Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Medieval Philosophy

Items 76 to 100 of 234 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Descending Direction
  1. ANSELM. De veritate. Über die Wahrheit. Lat-dt. Ausgabe mit einer Einleitwng von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. Frommann. 1966.
  2. ANSELM. Monologion and Proslogion - with the Replies of Gaunilo and Anselm. Tr., with Introduction and Notes, by T. Williams. Hackett Publ. 1995.
  3. ANSELM. Monologion. Lat-dt. Ausgabe mit einer Einleitwng von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. Frommann. 1964.
  4. ANSELM. Obras Completas de San Anselm - II: De la concepción virginal y el pecado original. Sobre la procesión del Espíritu Santo. Cartas dogmáticas. De la concordia de la presciencia, de la predestinación y gracia divina con el libre albedrío, etc. Tradu
  5. ANSELM. Proslogion, with A Reply on Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilo, and The Author's Reply to Gaunilo. Translated with an Introduction and Philosophical Commentary by M.J. Charlesworth. Clarendon Press. 1965.

    ANSELM. Proslogion, with A Reply on Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilo, and The Author's Reply to Gaunilo. Translated with an Introduction and Philosophical Commentary by M.J. Charlesworth. Clarendon Press. 1965.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, , vi+196pp., from the libr. of Desmond Henry, a good copy, loose at the rear is a 2pp. typescript of a review by Henry. Learn More
  6. ANSELM. Proslogion, with Replies of Gaunilo and Anselm. Tr., with Introduction, by Thomas Williams. Hackett. 2001.
  7. ANSELM. Proslogion. Lat-dt. Ausgabe mit Utersuchungen von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. Frommann. 1962.

    ANSELM. Proslogion. Lat-dt. Ausgabe mit Utersuchungen von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. Frommann. 1962.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 159pp., minor rubbing to covers, second-hand copy. Learn More
  8. ANSELM. Proslogion. Lat-dt. Ausgabe mit Utersuchungen von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. [Frommann's Studientexte 2.3., unver. Auflage]. Frommann. 1995.
  9. ANSELM. Three Philosophical Dialogues - On Truth, On Freedom of Choice, On the Fall of the Devil. Tr., with Introduction and Notes, by Thomas Williams. Hackett. 2002.
  10. AQUINAS. Ad Demonstrandam Dei Exsistentiam, Apud Antiquos Graecos et Abrabes et Iudaeos Praeformatis vel Adumbratis - Textus Selectos. [Edited by] Renatus Arnou. Pont. Univ. Gregorianae. 1949.
  11. AQUINAS. Basic Writings of, edited and annotated, with an Introduction, by A.C. Pegis. Hackett. 1997.

    AQUINAS. Basic Writings of, edited and annotated, with an Introduction, by A.C. Pegis. Hackett. 1997.

    £115.00

    Two volumes, cloth, ca. 2300pp., includes vol I: God and the Order of Creation; vol II: Man and the Conduct of Life, new, special import. Learn More
  12. AQUINAS. Indices Auctoritatum Omniumque Rerum Notabilium Occurrentium in Summa Theologiae et in Summa Contra Gentiles. Marietti. [n.d., ca. 1930].

    AQUINAS. Indices Auctoritatum Omniumque Rerum Notabilium Occurrentium in Summa Theologiae et in Summa Contra Gentiles. Marietti. [n.d., ca. 1930].

    £40.00

    Bound into an old cloth binding, from the library of Desmond Henry, a few minor pen marks toward the rear, generally a very good copy, printed double-column, 726pp. Learn More
  13. AQUINAS. Institutiones Philosophiae Naturalis. Secundum Principia ad usum Scholasticum. Accommodavit Tilmannus Pesch. Friburgi Brisgoviae: Sumptibus Herder. 1880.

    AQUINAS. Institutiones Philosophiae Naturalis. Secundum Principia ad usum Scholasticum. Accommodavit Tilmannus Pesch. Friburgi Brisgoviae: Sumptibus Herder. 1880.

    £75.00

    Half calf, gilt panels, dark-green boards, xlix+752pp., with a few pen marks in one place, slight rubbing to edge of boards, a good copy. Learn More
  14. AQUINAS. Introduction to St Thomas Aquinas. Edited, with an Introduction, by A.C. Pegis. The Modern Library. 1948.

    AQUINAS. Introduction to St Thomas Aquinas. Edited, with an Introduction, by A.C. Pegis. The Modern Library. 1948.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 690pp., extracts divided by subj: God; Creations; Man, his Powers, etc.; End of Man; Human Acts; Habits and Virtues; Law; & Grace., a very good copy. Learn More
  15. AQUINAS. On Faith and Reason - [An Anthology]. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by S.F. Brown. Hackett. 1999.

    AQUINAS. On Faith and Reason - [An Anthology]. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by S.F. Brown. Hackett. 1999.

    £28.00

    Cloth, xvii+293pp., new, special import. Contents divided into 3 parts - I: Faith, Reason, and Theological Knowledge; II: Reason and the Natural Knowledge of God; III: The God of Christian Faith: The Triune God, with bibliogrphy. Learn More
  16. AQUINAS. On Human Nature. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by T.S. Hibbs. Hackett. 1999.

    AQUINAS. On Human Nature. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by T.S. Hibbs. Hackett. 1999.

    £36.00

    Cloth, ca. 224pp., new, special import. Contains excerpts from Aquinas's commentary on Aristotle's "De Anima", Aquinas's "Treatise on Man", and other extracts from his works. Learn More
  17. AQUINAS. On Law, Morality, and Politics. Translated and edited by Baumgarth & Regan. Hackett Publ. 1988.
  18. AQUINAS. Selected Political Writings - Ed. by A.P. D'Entrèves. Tr. by J.G. Dawson. Blackwell. 1948 or later imprs.
  19. AQUINAS. Selected Writings - [The Principles of Nature, On Being and Essence, On the Virtures in General, & On Free Choice]. Translated, with Introductions and Notes, by R.P. Goodwin. [Library of Liberal Arts]. Bobbs-Merrill. 1965.
  20. AQUINAS. Selected Writings. Edited by M.C. D'Arcy. [Everyman's Library, no. 953]. Dent. 1946, or earlier printing.
  21. AQUINAS. Summa Theologiae - A Concise Translated and edited by Timothy McDermott. Methuen. 1991.

    AQUINAS. Summa Theologiae - A Concise Translated and edited by Timothy McDermott. Methuen. 1991.

    £35.00

    Card covers-soft bound, lviii+651pp., rear corner of cover creasd, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  22. AQUINAS. Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae, etc. - I: de Vera Relígíone, de Ecclesia, de Fontibus Rebelationis; II: de Fide, de Deo Uno et Trino, de Deo Creante et Elebante, de Verbo Incarnato; III: de Deo Sanctificante et Remuneratore sue de Gratia de Sarra
  23. AQUINAS. The Political Ideas of Aquinas - Representative Selections. Ed. by D. Bigongiari. The Free Press. 1981.
  24. AQUINAS. The Summa Theologica - Part I. QQ. LXXV. - CII. (4), [Treatise on Man], literally translated by Fathers of the English Domincan Province. Burns Oats & Washbourne. [n.d., ca. 1930].
  25. AQUINAS. Theological Texts. Selected, translated, with notes etc. by Thomas Gilby. O.U.P. 1955.

Items 76 to 100 of 234 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Descending Direction