Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Mind

Items 1 to 25 of 969 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (ARISTOTLE) BARNES, J., R. SORABJI, & M. SCHOFIELD, M., editors. Articles on Aristotle I: Science (paperback); II: Ethics and Politics (hardback); III: Metaphysics (hardback); IV: Psychology & Aesthetics. Duckworth. 1975-1979.
  2. (ARISTOTLE) FORTENBAUGH, W.W. Aristotle on Emotion - A Contribution to Philosophical Psychology, Rhetoric, Poetics, Poltics and Ethics. Duckworth. 1975.
  3. (ARISTOTLE) KENNY, A. Aristotle's Theory of the Will. Duckworth. 1979.

    (ARISTOTLE) KENNY, A. Aristotle's Theory of the Will. Duckworth. 1979.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+181pp., very good copy. Learn More
  4. (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. Acumen. 2007.

    (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. Acumen. 2007.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 224pp., NEW, The ideas of David (D. M.) Armstrong have helped shape contemporary metaphysics and philosophy of mind. His work presents an integrated and systematic view of the world, with numerous interconnections between the topics of propertie Learn More
  5. (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. [Philosophy Now]. Acumen. 2007.
  6. (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. [Philosophy Now]. Acumen. 2007.

    (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. [Philosophy Now]. Acumen. 2007.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+206pp., very good copy. Learn More
  7. (ARNHEIM) REVEALING VISION - Rudolf Arnheim - Revealing Vision. Edited by K. Kleinman & L. Van Duzer. Univ. of Michigan Press. 1997.

    (ARNHEIM) REVEALING VISION - Rudolf Arnheim - Revealing Vision. Edited by K. Kleinman & L. Van Duzer. Univ. of Michigan Press. 1997.

    £36.00

    Tall octavo, cloth, 147pp., with illustrations, like-new copy. Essays by Kleinman & Duzer, Grathoff, Aristarco, Dilnot, Carrier, & Pariser; dialogues between Arnheim and Strauch, Libeskind, Rand, and Scully; and tributes to Arnheim by 11 others. Learn More
  8. (AUGUSTINE) VAUGHT, Carl G. Encounters with God in Augustine's Confessions. SUNY. 2004.
  9. (BAIER, Kurt) REASON, ETHICS AND SOCIETY. Reason, Ethics, and Society - Themes from Kurt Baier, with his Responses. Edited by J.B. Schneewind. Open Court.1996.

    (BAIER, Kurt) REASON, ETHICS AND SOCIETY. Reason, Ethics, and Society - Themes from Kurt Baier, with his Responses. Edited by J.B. Schneewind. Open Court.1996.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, ix+304pp., like-new copy, contributors include Schneewind, Darwall, Gauthier, Raz, Hampton, Railton, L. Thomas, Kagan, J.J. Thomson, Scanlon, and comments by Kurt Baier. Learn More
  10. (BATAILLE) SASSO, Robert. Georges Bataille: Le Systeème du Non-Savoir - Une Ontologie du Jeu. Les Éditions de Minuit. 1978.
  11. (BERGMANN, Gustav) ADDIS, Laird, Greg JESSON and Erwin TEGTMEIER, [editors]. Ontology and Analysis: Essays and Recollection About Gustav Bergmann. [Papers presented at Uiniv. of Iowa, the first of three conferences to celebrate Bergmann's life and work].
  12. (BERKELEY) FLAGE, D.E. Berkeley's Doctrine of Notions: A reconstruction based on his Theory of Meaning. Croom Helm. 1987.
  13. (BLAKE) WITCUTT, W.P. Blake - A Psychological Study. Hollis & Carter. 1946.

    (BLAKE) WITCUTT, W.P. Blake - A Psychological Study. Hollis & Carter. 1946.

    £26.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, 127pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  14. (BUBER) WOOD, Robert E. Martin Buber's Ontology - An Analysis of I and Thou. [Northwestern Univ. Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy]. Northwestern Univ. Press. 1969.
  15. (BUTLER) MOSSNER, E.C. Bishop Butler in the Age of Reason. Macmillan. 1936. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, Bristol, 1990].
  16. (CHISHOLM) NEGRO, Matteo. Oltre Le Apparenze - La filosofia della percezione di R.M. Chisholm. FrancoAngeli. 1995.
  17. (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. II. Perspectives. Edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1995.

    (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. II. Perspectives. Edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1995.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 249pp., contributions of Helgeby & Simpson, Johnson, Felser, Patrick, Browning & Peters, Vincent, Boucher, Hood, others, like-new copy. Learn More
  18. (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. VI. Idealist Contexts. edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1999.

    (COLLINGWOOD) COLLINGWOOD STUDIES - Vol. VI. Idealist Contexts. edited by Boucher & Haddock. Collingwood Society. 1999.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 196pp., contributions of Peters, D'Oro, Wisner, Dimova-Cookson, Vencnet, Sweet, & Panagakou, like-new copy. Learn More
  19. (CYNICS) BRANHAM, R. Bracht & M.-O. GOULET-CAZÉ, editors. The Cynics - The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy. Univ. of California Press. 1996.
  20. (DAVIDSON) JOSEPH, Marc. Donald Davidson. Acumen. 2004.

    (DAVIDSON) JOSEPH, Marc. Donald Davidson. Acumen. 2004.

    £17.00

    Paperback, 256pp., NEW, Donald Davidson's work has been of seminal importance in the development of analytic philosophy and his views on the nature of language, mind and action remain the starting point for many of the central debates in the analytic trad Learn More
  21. (DAVIDSON) JOSEPH, Marc. Donald Davidson. Acumen. 2004.

    (DAVIDSON) JOSEPH, Marc. Donald Davidson. Acumen. 2004.

    £50.00

    Hardback, 256pp., NEW, Donald Davidson's work has been of seminal importance in the development of analytic philosophy and his views on the nature of language, mind and action remain the starting point for many of the central debates in the analytic tradi Learn More
  22. (DESCARTES) FRANKFURT, H.G. Demons, Dreamers, and Madman - defense of reason in Descartes's Meditations. Bobbs-Merrill. 1970.

    (DESCARTES) FRANKFURT, H.G. Demons, Dreamers, and Madman - defense of reason in Descartes's Meditations. Bobbs-Merrill. 1970.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 193pp., a very good copy, from the library of John Llewelyn, with some neat annotations in pencil. Learn More
  23. (DESCARTES) JOACHIM, H.H. Descartes's Rules for the Direction of the Mind. Reconstructed fron Notes taken by his Pupils, ed. by E.E. Harris. Foreword by D. Ross. Thoemmes Press - Key Texts. 1997.
  24. (DEWEY) SAVAN, D.B. John Dewey's Conception of Nature. Reprint from the Univ. of Toronto Quarterly, Vol. XVII, No. 1, October 1947.
  25. (DUNS SCOTUS) MICHLEM, Nathaniel. Reason and Revelation: A Question from Duns Scotus. Nelson. 1953.

    (DUNS SCOTUS) MICHLEM, Nathaniel. Reason and Revelation: A Question from Duns Scotus. Nelson. 1953.

    £36.00

    Cloth, v+106pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with his "large" signature on the first blank leaf, a good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 969 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction