Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Metaphysics

    • Product ZUNDER, W. Paradise Lost. Palgrave Macmillan. 1999. successfully added to compare list
    • Product PARKER, M. Northern Irish Literature, 1956-1975. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007. successfully added to compare list
    • Product BROOK, S. Literature and Cultural Criticism in the 1950s. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007. successfully added to compare list
    • Product BERKELEY. The Principles of Human Knowledge - being Berkeley's Treatise on the nature of The Material Substance. Introduction by Collyns Simon. George Routledge. ca. 1900. successfully added to compare list
    • Product ZUCCATO, E. Petrarch in Romantic England. Palgrave Macmillan. 2008. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (BERKELEY) BRACKEN, H.M. Berkeley. [Philosophers in Perspective]. Macmillan. 1974. successfully added to compare list
    • Product ABBOTT, P. Accidental Presidents. Palgrave Macmillan. 2008. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (BERKELEY) FLAGE, D.E. Berkeley's Doctrine of Notions: A reconstruction based on his Theory of Meaning. Croom Helm. 1987. successfully added to compare list
    • Product BURBIDGE, J. Hegel's Systematic Contingency. Palgrave Macmillan. 2007. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (GOODMAN) GKOGKAS, N. Nelson Goodman and the Case for a Kalological Aesthetics. Palgrave Macmillan. 2008. successfully added to compare list
    • Product RICHMOND, James. Theology and Metaphysics. SCM Press. 1970. successfully added to compare list

Items 76 to 100 of 391 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction
  1. ROSS, S.D. Metaphysical Aporia and Philosophical Heresy. S.U.N.Y. 1989.

    ROSS, S.D. Metaphysical Aporia and Philosophical Heresy. S.U.N.Y. 1989.

    £34.00

    Glossy boards, 411pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  2. ROSE, Gillian. Mourning becomes the Law - Philosophy and Representation. CUP. 1996.

    ROSE, Gillian. Mourning becomes the Law - Philosophy and Representation. CUP. 1996.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, vii+163pp., very good copy. Learn More
  3. ROBERTS, David D. Nothing But History - Reconstruction and Extremity after Metaphysics. Univ. of California Press. 1995.
  4. RIESE, Walter. L'Idée de l'Homme, dans la neurologie contemporaine. Alcan. 1938.

    RIESE, Walter. L'Idée de l'Homme, dans la neurologie contemporaine. Alcan. 1938.

    £20.00

    Paper covers, sewn sections, 97pp., very good copy, en collaboration avec A. Réquet. Learn More
  5. RICHMOND, James. Theology and Metaphysics. SCM Press. 1970.

    RICHMOND, James. Theology and Metaphysics. SCM Press. 1970.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 156pp., ex-library, with only a faint ink stamp along foreedge to indicate this, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  6. RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, volumes 1-14. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, volumes 1-14. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    £840.00

    14 volumes, cloth, new, special import. Volume titles: (1) Studies in 20th c. Philosophy; (2) Studies in Pragmatism; (3) Studies in Idealism; (4) Studies in Philosophical Inquiry; (5) Studies in Cognitive Finitude; (6) Studies in Social Philosophy; (7) St Learn More
  7. RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, Part III: volumes 10-14. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, Part III: volumes 10-14. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    £73.00

    5 volumes, cloth, new, special import. Volume titles: (10) Studies in the History of Logic; (11) Studies in the Philosophy of Science (12) Studies in Metaphysical Optimalism; (13) Studies in Leibniz's Cosmology; & (14) Studies in Epistemology. Average len Learn More
  8. RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, Part II: volumes 5-9. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, Part II: volumes 5-9. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    £336.00

    5 volumes, cloth, new, special import. Volume titles: (5) Studies in Cognitive Finitude; (6) Studies in Social Philosophy; (7) Studies in Philosophy Anthropology; (8) Studies in Value Theory; (9) Studies in Metaphilosophy; Metaphysical Optimalism. Averag Learn More
  9. RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, Part I: volumes 1-4. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    RESCHER, Nicholas. Collected Papers, Part I: volumes 1-4. Ontos Verlag. 2000-06.

    £83.50

    4 volumes, cloth, new, special import. Volume titles: (1) Studies in 20th c. Philosophy; (2) Studies in Pragmatism; (3) Studies in Idealism; (4) Studies in Philosophical Inquiry; average length 190pp.; also available as individual volumes, inquiries invit Learn More
  10. RESCHER, Nicholas. A System of Pragmatic Idealism: Volume III - Metaphilosophical Inquiries. Princeton Univ. Press. 1994.
  11. REMER, Vincentio. Theologia Naturalis seu Metaphysica Specialis. [Summa Philosophiae Scholasticae, VI]. Editio Quarta. Romae: Sumptibus Univ. Gregorianae. 1922.

    REMER, Vincentio. Theologia Naturalis seu Metaphysica Specialis. [Summa Philosophiae Scholasticae, VI]. Editio Quarta. Romae: Sumptibus Univ. Gregorianae. 1922.

    £36.00

    Quarter vellum (spine + corners), 208pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with a fair amount of pen annotations, perhaps by Henry, perhaps not, still a good, useful copy. Learn More
  12. REININGER, Robert. Metaphysik der Wirklichkeit. Braumüller. 1951.

    REININGER, Robert. Metaphysik der Wirklichkeit. Braumüller. 1951.

    £40.00

    Half cloth, xi+407pp., last section a little tender, holding into binding ok, past owner's signature on title-page, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  13. REDHEAD, Michael. From Physics to Metaphysics - The Tarner Lectures, delivered at Cambridge, Trinity College, February 1993. CUP. 1996.
  14. RECODING METAPHYSICS - THE NEW ITALIAN PHILOSOPHY. Edited by G. Borradori, includes Eco, Vattimo, Gargani, Perniola, Rovatti, Rella, Carricari, Borradori, & Severino. Northwestern University Press. 1988.
  15. RECODING METAPHYSICS - THE NEW ITALIAN PHILOSOPHY. Edited by G. Borradori, includes Eco, Vattimo, Gargani, Perniola, Rovatti, Rella, Carricari, Borradori, & Severino. Northwestern University Press. 1988.
  16. READ, C. The Metaphysics of Nature. Black. 1908.

    READ, C. The Metaphysics of Nature. Black. 1908.

    £34.00

    Cloth, xiii+372pp., ex-library, clean and sound, 2nd ed., with appendices, a good copy. Learn More
  17. QUINTON, A.M. Absolute Idealism. Hicks Lecture, Bristish Academy, 1971.
  18. PUTNAM, Hilary. Realism with a Human Face. Edited and Introduced by James Conant. Harvard University Press. 1992.
  19. PRICE, Huw. Time's Arrow and Archimedes' Point - New Directions for the Physics of Time. OUP. 1996.
  20. PHILOSOPHERS OF PROCESS - Philosophers of Process. Edited by Douglas Brown. With an Introduction by Charles Hartshorne. Random House. 1965.

    PHILOSOPHERS OF PROCESS - Philosophers of Process. Edited by Douglas Brown. With an Introduction by Charles Hartshorne. Random House. 1965.

    £38.00

    Cloth, xxv+346pp., extracts, contributors from Henri Bergson, C.S. Peirce, W. James, S. Alexander, C.L. Morgan, J. Dewey, G.H. Mead, A.N. Whitehead, very good copy. Learn More
  21. PHILLIPS, R.P. Modern Thomistic Philosophy - I: The Philosophy of Nature, II: Metaphysics. Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1934,1935. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2004].

    PHILLIPS, R.P. Modern Thomistic Philosophy - I: The Philosophy of Nature, II: Metaphysics. Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1934,1935. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2004].

    £85.00

    Two volumes, cloth, xxvi+xiv+346pp.; xii+400pp., like-new set, facsimile reprint of 1934-35 ed., originally reissued as v1-2 of 6v set, "Modern Writings on Thomism", selected and Introduced by John Haldane, and in v1 the new 21pp. Introduction to the repr Learn More
  22. PEIFER, John Frederick. The Concept in Thomism. Bookman Assoc. 1952. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2004].

    PEIFER, John Frederick. The Concept in Thomism. Bookman Assoc. 1952. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2004].

    £35.00

    Cloth, 225pp., like-new, facsimile reprint of 1952 ed., originally reissued as v3 of 6v set, "Modern Writings on Thomism", selected and Introduced by John Haldane. Learn More
  23. PASCAL, Blaise. Lettres Écrites a un Provincial. Précédées d'un Éloge de Pascal par M. Bordas Demoulin, etc. d'un Essai sur les Provinciales et Le Style de Pacal, par François de Neufchateau. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères. 1854.

    PASCAL, Blaise. Lettres Écrites a un Provincial. Précédées d'un Éloge de Pascal par M. Bordas Demoulin, etc. d'un Essai sur les Provinciales et Le Style de Pacal, par François de Neufchateau. Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot Frères. 1854.

    £60.00

    Quarter calf with marbled boards, lxiv+392pp.+10pp., spine neatly reinforced with brown fabric tape, original morocco labels retained, very good copy internally. Learn More
  24. PANNENBERG, Wolfhart. Metaphysics and the Idea of God. Tr. by P. Clayton. Eerdmans Publ. 1988.
  25. OESTERLE, John A. The Introduction to Moral Science. Prentice-Hall. 1957. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2004].

    OESTERLE, John A. The Introduction to Moral Science. Prentice-Hall. 1957. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 2004].

    £38.00

    Cloth, xvii+269pp., like-new, facsimile reprint of 1957 ed., originally reissued as v5 of 6v set, "Modern Writings on Thomism", selected and Introduced by John Haldane. Learn More

Items 76 to 100 of 391 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction