Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Oriental Philosophy

    • Product (CONFUCIUS) KELEN, B. Confucius - In Life and Legend. Sheldon Press. 1974. successfully added to compare list
    • Product SWITALSKI, W. Deuten und Erkennen - Ein Beitrag zur Wissenschaftslehre. [Sonderabdruck, Vorlesungsverzeichnis der Staatl, Akad. zu Braunsberg, 1928]. Herder. 1928. successfully added to compare list
    • Product WEISSMAN, D. Truth's Debt to Value. Yale University Press. 1993. successfully added to compare list
    • Product HIBBERT JOURNAL - The Hibbert Journal - [all published, complete run] - 1902/03 through 1967/68. A Quarterly Review of Religion, Theology, and Philosophy. successfully added to compare list
    • Product ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960. successfully added to compare list
    • Product PACOTTE, Julien. La Logique et l'Empirisme Intégral, No. 224, 1935. successfully added to compare list
    • Product PACOTTE, Julien. La Logique et l'Empirisme Intégral, No. 224, 1935. successfully added to compare list
    • Product PACOTTE, Julien. La Logique et l'Empirisme Intégral, No. 224, 1935. successfully added to compare list
    • Product BECKER, Howard. Through Values to Social Interpretation - Essays on Social Contexts, Actions, Types, and Prospects. Duke Univ. Press. 1950. successfully added to compare list
    • Product STERNBERG, Kurt. Die Geburt des Etwas aus dem Nichts. [Pan-Bücherei, Phil. nu. 14]. 1933. successfully added to compare list
    • Product THE AGE OF: [Three Titles]: (1). Belief [Medieval Philosophers]; (2). Enlightenment [ 18th c. Philosophers]; (3). Ideology [19th c. Philosophers]; (4). Analysis [20th c. Philosophers]. Mentor. [mid 1950s]. successfully added to compare list
    • Product COHN-SHERBOK, Dan. Medieval Jewish Philosophy - An Introduction. Curzon Press. 1996. successfully added to compare list

Items 76 to 100 of 289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction
  1. PIATIGORSKY, Alexander. Mythological Deliberations - Lectures on the Phenomenology of Myth. [Jordan Lectures, 1992]. Edited and assisted by Audrey Cantlie. School of Oriental and African Studies. 1993.
  2. PETERS, F.E. Islam - A Guide for Jews and Christians. Princeton Unvi. Press. 2003.

    PETERS, F.E. Islam - A Guide for Jews and Christians. Princeton Unvi. Press. 2003.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+285pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  3. PERFECTION OF WISDOM - Perfection of Wisdom in Eight Thousand Lines & Its Verse Summary. Translated by Edward Conze. Four Seasons Foundation. 1973.
  4. PATHWAYS OF BUDDHIST THOUGHT - Pathways of Buddhist Thought - Essays from The Wheel. Edited by The Venerable Nyanaponika, Mahathera, and selected by M. O'C. Walshe. Allen & Unwin. 1971.
  5. PATANJALI. The Yoga-Sutras of. Sansrit text and English translation together with an Introduction and an Appendix, etc. by M.N. Dvivedi, etc. Theosophical Publ. 1934.

    PATANJALI. The Yoga-Sutras of. Sansrit text and English translation together with an Introduction and an Appendix, etc. by M.N. Dvivedi, etc. Theosophical Publ. 1934.

    £15.00

    Boards, xxiii+172pp., worn from waterstained lower corner and edges, effects most pages, no loss of text. Learn More
  6. PARABLES OF THE SAGE - Parables of the Sage (Dialogue between Dattatreya and King Yadu). Translated from the Bhagavata-Maha-Purana of Vyasa. G.V. Bapat. [n.d., ca. 1960].
  7. PANDE, Govind Chandra. Sudies in the Origins of Buddhism. [Second Revised Edition]. Motilal Banarsidass. 1974.
  8. OUNG, B.H. Buddhist Sermons, and Other Lectures on Buddhist Subjects delivered on Various Occasions. To Which is Prefixed his Presidential Address on Triratna at the N Club. Rangoon: Hanthawaddy Press. 1897.
  9. OREBELIANI, Sulkhan-Saba. A Book of Wisdom and Lies. Translated from the Georgian by Katharine Vivian. Octagon Press. 1982.

    OREBELIANI, Sulkhan-Saba. A Book of Wisdom and Lies. Translated from the Georgian by Katharine Vivian. Octagon Press. 1982.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+174pp., 1st English ed., ex-library with only an ink-stamp on the front paste-down to indicated such, a very good copy. Learn More
  10. ON LIBERTY - Jewish Philosophical Perspectives. Edited by D.H. Frank. [Curzon Jewish Phil. Series]. Curzon. 1999.

    ON LIBERTY - Jewish Philosophical Perspectives. Edited by D.H. Frank. [Curzon Jewish Phil. Series]. Curzon. 1999.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+219pp., contributors include Goodman, Halper, Jacobs, Frank, Falk, Statman, Leaman, Botwinich, & Haas, like-new copy. Learn More
  11. OKAKURA, Kakuzo. Ideals of the East, with Special Reference to the Art of Japan. Tuttle. 1997.

    OKAKURA, Kakuzo. Ideals of the East, with Special Reference to the Art of Japan. Tuttle. 1997.

    £18.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, xxiv+244pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  12. NYAYA PHILOSOPHY - Nyaya Philosophy - Literal Translation of Gautama's Nyaya-sutra & Vatsyayana's Bhasya, along with a free and abridged translation of the Elucidation by Mahamahopadhyaya Phanibhusana Tarkavagisa - by Debiprasad Chattopadhyaya & Mrinalkan
  13. NORTH, C.R. An Outline of Islam. Epworth Press. 1934.

    NORTH, C.R. An Outline of Islam. Epworth Press. 1934.

    £26.00

    Cloth, 127pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. NISHIDA, Kitaro. Intelligibility and the Philosophy of Nothingness - Three Philosophical Essays. Translated and Introduced by Robert Schinzinger, in collaboration with I. Koyama and T. Kojima (Int'l Philosophical Research Association of Japan). Greenwood
  15. NICHOLSON, Reynold A. The Mystics of Islam. Arkana / Penguin Books. 1989.

    NICHOLSON, Reynold A. The Mystics of Islam. Arkana / Penguin Books. 1989.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, vi+178pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  16. NEUSNER, Jacob. The Transformation of Judaism, from Philosophy to Religion. Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. 1999.
  17. NEUSNER, Jacob. Judaism as Philosophy - The Method and Message of the Mishnah. Johns Hopkins Univ. Press. 1999.
  18. NEOPLATIC TRADITION, The - Jewish, Christian and Islamic Themes. Hrsg. von A. Vanderjagt & D. Pätzold. [Dialectica Minora, 3]. Dinter. 1991.
  19. NEEDLEMAN, Jacob. The New Religions. Allen Lane the Penguin Press. 1970.

    NEEDLEMAN, Jacob. The New Religions. Allen Lane the Penguin Press. 1970.

    £26.00

    Cloth, xii+243pp., ex-library with shelf-mark on spine, internally very clean, a very good copy. Learn More
  20. NAROPA. The Life and Teaching of Naropa. Translated from the original Tibetan with a Philosophical Commentary based on the Oral Transmission by H.V. Guenther. OUP. 1971.
  21. NARAVANE, V.S. Modern Indian Thought - A Philosophical Survey. With a Foreword by Humayun Kabir. [Indian Council for Cultural Relations]. Asia Publishing House. 1964.
  22. NAKAMURA, Hajime. Indian Buddhism - A Survey with Bibliographical Notes. [Buddhist Traditions, volume 1]. Motilal Banarsidass. 1987.

    NAKAMURA, Hajime. Indian Buddhism - A Survey with Bibliographical Notes. [Buddhist Traditions, volume 1]. Motilal Banarsidass. 1987.

    £80.00

    Quarto, cloth in dust-jacket, 423pp., 1st Indian ed., with Errata page at rear, very good copy. Learn More
  23. NAGARJUNA & The Seventh Dalai Lama. The Precious Garland and the Song of the Four Mindfulnesses. Translated and edited by J. Hopkins, et al. Foreword by Tenzin Gyatso. [The Wisdom of Tibet Series, 2]. Allen & Unwin. 1975.
  24. NAGAO, Gadjin. Foundational Standpoint of Madhyamika Philosophy. Translated by J.P. Keenan. SUNY. 1989.
  25. MURTI, T.R.V. The Central Philosophy of Buddhism - A Study of the Madhyamika System. Allen & Unwin. 1974.

    MURTI, T.R.V. The Central Philosophy of Buddhism - A Study of the Madhyamika System. Allen & Unwin. 1974.

    £48.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+372pp., 4th imprs. of the 2nd ed., very good copy. Learn More

Items 76 to 100 of 289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction