Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Religion

Items 76 to 100 of 1260 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction
  1. WARD, J. Naturalism and Agnosticism. [Gifford Lectures, Aberdeen, 1896-1898]. A. & C. Black. 1903.

    WARD, J. Naturalism and Agnosticism. [Gifford Lectures, Aberdeen, 1896-1898]. A. & C. Black. 1903.

    £70.00

    Two volumes, cloth, xix+333pp.; xiii+301pp., v2 unopened (pages uncut), very good set. Learn More
  2. WALTON, Izaak. Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Richard Hooker, George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. Bell and Daldy. 1864.

    WALTON, Izaak. Lives of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Richard Hooker, George Herbert, and Dr. Robert Sanderson. Bell and Daldy. 1864.

    £28.00

    Small octavo, red cloth with gilt border on front covers, xii+403pp., covers a little soiled, lacks front endpaper, otherwise and internally a good copy. Learn More
  3. WALSH, David. After Ideology - Recovering the Spiritual Foundations of Freedom. Catholic Univ. of America Press. 1990.
  4. WALSCH, Neale Donald. What God Wants - A Compelling Answer to Humanity's Biggest Question. Hodder Mobius. 2005.
  5. Waite, Arthur Edward The Real History of the Rosicrucians, founded on their own Manifestoes, and on facts and documents collected from the Writings of Initiated Brethren. With Illustrations. George Redway. 1887.
  6. VIRTUE AND VICE - Virtue and Vice - theme issue of Social Philosophy & Policy, vol. 15, no. 1, Winter 1998. CUP. 1998.

    VIRTUE AND VICE - Virtue and Vice - theme issue of Social Philosophy & Policy, vol. 15, no. 1, Winter 1998. CUP. 1998.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 316pp., very good copy, contributors include G. Sher, L.W. Sumner, J. Annas, J. Griffing, T. Smith, R.C. Solomon, N. Sherman, R. Audi, M. Slote, R.D. Milo, J. Kekes, J.M. Cooper, D.J. Den Uyl. Learn More
  7. VINCE, S. A Confutation of Atheism, from the Laws and Constitution of the Heavenly Bodies: in Four Discourses, preached before the University of Cambridge; with an introduction, notes and appendix. Cambridge: Printed by R. Watts. 1807.
  8. VIDLER, Alec R. The Church in an Age of Revolution - 1789 to the present day. [Pelican History of the Church, v5]. Penguin Books. 1961.
  9. VERMES, Geza. Two Titles:  (1) The Religion of Jesus the Jew (SCM, 1993)  -&-  Jesus the Jew - A Historian's Reading of the Gospels (SCM, 1994).
  10. VERMES, Geza. The Religion of Jesus the Jew. SCM Press. 1993.

    VERMES, Geza. The Religion of Jesus the Jew. SCM Press. 1993.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+244pp., very good copy. Learn More
  11. VERMES, Geza. The Authentic Gospel of Jesus. Allen Lane. 2003.

    VERMES, Geza. The Authentic Gospel of Jesus. Allen Lane. 2003.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xviii+446pp., very good copy. Learn More
  12. VENN, John. On Some of the Characterictics of Belief - Scientific and Religious - Hulsean Lectures for 1869. Macmillan. 1870. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    VENN, John. On Some of the Characterictics of Belief - Scientific and Religious - Hulsean Lectures for 1869. Macmillan. 1870. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    £30.00

    Cloth, xv+120pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1870 ed., originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series)". Learn More
  13. VAUGHAN, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Vaughan: Eugenius Philalethes. Editted, Annotated, and Introduced by Arthur Edward Waite. Theosophical Publishing. 1919.
  14. VAN DER LEEUW, G. Religion in Essence and Manifestation. Translated by J.E. Turner, with Appendices incorporating the additions of the second German edition by H.H. Penner. With a new foreword by Ninian Smart. Princeton Univ. Press. 1986.
  15. VACANDARD, E. The Inquisition - A Critical and Historical Study of the Coercive Power of the Church. Translated by B.L. Conway. Longmans, Green. 1908.

    VACANDARD, E. The Inquisition - A Critical and Historical Study of the Coercive Power of the Church. Translated by B.L. Conway. Longmans, Green. 1908.

    £26.00

    Cloth, xiv+284pp., 1st English ed., ex-library with remenant of mounted paper label on front cover, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  16. URBAN, Wilbur Marshall. Humanity and Deity. Allen & Unwin. 1951.

    URBAN, Wilbur Marshall. Humanity and Deity. Allen & Unwin. 1951.

    £34.00

    Cloth in slightly soiled dust-jacket, 479pp., 1st ed., a good copy. Learn More
  17. UNDERHILL, Evelyn. The Mystics of the Church. James Clarke. 1975.

    UNDERHILL, Evelyn. The Mystics of the Church. James Clarke. 1975.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 260pp., reissue of 1925 ed., very good copy. Learn More
  18. UNDERHILL, Evelyn. Mysticism - A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness. Methuen: University Paperback. 1960, or later impression by Oneworld. 1993.
  19. TURNER, J.E. Essentials in the Development of Religion - A Philosophic and Psychological Study. Allen & Unwin. 1934.
  20. TURNER, Denys. Darkness of God - Nagativty in Christian Mysticism. CUP. 1999.

    TURNER, Denys. Darkness of God - Nagativty in Christian Mysticism. CUP. 1999.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+278pp., very good copy. Learn More
  21. TURNBULL, George. Principles of Moral and Christian Philosophy [in Two Volumes]. [Natural Law and Enlightenment Classics]. Edited with an Introduction by Alexander Broadie. Liberty Fund. 2005.

    TURNBULL, George. Principles of Moral and Christian Philosophy [in Two Volumes]. [Natural Law and Enlightenment Classics]. Edited with an Introduction by Alexander Broadie. Liberty Fund. 2005.

    £34.00

    Two volumes, cloth in dust-jackets, xx+462pp.; xvi+pp.463-935., reset material, reprint of 1740 ed., new, special import. Learn More
  22. TURNBULL, George. Observations upon Liberal Education. Edited and with an Introduction by T.O. Moore, Jr.. Liberty Fund. 2003.
  23. TUCKER, Abraham. [Pseudonym: Edward Search]. Freewill, Foreknowledge, and Fate: A Fragment. London: Printed for R. & J. Dosdley. 1763. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  24. TRUTH AND DIALOGUE. The relationship between world religions, edited by J. Hick. Includes Cragg, Hick, Ling, Parrinder, Sengupta, Sharpe, Smart, W.C. Smith, & Zaehner. Sheldon Press. 1974.
  25. TROELTSCH, Ernst. The Absoluteness of Christianity, and the History of Religions. [Library of Philosophy and Theology]. SCM Press. 1972.

    TROELTSCH, Ernst. The Absoluteness of Christianity, and the History of Religions. [Library of Philosophy and Theology]. SCM Press. 1972.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 173pp., translated by David Reid, 1st British English ed., very good copy. Learn More

Items 76 to 100 of 1260 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction