Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Social / Cultural Philosophy

    • Product (BOLZANO) WINTER, E.J. Leben und Geistige Entwicklung des Sozialethikers und Mathematikers - Bernard Bolzano. [Hallische Mongraphien, no. 14]. Halle: Niemeyer. 1949. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 649 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. ZWIEBACH, B. Civility and Disobedience. CUP. 1975.

    ZWIEBACH, B. Civility and Disobedience. CUP. 1975.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, x+241pp. Learn More
  2. ZIMA, Peter V. What is Theory? The Concept of Theory in the Cultural and Social Sciences. Continuum. 2007.
  3. ZERILLI, L.M.G. Signifying Woman - Culture and Chaos in Rousseau, Burke, and Mill. Cornell Univ. Press. 1994.
  4. YOUNG LADY'S - The Young Lady's Pocket Library, or Parental Monitor; containing, etc. Printed for John Archer. 1790. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 1995].

    YOUNG LADY'S - The Young Lady's Pocket Library, or Parental Monitor; containing, etc. Printed for John Archer. 1790. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press, 1995].

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xlixvii+309pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of 1790 ed., including (1) Dr. Gregory's "Father's Legacy to his Daughters." (2) Lady Pennington's,"Unfortunate Mother's…" (3) Machioness de Lambert's "Advice of a Mother to her Daug Learn More
  5. YATES, Frances A. Astraea - the Imperial Theme in the Sixteenth Century. RKP. 1975.

    YATES, Frances A. Astraea - the Imperial Theme in the Sixteenth Century. RKP. 1975.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvi+233pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  6. WU, Kuang-Ming. On the Logic of Togetherness - A Cultural Hermeneutic. [Philosophy of History and Culture, v20]. Brill. 1998.
  7. WOOLSTONECRAFT, Mary. A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. Edited with an Introduction by Miriam Brody. [With new Notes]. Penguin Books. 1992.
  8. WOMEN IN SOCIETY Women in Society - Interdisciplinary Essays. Cambridge Women's Studies Group. Virago. 1985
  9. WITZEL, Morgen, editor. Collected Articles and Chapters - Volumes 7 & 8 of Marketing. Thoemmes Press/Kyokuto Shoten. 2000.

    WITZEL, Morgen, editor. Collected Articles and Chapters - Volumes 7 & 8 of Marketing. Thoemmes Press/Kyokuto Shoten. 2000.

    £50.00

    Two volumes, cloth, 245pp.; 311pp., these are reset materials of articles, etc. from the early 20th c., edited by Morgen Witzel; originally reissued as v7-8 of 8v set, "Marketing". Learn More
  10. WINFIELD, R.D. Freedom and Modernity. S.U.N.Y. 1991.

    WINFIELD, R.D. Freedom and Modernity. S.U.N.Y. 1991.

    £32.00

    Glossy boards, xvi+313pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  11. WINCH, P. Idea of a Social Science and its relation to Philosophy. [Studies in Philosophical Psychology]. RKP. 1960.

    WINCH, P. Idea of a Social Science and its relation to Philosophy. [Studies in Philosophical Psychology]. RKP. 1960.

    £36.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth, 143pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate Learn More
  12. WINCH, P. Idea of a Social Science and its relation to Philosophy. [Studies in Philosophical Psychology]. RKP. 1960.
  13. WILSON, John. Equality. [Philosophy at Work]. Hutchison. 1966.

    WILSON, John. Equality. [Philosophy at Work]. Hutchison. 1966.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 216pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. WILSON, G.M. The Intentionality of Human Action. [Stanford Series in Philosophy]. Stanford Univ. Press. 1989.

    WILSON, G.M. The Intentionality of Human Action. [Stanford Series in Philosophy]. Stanford Univ. Press. 1989.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 299pp., revised and enlarged ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  15. WILLIAMS, Raymond. Communications. Penguin Books. 1970.

    WILLIAMS, Raymond. Communications. Penguin Books. 1970.

    £20.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 185pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. WILD, John. Human Freedom and Social Order - An Essay in Christian Philosophy. Duke Univ. Press. 1959.
  17. WILBRANDT, Robert. Sozialismus. Diederichs. 1919.

    WILBRANDT, Robert. Sozialismus. Diederichs. 1919.

    £40.00

    Cloth, 338pp., very good copy. Learn More
  18. WHITELEY, C.H. & W.M. Sex and Morals. Batsford. 1967.

    WHITELEY, C.H. & W.M. Sex and Morals. Batsford. 1967.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 135pp., very good copy. Learn More
  19. WEXLER, Bruce E. Brain and Culture - Neurobiology, Ideology, and Social Change. Bradford Book / MIT Press. 2006.
  20. WELFARE STATE - The Welfare State - Theme Issue of Social Philosophy and Policy, Volume 14, no. 2, Summer 1997. CUP.

    WELFARE STATE - The Welfare State - Theme Issue of Social Philosophy and Policy, Volume 14, no. 2, Summer 1997. CUP.

    £28.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 284pp., very good copy, contributors include: Schmidty, Beito, Davies, Husock, Skocpol Shapiro, Ferrara, Buchanan, Engelhardt Jr., Mean, Wolf & Klausen, & Epstein. Learn More
  21. WEIZÄCKER, V. v. Soziale Krankheit und Soziale Gesundung. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1955.
  22. WEISSMAN, D. Truth's Debt to Value. Yale University Press. 1993.

    WEISSMAN, D. Truth's Debt to Value. Yale University Press. 1993.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 355pp., like-new. Learn More
  23. WEIR, David. Anarchy & Culture - The Aesthetic Politics of Modernism. Univ. of Massachusetts Press. 1997.
  24. WEBS OF REALITY - Webs of Reality - Social Perspectives on Science and Religion - By William A. Stahl, Robert A. Campbell, Yvonne Petry, & Gary Diver. Rutgers Univ. Press. 2002.
  25. WEBER, Max. Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr. 1924.

    WEBER, Max. Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr. 1924.

    £110.00

    Recent cloth, original wrappers bound-in, 518pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 649 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction