Philosophy of Religion
-
WEIL, Simone. Attente de Dieu. La Colombe. 1960.
£20.00Paper covers, 189pp., a good copy. Learn More -
WEBSTER, Richard. A Brief History of Blasphemy - Liberalism, Censorship and The Satanic Verses. Orwell Press. 1990.
£20.00Card covers-soft bound, 152pp., very good copy. Learn More -
WEBS OF REALITY - Webs of Reality - Social Perspectives on Science and Religion - By William A. Stahl, Robert A. Campbell, Yvonne Petry, & Gary Diver. Rutgers Univ. Press. 2002.
£18.00Card covers-soft bound, xiii+239pp., like-new copy. Learn More -
WEBER, Max. Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck). 1947, 1923, & 1923.
£225.00Three volumes, quarter cloth and vIII full cloth, mixed set, very good set. Learn More -
WEBER, Max. Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie [volumes 1 & 2 only]. Mohr. 1947, 1923.
£125.00Two volumes, cloth, Vol. 1 (573pp., 4th ed., minor, occasional pencilling), Vol. 2 (378pp., 2nd ed., very minor pencilling in first section, bound later, paper label mounted on spine), all in all a good set Learn More -
WEBB, Thomas. The Veil of Isis - A Series of Essays on Idealism. [Dublin University Press]. Hodges, Figgis., et al. 1885. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
£30.00Cloth, xiii+365pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1885 ed., originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series)" Learn More -
WEBB, Thomas. The Veil of Isis - A Series of Essays on Idealism. Hodges, Figgis. 1885.
£40.00Cloth, xiii+365pp., slightly rubbed on spine, one corner chipped, still a good copy, 1st ed. Learn More -
-
WAYLAND, Francis. The Elements of Moral Science. With Questions for Examination. With Notes and Analysis by Joseph Angus. Religious Tract Society. [1858]. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press/ Kyokuto Shoten. 1999].
£48.00Cloth, xxii+409pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1858 ed., originally reissued as v5 of the 8v set, "Western Economics in Japan: The Early Years", edited and Introduced by Hiroshi Mizuta. Learn More -
WATTS, Isaac. The Strength and Weakness of Human Reason: Or, the Important Question about the Sufficiency of Reason, etc. London: Printed for J. Pemberton. 1731. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 1999.]
£45.00Green cloth, [4]+281pp.[7], facsimile reprint of 1731 ed., reprint published initially as vol. 4 of Selected Works of Isaac Watts, like-new copy Learn More -
WATTS, Isaac. Philosophical Essays on Various Subjects, viz Space, Substance, etc., with some Remarks on Mr. Locke's Essay on the Human Understanding. To which is subjined a Brief Scheme of Ontology, or the Science of Being in General, etc.. London: Print
£45.00Green cloth, xiii+[3]+407pp.[1], facsimile reprint of 1742 ed., reprint published initially as vol. 5 of Selected Works of Isaac Watts, like-new copy Learn More -
WATTS, Isaac. Horae Lyricae, Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind, in Three Books, etc. London: Joseph Rickerby. 1836. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 1999.]
£60.00Green cloth, xxiii+cxii+298pp, facsimile reprint of 1836 ed., reprint published initially as vol. 1 of Selected Works of Isaac Watts, like-new copy, this volumes includes the "General Editor's Preface" to the series of which this set is part of, by A.P.F. Learn More -
WATTS, Alan W. Myth and Ritual in Christianity. Beacon. 1971.
£22.00Card covers-soft bound, 262pp., a very good copy. Learn More -
WATSON, J. The Philosophical Basis of Religion - A Series of Lectures. MacLehose. 1907.
£25.00Cloth, xxvi+485pp., ex-library, clean and sound. Learn More -
WATKIN, E.I. The Balance of Truth. Hollis & Carter. 1943.
£26.00Cloth, 142pp., very good copy. Learn More -
WATERHOUSE, Eric S. The Philosophy of Religious Experience. Epworth Press. 1923.
£24.00Cloth, viii+267pp., spine faded, very good copy, 1st ed. Learn More -
WATERHOUSE, E.S. The Philosophical Approach to Religion. Epworth Press. 1938.
£24.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 231pp., very good copy. Learn More -
WATERHOUSE, E.S. The Dawn of Religion. Epworth Press. 1936.
£16.00Cloth, 134pp., ex-library, clean, sound, and bright. Learn More -
WARNACH, Viktor. Two Articles: 1) Das Wirken des Pneuma in den Gläubigen nach Paulus; 2) Zur Theologie des Gebetes bei Nilus von Ankyra - Sonderdruck from Pro Veritate ein Theologischer Dialog (Festgabe, etc., pp.156-202); and Perennitas (Festsch
£30.00Pamphlets, card covers, very good copies. Learn More -
WARDLE, W. Landsdell. Israel and Babylon. Second Edition. Holborn Publ. 1925.
£24.00Cloth, xvi+343pp., 2nd ed., spine faded, a good copy. Learn More -
WARD, Keith. Images of Eternity - Concepts of God in Five Religious Traditions. Oneworld. 1993.
£24.00Card covers-soft bound, viii+197pp., very good copy. Learn More -
WARD, Keith. God, Chance and Necessity. Oneworld. 1997.
£24.00Card covers-soft bound, 212pp., very good copy. Learn More -
WARD, J. The Realm of Ends, or Pluralism and Theism. Gifford Lectures, 1907-10. C.U.P. 1920.
£36.00Cloth, xv+524pp., very good copy, 3rd ed. Learn More -
WARD, J. Naturalism and Agnosticism. [Gifford Lectures, Aberdeen, 1896-1898]. Black. 1903.
£85.00Two volumes, cloth, xix+333pp.; xiii+301pp., prize copy set, very good set. Learn More -
WARD, J. Naturalism and Agnosticism. [Gifford Lectures, Aberdeen, 1896-1898]. A. & C. Black. 1903.
£70.00Two volumes, cloth, xix+333pp.; xiii+301pp., v2 unopened (pages uncut), very good set. Learn More

