Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Oriental Philosophy

    • Product BRITISH IDEALISM - CONTINUUM ENCYCLOPEDIA OF - The Continuum Encyclopedia of British Idealism. Edited by William Sweet. Continuum. 2009. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 299 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (BUDDHISM) GARD, Richard A., editor. Buddhism. Edited by R.A. Gard. [Great Religions of Modern Man]. Prentice-Hall / Braziller. 1961.
  2. (BUDDHIST HERITAGE) SKORUPSKI, Tadeusz, editor. The Buddhist Heritage - Papers delivered at the Symposium of the same name convened at the School of Oriental and African Studies, Univ. of Longon, November 1985. [Buddhica Britannica, Series Continua I]. In

    (BUDDHIST HERITAGE) SKORUPSKI, Tadeusz, editor. The Buddhist Heritage - Papers delivered at the Symposium of the same name convened at the School of Oriental and African Studies, Univ. of Longon, November 1985. [Buddhica Britannica, Series Continua I]. In

    £50.00

    Cloth,xi+376pp., very good copy, contributors include Snellgrove, Bechert, Norman, Christie, Locke, Zürcher, Whitfield, Lancaster, Youngsook, Keel, Kubo, Piatigorsky, Ruegg, & Webb. Learn More
  3. (CHIINESE RELIGIONS) FOWLER, Jeaneane and Merv. Chinese Religions: Beliefs and Practices. [Religious Beliefs and Practices Series]. Sussex Academic Press. 2007.
  4. (CONFUCIUS) CHENG, F.T. (Tien-Hsi). China mounlded by Confucius - The Chinese Way in Western Light. Stevens. 1947.
  5. (CONFUCIUS) KELEN, B. Confucius - In Life and Legend. Sheldon Press. 1974.

    (CONFUCIUS) KELEN, B. Confucius - In Life and Legend. Sheldon Press. 1974.

    £22.00

    Cloth, 160pp., ex-libr., clean, sound and bright copy. Learn More
  6. (CONFUCIUS) VAN NORDEN, B.W., editor. Confucius and the Analects - New Essays. OUP. 2002.

    (CONFUCIUS) VAN NORDEN, B.W., editor. Confucius and the Analects - New Essays. OUP. 2002.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+342pp., contributors include Kupperman, Shun, Louden, Wilson, Ivanhoe, Csikszentmihalyi, Brooks & Brooks, Van Norden, Yearley, Raphals, & Sahleen, like-new copy. Learn More
  7. (GANDHI) RICHARDS, Glyn. The Philosophy of Gandhi - A Study of his Basic Ideas. Curzon Press. 1982.

    (GANDHI) RICHARDS, Glyn. The Philosophy of Gandhi - A Study of his Basic Ideas. Curzon Press. 1982.

    £32.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, ix+178pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  8. (GUÉNON, René) ROOTH, Graham. Prophet for a Dark Age: A Companion to the Works of René Guénon. Sussex Academic Press. 2008.
  9. (HUNG, Chiao) CH'IEN, Edward T. Chiao Hung and the Restructuring of Neo-Confucianism in the Late Ming [Period]. Columbia Univ. Press. 1986.
  10. (IBN GABIROL) LOEWE, Raphael. Ibn Gabirol. [Jewish Thinkers]. Peter Halban. 1989.

    (IBN GABIROL) LOEWE, Raphael. Ibn Gabirol. [Jewish Thinkers]. Peter Halban. 1989.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 196pp., very good copy. Learn More
  11. (INDISCHE PHILOSOPHIE) BAKKER, H. & J. Schickel & B. Nagel. Indische Philosophie und europäishce Rezeption. [Dialectica Minora 5]. Dinter. [n.d., ca. 1996].
  12. (KIERKEGAARD) MORTENSEN, Finn Hauberg. Kierkegard Made in Japan. [Literary and Cultural Studies, 5]. Univ. Press of Southern Denmark (Odense Univ. Press). 1996.
  13. (MULLA SADRA) Bibliography of. Edited by N.B. Khurramdashti, with collaboration of F. Asqari - Text in Abrabic. SIPRIn. ca. 2000.

    (MULLA SADRA) Bibliography of. Edited by N.B. Khurramdashti, with collaboration of F. Asqari - Text in Abrabic. SIPRIn. ca. 2000.

    £68.00

    Cloth, ca. 350pp., about the Islamic philosopher/scientist Muhammed ibn-Ibrahim Sadr al-Din Shirazi (1571/2-1640), like-new copy. Learn More
  14. (MULLA SADRA) Mulla Sadra and Comparative Studies - Islam-West Philosophical Dialogue. Papers of the World Congress on Mulla Sadra, Tehran, May 1999 - Volumes 3 & 4, SIPRIn. 2002.

    (MULLA SADRA) Mulla Sadra and Comparative Studies - Islam-West Philosophical Dialogue. Papers of the World Congress on Mulla Sadra, Tehran, May 1999 - Volumes 3 & 4, SIPRIn. 2002.

    £140.00

    Two volumes, cloth, 503pp.; 608pp., good copies, papers, which are mostly in English, and are about the Medieval Islamic philosopher/scientist Sadr al-din Muhammad Shirazi known as Mulla Sadra (1571/72-1640). These volumes are part of a four volume set of Learn More
  15. (MULLA SADRA) Mulla Sadra and Transcendent Philosophy - Islam-West Philosophical Dialogue. Papers of the World Congress on Mulla Sadra, Tehran, May 1999 - Volumes 1 & 2, SIPRIn. 2001.

    (MULLA SADRA) Mulla Sadra and Transcendent Philosophy - Islam-West Philosophical Dialogue. Papers of the World Congress on Mulla Sadra, Tehran, May 1999 - Volumes 1 & 2, SIPRIn. 2001.

    £140.00

    Two volumes, cloth, 515pp.; 566pp., good copies, papers, which are mostly in English, and are about the Medieval Islamic philosopher/scientist Sadr al-din Muhammad Shirazi known as Mulla Sadra (1571/72-1640). These volumes are part of a four volume set of Learn More
  16. (MULLA SADRA) ZANJANI, A.A. ax. The Life and Main Philosophical Teacherings of the Great Iranian Philosopher Sadr-al-Din al-Shirazi - [In Abrabic].

    (MULLA SADRA) ZANJANI, A.A. ax. The Life and Main Philosophical Teacherings of the Great Iranian Philosopher Sadr-al-Din al-Shirazi - [In Abrabic].

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, approx. 90pp., good copy, about the Medieval Islamic philosopher/scientist Sadr al-din Muhammad Shirazi known as Mulla Sadra (1571/72-1640). Learn More
  17. (MULLA SADRA) [Life, Character and School], text in Abrabic. [n.d., ca. 1990].

    (MULLA SADRA) [Life, Character and School], text in Abrabic. [n.d., ca. 1990].

    £56.00

    Cloth, approx. 350pp., very good copy, discriptive pieces, author not listed in English, this volume about the Medieval Islamic philosopher/scientist Sadr al-din Muhammad Shirazi known as Mulla Sadra (1571/72-1640). Learn More
  18. (NYANATILOKA) CENTENARY VOLUME - Nyanatiloka Centenary Volume - On the Occasion of the 100th Birth Anniversary of the Venerable Nyanatiloka Mahathera, 19th February 1978. Edited by Nyanaponika Thera. Buddhist Publ. Soc. 1978.
  19. (QADHDHAFI) AYOUB, Mahmoud. Islam and the Third Universal Theory - The Religious Thought of Mu'ammar al Qadhdhafi. Kagan Paul Int'l. 1987.
  20. (RADHAKRISHNAN) MINOR, Robert N. Radhakrishnan - A Religious Biography. SUNY. 1987.

    (RADHAKRISHNAN) MINOR, Robert N. Radhakrishnan - A Religious Biography. SUNY. 1987.

    £40.00

    Glossy boards, 189pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  21. (RUEGG, D.S.) BUDDHIST FORUM, VOLUME III - The Buddhist Forum - Volume III, 1991-1993. Papers in Honour and Apprciation of Professor David Seyfort Ruegg's contribution to Indological, Buddhist and Tibetan Studies. Edited by T. Skorupski & U. Pagel. School

    (RUEGG, D.S.) BUDDHIST FORUM, VOLUME III - The Buddhist Forum - Volume III, 1991-1993. Papers in Honour and Apprciation of Professor David Seyfort Ruegg's contribution to Indological, Buddhist and Tibetan Studies. Edited by T. Skorupski & U. Pagel. School

    £80.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xxi+445pp., 1st ed., very good copy, contributors include Helmut Eimer & Pema Tsering, Rupet Gethin, Minoru Hara, Stephen Hodge, David Jackson, Per Kvaerne, Karen Lang, D.S. Lopez, Jr., Stewart McFarlane, K.R. Norman, Alexander Piati Learn More
  22. (SHAO YUNG) WYATT, Don J. The Recluse of Loyang - Shao Yung and the Moral Evolution of Early Sung Thought. Univ. of Hawaii Press. 1996.
  23. (SMITH, W.C.) WHALING, Frank, editor. The World's Religious Traditions - Curent Perspectives in Religious Studies. Essays in honour of Wilfred Cantwell Smith. T.&T. Clark. 1984.

    (SMITH, W.C.) WHALING, Frank, editor. The World's Religious Traditions - Curent Perspectives in Religious Studies. Essays in honour of Wilfred Cantwell Smith. T.&T. Clark. 1984.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 311pp., 1st ed., very good copy, contributors included in this volume: Mehta, Tu Wei-Ming, Jacobs, Williams, Schimmel, Hick, Rupp, Nasr, Panikkar, Carman, Parrinder, & N. Smart. Learn More
  24. (SRI AUROBINDO) SATPREM. Sri Augrobindo, ou l'Aventure de la Conscience. Éd. Buchet/Chastel. 1970.

    (SRI AUROBINDO) SATPREM. Sri Augrobindo, ou l'Aventure de la Conscience. Éd. Buchet/Chastel. 1970.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 424pp., covers a little faded, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  25. (SRI AUROBINDO) VARMA, V.P. The Political Philosophy of Sri Aurobindo. Asia Publ. 1960.

    (SRI AUROBINDO) VARMA, V.P. The Political Philosophy of Sri Aurobindo. Asia Publ. 1960.

    £26.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xxii+471pp., very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 299 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction