PHILOSOPHY
The majority of our stock of over 12,000 second-hand titles has been categorized by subject category, and you are invited to browse these lists. You will happen upon many known and a great many unknown titles which may be of use in your work.
We do list a small selection of new books among these categories.
-
[XENOPHON?]. An Athenian Critic of Athenian Democracy - Being a translation of the De Republica Atheniensium, by Francis Brooks. Nutt. 1912.
£30.00Sm. 8vo, cloth, 28pp., faded, with a small worm hold through the book, text little or not effected, otherwise a good copy. Learn More -
[WOLLASTON, William]. The Religion of Nature Delineated. To which is added a Preface, containing a General Account of the Life, Character, and Writings of the Author. London: printed for John and Paul Knapton. 1738.
£225.00Quarto, later plain brown cloth, perhaps over contempory calf, xv+219pp.+[3pp. of Index section], bookplate of John Ward, of Inner Temple (1704), lose of small piece from top margin of initial Index page which was inherent in the original sheet, a good co Learn More -
[WOLLASTON, William]. The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: printed for Samuel Palmer. 1726.
£120.00Quarto, contemporary calf, worn and rubbed, 219+[5]pp., front cover loose, minor waterstaining to first few leaves, loss to lower corners of pp.173+, but no loss to text and probably due to effect of water; a copy which could be rebound and made a present Learn More -
[WILLIAMS, Charles & TOMLINSON, Sarah Windsor]. Wonders of the Waters, by [Charles Williams]. Religious Tract Society [1842]. -&- First Steps in General Knowledge, Part I: The Starry Heavens, by [Sarah Windson Tomlinson]. S.P.C.K. 1848. [Facsimile reprin
£28.00Cloth, x+pagination as the facsimile+138pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of 1842 and 1848 eds., with a new 5pp. Introduction to the reprint by Aileen Fyfe, originally reissued as a v4 of 7v set, "Science for Children". Learn More -
[SEMIOTICS] - Signe et Symbole, par Delanglade, Schmalenbach, Godet et Leuba. Baconnière. 1946.
£24.00Paper covers, sewn, 178pp., good copy. Learn More -
[RECKING, Rupert]. Die Farbige Front hinter den Kulissen der Weltpolitik. [Edited, etc. by H. Hußmann]. Paul List. 1936.
£30.00Cloth, 639pp.+fold-out map of the world, very good copy, anonymous author also wrote under the alias of Heinrich Nebel. Learn More -
-
[PRINGLE-PATTERSON] SETH, Andrew. Two Lectures on Theism - Delivered on the Occasion of the Sesquicentennial Celebration of Princeton University. Blackwell. 1897.
£36.00Small octavo, cloth, 64pp.+32pp., a very good copy. Learn More -
[PASCAL]. Les Provinciales, ou Lettres Écrites par Louis de Montalte... aus RR. PP. Jésuites, Sur la Morale & la Politique de ces Peres; Avec un Discours Préliminaire contenant und Abrégé de la Vie de M. Pascal, & l'Histoire des Provinciales - Nouvelle Éd
£300.0012mo. Contemporary speckeled calf, lxxxii+[6pp]+336pp., minor wear to corners, spine richly gilt decorated. Learn More -
[MULLA SADRA], Attrib. to. al-Tanqih fi-L-Mantiq - The Book of Expurgation on the Science of Logic. Edited and Annotated by Ghulam-reza Yasi-poor and S. M. Khamene'i. With an Introduction by A.F. Qara-maleky. Text in Abrabic - . SIPRIn. ca. 2000.
£26.00Card covers-soft bound, ca. 100pp., short piece on logic attributed to the Islamic philosopher/scientist Muhammed ibn-Ibrahim Sadr al-Din Shirazi (1571/2-1640), like-new copy. Learn More -
[MILL] STEPHEN, Leslie. The English Utilitarians-John Stuart Mill. Vol 3 of 3v set. [facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press from the 1900 edition. 1991.]
£30.00Cloth, vi+525pp., like-new copy. Learn More -
[LAW] SELECTED READINGS ON: Law in Philosophical Perspective; Justice; Punishment; & Libery. Dickenson Publ. 1975-77.
£60.00Four volumes, paper covers, double-colume text, edited by Feinberg & Gross, good copies. Learn More -
[GERMAN PHILOSOPHY - ASPECTS - ca. 1912]. Four titles: (1). Beiträge zur Interpretation der kritischen Ethik, by K. Sternberg (56pp.); (2). Das Problem der Gegenständlichkeit in der modernen Logik, by Heinrich Lanz (165pp.); (3). Der Rechtsbegriff auf Gru
£75.00Four titles in one volume, cloth, minor wear to spine, otherwise a vg copy. Learn More -
[EDWARDS, Jonathan]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry into the Modern Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of Will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, etc. [Volume 2 only]. N.Y.: Leavitt & Allen. 1852.
£34.00Original stamped cloth, iv+190pp., waterstained lower portions of covers with loss to cloth, internally the pages not effected by staining, a good copy. Learn More -
[CHAMBERS, Robert]. Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. Tenth Edition, with Extensive Additions and Emendations, and illustrated by numerous Engravings on Wood. London: John Churchill. 1853. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2000].
£40.00Cloth, xii+325pp.+lxvii, reprint of 1853 ed., like-new copy, originally reissued as v7 of 7v set of "Vestiges" and the Debate before Darwin, edited and Introduced by J.M. Lynch. Learn More -
[CHAMBERS, Robert]. Explanations: A Sequel to Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. London: John Churchill. 1846. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2000].
£40.00Cloth, vii+205pp., reprint of 1846 ed., like-new copy, originally reissued as v6 of 7v set of "Vestiges" and the Debate before Darwin, edited and Introduced by J.M. Lynch. Learn More -
[BOLTON, M.P.W.]. Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy - Part 1 [all published], by Timologus. Chapman & Hall. 1861.
£85.00Bound with "Reply to a Critique in the Saturday Review on the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy". Original stamped cloth, spine faded, unopened (pages uncut), fine copy. Learn More -
-
ZUKUNFT DES MARXISMUS - Kolloquium der Int'l Gesellschaft für dialektische Philosophie, Soc. Hegeliana, Ischia 19.-21. Sept. 1991. Domenico Losurdo, Hrsg. [Dialectica Minora 10]. Dinter. 1995.
£22.00Card covers-soft bound, 144pp., new, special import, contributors include D. Losurdo, M. Buhr, H.H. Holz, T. Rockmore, S. Petrucciani, A. Burgio, H.J. Sandkübler. Learn More -
ZUKUNFT ANCH DEM ENDE DES FORTSCHRITTSGLAUBENS - Brachen wir neue Perspektiven? Herausgegeben von Borchard & Waldenfels. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 25]. Verlag Alber. 1998.
£26.00Cloth, 260pp., contributors include H.M. Baumgartner, K. Borchard, T. Cremer, L. Hoonefelder, W. Jäger, P. Neuner, & H. Waldenfels, like-new copy. Learn More -
ZUFULL, FREIHEIT, VORSEHUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 5]. Verlag Alber. 1975.
£24.00Card covers-soft bound, 395pp., contributors include A.W. v. Eiff, N.A. Luyten, A. Meessen, Scheffczyk, B. Thum, & W. Wickler, very good copy. Learn More -
ZUCKERT, Catherine H. Postmodern Platos - Nietzsche, Heidegger, Gadamer, Strauss, Derrida. Univ. of Chicago Press. 1985.
£48.00Cloth, 351pp., very gpod copy. Learn More -
ZOYSA, A.P. de. Indian Culture in the Days of the Buddha. M.D. Gunasena. 1955.
£40.00Boards in dust-jacket, 135pp., very good copy. Learn More -
ZOHAR, Danah. The Quantum Self - A Revolutionary View of Human Nature and Consciousness Rooted in the New Physics. Quill / William Morrow. 1990.
£26.00Card covers-soft bound, 268pp., very good copy. Learn More -
ZOHAR, Danah & Ian MARSHALL. SQ - Spiritual Intelligence, the Ultimate Intelligence. Bloomsbury. 2000.
£34.00Cloth in dust-jacket, 324pp., very good copy. Learn More

