Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Religion

Items 1 to 25 of 1249 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (ABELARD) GANDILLAC, Maurice De, et al. Abélard - Le Dialogue La Philosophie de la Logique par M. De Grandillac, J. Jolivet, G. Küng, A. De Libera, & S.V. Rovighi. [Cahiers de la Revue de Théologie et de Philosophy, no. 6]. Neuchatel. 1981.

    (ABELARD) GANDILLAC, Maurice De, et al. Abélard - Le Dialogue La Philosophie de la Logique par M. De Grandillac, J. Jolivet, G. Küng, A. De Libera, & S.V. Rovighi. [Cahiers de la Revue de Théologie et de Philosophy, no. 6]. Neuchatel. 1981.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 131pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with occasional pen marking, and loose at the rear is a 1pp. proof of a book review by Dr. Henry. Learn More
  2. (ANSELM) CHURCH, R.W. Saint Anselm. Macmillan. 1888.

    (ANSELM) CHURCH, R.W. Saint Anselm. Macmillan. 1888.

    £40.00

    Cloth, xii+355pp., 1st ed., very occasional pen/pencil notation in old hand, covers with unobtrusive rubbing, a very good copy. Learn More
  3. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and a New Generation. Clarendon Press. 1980.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and a New Generation. Clarendon Press. 1980.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvii+212pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  4. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and Talking about God. Clarendon Press. 1978.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm and Talking about God. Clarendon Press. 1978.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 211pp., 1st ed., copy from the Desmond Henry library, inscribed by Henry, a good copy. Learn More
  5. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series]. Morehouse-Barlow. 1989.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R. Anselm. [Outstanding Christian Thinkers Series]. Morehouse-Barlow. 1989.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiii+108pp., from the libr. of Desmond Henry, with a few pen marks on centre pages, included loose at rear is a 1pp. typed book review by Henry. Learn More
  6. (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R., editor. The Concordance to the Works of St. Anselm. [Four Volumes]. Kraus Int'l. 1984.

    (ANSELM) EVANS, G.R., editor. The Concordance to the Works of St. Anselm. [Four Volumes]. Kraus Int'l. 1984.

    £485.00

    Large quarto, four volumes, dark-red cloth, very good set, 1st printing. Learn More
  7. (ANSELM) POUCHET, Robert. La Recititudo chez Saint Anselme - Un Itinéraire Augustinien de l'Ame à Dieu. Études Augustiniennes. 1964.

    (ANSELM) POUCHET, Robert. La Recititudo chez Saint Anselme - Un Itinéraire Augustinien de l'Ame à Dieu. Études Augustiniennes. 1964.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 230pp., pages mostly unopened (uncut), one unobtrusive mark on rear cover, a good copy. Learn More
  8. (AQUINAS) JALBERT, Guy. Nécessité et Contingence chez Saint Thomas d'Aquin et chez ses Prédécesseurs. Univ. d'Ottawa. 1961.

    (AQUINAS) JALBERT, Guy. Nécessité et Contingence chez Saint Thomas d'Aquin et chez ses Prédécesseurs. Univ. d'Ottawa. 1961.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 256pp., with pen marking in a number of places, still a good reading copy. Learn More
  9. (AQUINAS) MARITAIN, Ratssa. Engel der Schule Thomas v. Aquin. Der Jugen dargestellt. Buchschmuch von Rose Reinhold. Anton Pustet. [n.d., ca. 1950].
  10. (AQUINAS) SCHÜTZ, Ludwig. Thomas-Lexikon - Sammlung, Übersetzung und Erklärung der in sämtlichen Werken des h. Thomas von Aquin vorkommenden Kunstausdrücke und wissenschaftlichen Aussprüche. 2., sehr vergrößerte Auflage. Paderborn. 1895. [Reprint by Fromm
  11. (ARURELIUS, Marus) FORSTATER, Mark. Spiritual Teachings of Marcus Aurelius. Hodder & Stoughton. 2000.

    (ARURELIUS, Marus) FORSTATER, Mark. Spiritual Teachings of Marcus Aurelius. Hodder & Stoughton. 2000.

    £25.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 176pp., very good copy, signed copy by the author, inscribed on the title-page. Learn More
  12. (AUGUSTINE) BERTRAND, Louis. Saint Augustin. Fayard. [n.d., ca. 1930].

    (AUGUSTINE) BERTRAND, Louis. Saint Augustin. Fayard. [n.d., ca. 1930].

    £20.00

    Paper covers, sewn sections, 461pp., ex-library with normal ink stamps, clean, and partially unopend (top of pages uncut), a good copy. Learn More
  13. (AUGUSTINE) EVANS, G.R. Augustine on Evil. CUP. 1982.

    (AUGUSTINE) EVANS, G.R. Augustine on Evil. CUP. 1982.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiv+198pp., a good copy, from the library of Desmond Henry, presentation copy from the author (inscribed on the first blank leaf), with very occational pen marks, nothing obtrusive. Learn More
  14. (AUGUSTINE) HARNACK, Adolf. Monasticism: Its Ideals and History and The Confessions of St. Augustine - Two Lectures. Translated by E.E. Kellett & F.H. Marseille. Williams & Norgate. 1901.
  15. (AUGUSTINE) KIRWAN, Christopher. Augustine. [Arguments of the Philosophers]. Routledge. 1991.

    (AUGUSTINE) KIRWAN, Christopher. Augustine. [Arguments of the Philosophers]. Routledge. 1991.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, viii+247pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. (BARTH) PRICE, Daniel J. Karl Barth's Anthropology in Light of Modern Thought. Eerdmans Publ. 2002.
  17. (BARTH) WEBB, Stephen H. Re-Figuring Theology - The Rhetoric of Karl Barth. SUNY. 1991.

    (BARTH) WEBB, Stephen H. Re-Figuring Theology - The Rhetoric of Karl Barth. SUNY. 1991.

    £34.00

    Glossy boards, x+214pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  18. (BATAILLE) GILL, Carolyn Bailey, editor. Bataille, Writing the Sacred. [Warwick Studies in European Philosophy]. Routledge. 1995.

    (BATAILLE) GILL, Carolyn Bailey, editor. Bataille, Writing the Sacred. [Warwick Studies in European Philosophy]. Routledge. 1995.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xix+195pp., very good copy, contributors include A. Lingis, J.-M. Besnier, S.R. Suleiman, G. Bennington, M. Richman, A. Stoekl, L.A. Boldt-Irons, M.-C. Lala, J. Lechte, D. Hollier, B. Fer, & S. Wilson. Learn More
  19. (BAYLE) JOSSUA, J.P. Pierre Bayle ou l'Obsession du Mal. [Pésence et Penée]. Aubier Montaigne. 1977.

    (BAYLE) JOSSUA, J.P. Pierre Bayle ou l'Obsession du Mal. [Pésence et Penée]. Aubier Montaigne. 1977.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 187pp., lacks half-title page, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  20. (BEATTIE) FORBES, Margaret. Beattie and his Friends. Constable. 1904. [Facsimile reprint by J. Martin Stafford, 1990].

    (BEATTIE) FORBES, Margaret. Beattie and his Friends. Constable. 1904. [Facsimile reprint by J. Martin Stafford, 1990].

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, vii+332pp., mounted colour reproduction of portrait of Beattie facing title-page, the text has been reset with a larger typeface than most reprints of the text, like-new copy. Learn More
  21. (BEATTIE) FORBES, Margaret. Beattie and his Friends. Constable. 1904. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  22. (BECKER) SONTAG, Fr. Return of the Gods - A Philosophical/Theological Reappraisal of the Writings of Ernest Becker. Peter Lang. 1989.
  23. (BEIL) OBERMAN, Heiko Augustinus. Harvest of Medieval Theology - Gabriel Beil and Late Medieval Nominalism. Harvard Univ. Press. 1963.

    (BEIL) OBERMAN, Heiko Augustinus. Harvest of Medieval Theology - Gabriel Beil and Late Medieval Nominalism. Harvard Univ. Press. 1963.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xv+495pp., d.j. with minor soiling, a good copy, this copy from the library of Desmond Henry, with some notes in his hand on the rear endpapers. Learn More
  24. (BENEDICT, Saint) BENEDICT'S DHARMA - Benedict's Dharma - Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict. Edited by Patrick Henry, with an Afterword by D. Steindl-Rast. [Including, N. Fisher, J. Goldstein, J. Simmer-Bronw, Yifa]. A new Translation of the
  25. (BOLINGBROKE) MERRILL, W.M. From Statesman to Philosopher - A Study in Bolingbroke's Deism. Philosophical Libr. 1949.

    (BOLINGBROKE) MERRILL, W.M. From Statesman to Philosopher - A Study in Bolingbroke's Deism. Philosophical Libr. 1949.

    £46.00

    Cloth in slightlly torn dust-jacket, 284pp., presentation copy from the author, inscribed, very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 1249 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction