Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

German 19-20th century Philosophy

    • Product STÄHLIN, L. Kant, Lotze, and Ritschl. A Critical Examination. Tr. D.W. Simon. Clark. 1889. successfully added to compare list

Items 51 to 75 of 507 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. THIEL, Rudolf. Die Generation Ohne Männer. Neff. 1932.

    THIEL, Rudolf. Die Generation Ohne Männer. Neff. 1932.

    £20.00

    Buckram cloth, 484pp., 2nd ed., very good copy. Learn More
  2. THALHEIM, K.C. Werden und Wesen der modernen Wirtschaft. Reclam. 1934.

    THALHEIM, K.C. Werden und Wesen der modernen Wirtschaft. Reclam. 1934.

    £18.00

    Sm. 8vo, pamphlet, 79pp., card covers, good copy. Learn More
  3. TAROUCA, A.S. Totale Philosophie und Wirklichkeit. Herder. 1937.

    TAROUCA, A.S. Totale Philosophie und Wirklichkeit. Herder. 1937.

    £16.00

    Cloth, 207pp., ex-library, waterstained, still a good reading copy. Learn More
  4. SWITALSKI, W. Deuten und Erkennen - Ein Beitrag zur Wissenschaftslehre. [Sonderabdruck, Vorlesungsverzeichnis der Staatl, Akad. zu Braunsberg, 1928]. Herder. 1928.
  5. STURM, K.F. Erziehungs-Wissenschaft der Gegenwart. [Phil. Forschungsberichte, Heft 8]. Junker & Dünnhaupt. 1930.
  6. STRÜMPELL, Ludwig. Die Pädagogik Kant's und Fichte's. Deichert. 1894.

    STRÜMPELL, Ludwig. Die Pädagogik Kant's und Fichte's. Deichert. 1894.

    £26.00

    Recent cloth, ex-library, clean & sound, original wrappers bound in at rear, 58pp., good copy. Learn More
  7. STÖCKL, A. Lehrbuch der Philosophie. Dritte, verbesserte Auflage. Mainz: Kirchheim. 1872.

    STÖCKL, A. Lehrbuch der Philosophie. Dritte, verbesserte Auflage. Mainz: Kirchheim. 1872.

    £85.00

    Two volumes in one, half calf with marbled boards, xii+479pp.; x+699pp., ex-library with neatly inscribed shelf-mark, clean and sound, a good copy. Learn More
  8. STÖCKL, A. Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von G. Weingärtner. Mainz: Kirchheim. 1924.

    STÖCKL, A. Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von G. Weingärtner. Mainz: Kirchheim. 1924.

    £80.00

    Half cloth, xv+460pp., ex-library, worn on covers, otherwise a very good copy, 4th ed. Learn More
  9. STÖCKL, A. Der Materialismus geprüft in seinen Lehrsätzen und deren Konsequenzen. Mainz: Kirchheim. 1877.[Bound with], Also by Stökl, Eine Blüe modernen Kulturkampfes oder Die neueste Berliner Philosophie (Hartmann's <b>Philosophie des Unbewutzten<b>). Ma

    STÖCKL, A. Der Materialismus geprüft in seinen Lehrsätzen und deren Konsequenzen. Mainz: Kirchheim. 1877.[Bound with], Also by Stökl, Eine Blüe modernen Kulturkampfes oder Die neueste Berliner Philosophie (Hartmann's <b>Philosophie des Unbewutzten<b>). Ma

    £75.00

    Half cloth, marbled boards, 116pp.; 58pp., original wrapper mounted on front cover, ex-library with neatly inscribed shelf-mark, clean and sound, 1st eds., good copy. Learn More
  10. STERNBERG, Kurt. Die Geburt des Etwas aus dem Nichts. [Pan-Bücherei, Phil. nu. 14]. 1933.

    STERNBERG, Kurt. Die Geburt des Etwas aus dem Nichts. [Pan-Bücherei, Phil. nu. 14]. 1933.

    £20.00

    Paper covers, sewn sections, 54pp., very good copy. Learn More
  11. STERN, Erich. Zufall und Schicksal. [Wissen und Wirken, no. 34]. Braun. 1926.

    STERN, Erich. Zufall und Schicksal. [Wissen und Wirken, no. 34]. Braun. 1926.

    £20.00

    Paper covers, sewn sections, 53pp., very good copy. Learn More
  12. STEINHAUSEN, Herrmann. Die Rolle des Bösen in der Weltgeschichte. Bermann-Fischer. 1939.
  13. STEFFES, J.P. Religionsphilosophie [Band IX der Phil Handbibliothek]. Kösel & Pustet. 1925.

    STEFFES, J.P. Religionsphilosophie [Band IX der Phil Handbibliothek]. Kösel & Pustet. 1925.

    £20.00

    Half cloth with green marbled boards, x+280pp., ex-library with minor waterstaining on covers, otherwise vg copy. Learn More
  14. STEFFENS, Henrich. Wie ich wieder Lutheraner wurde und was mir das Lutherum ist. Breslau: Max. 1831.

    STEFFENS, Henrich. Wie ich wieder Lutheraner wurde und was mir das Lutherum ist. Breslau: Max. 1831.

    £165.00

    Sm. 8vo, recent marbled boards, 181pp., 1st ed., a very good copy. Learn More
  15. STEFFEN, Gustaf F. Das Problem der Demokratie. Diederichs. 1919.

    STEFFEN, Gustaf F. Das Problem der Demokratie. Diederichs. 1919.

    £16.00

    Paper covers, 151pp., front cover detached, otherwise a fair copy. Learn More
  16. STECHERT, Elsa. Vom Wesen handelnder und schauender Mystik. Junker und Dünnhaupt. 1927.
  17. STÄHLIN, L. Kant, Lotze, and Ritschl. A Critical Examination. Tr. D.W. Simon. Clark. 1889.

    STÄHLIN, L. Kant, Lotze, and Ritschl. A Critical Examination. Tr. D.W. Simon. Clark. 1889.

    £28.00

    Cloth, xxxii+327pp., a little rubbed and dust-soiled, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  18. STADLER, August. Philosophische Pädogogik. Leipzig: Doigtländer. 1911.

    STADLER, August. Philosophische Pädogogik. Leipzig: Doigtländer. 1911.

    £26.00

    Half calf, rubbed, ex-library, 311pp., internally good, includes fold-out chart at rear. Learn More
  19. SPRANGER, Eduard. Kultur und Erziehung - Gesammelte pädagogische Aufsätze. Quelle & Meyer. 1919.

    SPRANGER, Eduard. Kultur und Erziehung - Gesammelte pädagogische Aufsätze. Quelle & Meyer. 1919.

    £26.00

    Boards, 151pp., very occasional and minor pencil marks, vg copy. Learn More
  20. SPRANGER, Eduard. Gedanken über Lehrerbildung. Quelle & Meyer. 1920.

    SPRANGER, Eduard. Gedanken über Lehrerbildung. Quelle & Meyer. 1920.

    £18.00

    Paper covers, sewn sections, 71pp., minor wear to spine, a good copy. Learn More
  21. SPENGLER, Oswald. Antike und Abendländische Tragik. [Belhagern & Klasings deutsche Lesebogen, no. 47]. ca. 1930.

    SPENGLER, Oswald. Antike und Abendländische Tragik. [Belhagern & Klasings deutsche Lesebogen, no. 47]. ca. 1930.

    £22.00

    Pamphlet, 40pp., minor marginal pencil marks, [Aus dem "Untergand des Ubendlandes", Eine Ergänzung zur Leftüre von Lessings Habrugischer Dramaturgie], a good copy. Learn More
  22. SIMMEN, Martin. Volksschule und Handarbeit. [Beiträge zur Pädagogik und Psychologie, Heft 4]. Beyer. 1922.
  23. SIMMEL, Georg. Die Religion. Frankfurt Am Main. 1922.

    SIMMEL, Georg. Die Religion. Frankfurt Am Main. 1922.

    £48.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 103pp., a good copy. Learn More
  24. SIMMEL, G. Philosophische Kultur - Gesammelte Essais. G. Kiepenheuer. 1923.

    SIMMEL, G. Philosophische Kultur - Gesammelte Essais. G. Kiepenheuer. 1923.

    £86.00

    Original boards, 311pp., 3rd ed., very minor wear to spine, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  25. SIMAR, Theophil. Lehrbuch der Dogmatik. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. Mit Approbation der hochw. Erzbischofs von Freibung. Herder. 1887.

    SIMAR, Theophil. Lehrbuch der Dogmatik. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. Mit Approbation der hochw. Erzbischofs von Freibung. Herder. 1887.

    £65.00

    Thick octavo, quarter morocco, brown marble boards, xvi+935pp., worn on covers, with remnants of old tape marks, but not obtrusive, some marginal pen marking in first section, otherwise a good copy. Learn More

Items 51 to 75 of 507 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction