Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Religion

Items 51 to 75 of 1260 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction
  1. (DUNS SCOTUS) MICHLEM, Nathaniel. Reason and Revelation: A Question from Duns Scotus. Nelson. 1953.

    (DUNS SCOTUS) MICHLEM, Nathaniel. Reason and Revelation: A Question from Duns Scotus. Nelson. 1953.

    £36.00

    Cloth, v+106pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with his "large" signature on the first blank leaf, a good copy. Learn More
  2. (ECKART, Meister) FLEMING, Ursula. Meister Eckhart - The Man from Whom God hid Nothing. Fount Paperbacks. 1988.
  3. (ECKHART) SMITH, Cyprian. The Way of Paradox - Spiritual Life as taught by Meister Eckhart. Darton, Longman, Todd. 1996.
  4. (EDWARDS) MORIMOTO, Anri. Jonathan Edwards and the Catholic Vision of Salvation. Pensylvania State Univ. Press. 1995.
  5. (EDWARDS, Jonathan) CHERRY, Conrad. Theology of Jonathan Edwards: A Reappraisal. Anchor Books / Doubleday. 1966.
  6. (EUCKEN) JONES, W.T. An Interpretation of Eucken's Philosophy. Williams and Norgate. 1912.

    (EUCKEN) JONES, W.T. An Interpretation of Eucken's Philosophy. Williams and Norgate. 1912.

    £20.00

    Cloth, 250pp., ex-library, clean and sound copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  7. (EURIPIDES) VERRALL, A.W. Euripides The Rationalist: A Study in the History of Art and Religion. CUP. 1895.

    (EURIPIDES) VERRALL, A.W. Euripides The Rationalist: A Study in the History of Art and Religion. CUP. 1895.

    £85.00

    Cloth, ix+263pp., 1st ed., very minor rubbing top of spine, a very good copy. Learn More
  8. (FISHER) REX, Richard. The Theology of John Fisher. CUP. 1991.

    (FISHER) REX, Richard. The Theology of John Fisher. CUP. 1991.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 293pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  9. (FREISING) KOCH, Josef. Die Grundlagen der Geschichtsphilosophie Ottos von Freising, reprint from Münchener Theologische Zeitschrift, 4. Jahrgang, 1.-2. heft, 1953.
  10. (FREUD) CAPPS, Donald, editor. Freud and Freudians on Religion - A Reader. Yale Univ. Press. 2001.

    (FREUD) CAPPS, Donald, editor. Freud and Freudians on Religion - A Reader. Yale Univ. Press. 2001.

    £35.00

    Cloth, 357pp., like-new copy, contributors include Freud (chapters 1-8), D. Bakan, E.H. Erikson, D.W. Winnicott, H. Kohut, & J. Kristeva. Learn More
  11. (FREUD) JONTE-PAGE, Diane, editor. Teaching Freud. [American Academy of Religion]. OUP. 2003.

    (FREUD) JONTE-PAGE, Diane, editor. Teaching Freud. [American Academy of Religion]. OUP. 2003.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xi+276pp., 1st ed., like-new copy, contributors include Bingaman, Capps, Delaney, Dittes, Dixon, Gay, Geller, Jacobs, Jonte-Page, Kripal, Parsons, Ross, Segal, & Work. Learn More
  12. (GALILEO)  BRAODRICK, James. Galileo and the Roman Inquisition. Catholic Truth Society. 1963.

    (GALILEO) BRAODRICK, James. Galileo and the Roman Inquisition. Catholic Truth Society. 1963.

    £12.00

    Pamphlet, card covers-soft bound, 48pp., a good copy. Learn More
  13. (GALILEO) WHITE, Michael. Galileo Antichrist - A Briography. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2007.

    (GALILEO) WHITE, Michael. Galileo Antichrist - A Briography. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2007.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xv+284pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  14. (GELDSETZER) FESTSCHRIFT FÜR - Ideengeschichte und Wissenschaftsphilosophie - Festschrift für Lutz Geldsetzer, edited by Dodel, Seidel, & Steindler. Dinter. 1997.

    (GELDSETZER) FESTSCHRIFT FÜR - Ideengeschichte und Wissenschaftsphilosophie - Festschrift für Lutz Geldsetzer, edited by Dodel, Seidel, & Steindler. Dinter. 1997.

    £32.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 250pp., new, special import. Essays by Otto, Malherbe & Pousseur, Bartuschat, Widmeier, Volpi, Micheli, Hong, Seidel, Piala, Longo, Steindler, Charpa, Mylott, Makkree, Gregory, Braun, & Bouillon, with a bibliography of Geldsetzer' Learn More
  15. (GIBBON) WOMERSLEY, David, editor. Religious Scepticism - Contemporary Responses to Gibbon. [Key Issues Series, v15]. Thoemmes Press. 1997.

    (GIBBON) WOMERSLEY, David, editor. Religious Scepticism - Contemporary Responses to Gibbon. [Key Issues Series, v15]. Thoemmes Press. 1997.

    £36.00

    Cloth, xxiii+255pp., reprints, reset materials, like-new, publisher's "file copy", originally issued as a title in the Key Issues series of Thoemmes Press. Learn More
  16. (HAMANN, J.G.) BERLIN, Isaiah. The Magus of the North - J.G. Hamann and the Origins of Modern Irrationalism. Edited by H. Hardy. John Murray. 1993..
  17. (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865.
  18. (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990, with a new Introduction to the reprint by Godfrey Vesey].

    (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James H. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception, An Analysis. Longmans, Green. 1865. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990, with a new Introduction to the reprint by Godfrey Vesey].

    £34.00

    Cloth, viii+124pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1865 ed., originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series)". Learn More
  19. (HARTSHORNE) KANE, R. & S.H. Phillips, editors. Hartshorne - Process Philosophy and Theology. SUNY. 1989

    (HARTSHORNE) KANE, R. & S.H. Phillips, editors. Hartshorne - Process Philosophy and Theology. SUNY. 1989

    £30.00

    Glossy boards, xiii+198pp., contributors include Griffin, Van der Veken, Whitney, Viney, Dombrowski, Phillips, Ketner, Ford, Kane, Nobo, general remarks by Hartshorne, like-new copy. Learn More
  20. (HEGEL) BURBIDGE, J.W. Hegel on Logic and Religion. SUNY. 1992.

    (HEGEL) BURBIDGE, J.W. Hegel on Logic and Religion. SUNY. 1992.

    £32.00

    Glossy boards, 184pp., like-new copy, this work is like a commentary. Learn More
  21. (HEGEL) CAIRD, Edward. Hegel. [English Readers series]. Wm. Blackwood. 1883. [Thoemmes Press, 1999].

    (HEGEL) CAIRD, Edward. Hegel. [English Readers series]. Wm. Blackwood. 1883. [Thoemmes Press, 1999].

    £35.00

    Green cloth, viii+224pp., facsimile reprint of the 1883 ed., like-new copy, originally reissed as v2 of 12v set Collected Works of Edward Caird. Learn More
  22. (HEGEL) KÜNG. Hans. The Incarnation of God - An Introduction to Hegel's Theological Thought as Prolegomena to a Future Christology. Translated by J.R. Stephenson. Crossroad. 1987.
  23. (HEGEL) SCHLITT, D.M. Divine Subjectivity - understanding Hegel's Philosophy of Religion. University of Scranton Press. 1990.
  24. (HEIDEGGER) KOVACS, G. The Question of God in Heidegger's Phenomenology. Northwestern University Press. 1990.
  25. (HERZ, Marcus) DAVIES, M.L.. Identity or History - Marcus Herz and the End of the Enlightenment. Wayne State Univ. Press. 1995.

Items 51 to 75 of 1260 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Descending Direction