Ian Butterworth, with his bookplate, and occasional pencil marks in the first section, a very good copy. Learn More
  19. (AQUINAS) KENNY, Anthony. Aquinas. [Past Masters Series]. OUP. 1980.

    (AQUINAS) KENNY, Anthony. Aquinas. [Past Masters Series]. OUP. 1980.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 86pp., 1st ed., a good copy. Learn More
  20. (AQUINAS) MARITAIN, Ratssa. Engel der Schule Thomas v. Aquin. Der Jugen dargestellt. Buchschmuch von Rose Reinhold. Anton Pustet. [n.d., ca. 1950].
  21. (AQUINAS) MAURER, A. St. Thomas and Historicity. [Aquinas Lecture, 1979]. Marquette Univ. Press. 1979.
  22. (AQUINAS) O'NEIL, C.J. Imprudence in St. Thomas Aquinas. [Aquinas Lecture, 1955]. Marquette Univ. Press. 1955.
  23. (AQUINAS) PEGIS, A.C. St. Thomas and the Greeks. [Aquinas Lecture]. Marquette Univ. Press. 1980.
  24. (AQUINAS) SCHÜTZ, Ludwig. Thomas-Lexikon - Sammlung, Übersetzung und Erklärung der in sämtlichen Werken des h. Thomas von Aquin vorkommenden Kunstausdrücke und wissenschaftlichen Aussprüche. 2., sehr vergrößerte Auflage. Paderborn. 1895. [Reprint by Fromm
  25. (ARISTOTLE) AQUINAS, Thomas. Commentary on Aristotle's Politics. Translated, with a Preface, by Richard J. Regan. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    (ARISTOTLE) AQUINAS, Thomas. Commentary on Aristotle's Politics. Translated, with a Preface, by Richard J. Regan. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    £38.00

    Cloth, ca. 224pp., new, special import. Follows the definitive Leonine text of Aquinas, also reproduces passages from William of Moerbeke's work (with Bekker numbers from the Moerbeke). Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 233 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction