Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Logic

    • Product (BAR-HILLEL) KASHER, Asa, editor. Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems - Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. [Boston Studies in the Phil. Of Science, vol. XLIII]. Reidel Publ. 1976. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [MULLA SADRA], Attrib. to. al-Tanqih fi-L-Mantiq - The Book of Expurgation on the Science of Logic. Edited and Annotated by Ghulam-reza Yasi-poor and S. M. Khamene'i. With an Introduction by A.F. Qara-maleky. Text in Abrabic - . SIPRIn. ca. 2000.

    [MULLA SADRA], Attrib. to. al-Tanqih fi-L-Mantiq - The Book of Expurgation on the Science of Logic. Edited and Annotated by Ghulam-reza Yasi-poor and S. M. Khamene'i. With an Introduction by A.F. Qara-maleky. Text in Abrabic - . SIPRIn. ca. 2000.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, ca. 100pp., short piece on logic attributed to the Islamic philosopher/scientist Muhammed ibn-Ibrahim Sadr al-Din Shirazi (1571/2-1640), like-new copy. Learn More
  2. ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    £40.00

    Cloth, xi+255pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  3. ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    £36.00

    Cloth, xi+255pp., very good copy. Learn More
  4. ZENO. Zeno's Paradoxes. Edited by W.C. Salmon. Hackett. 2001.

    ZENO. Zeno's Paradoxes. Edited by W.C. Salmon. Hackett. 2001.

    £40.00

    Cloth, 320pp., new, reprint of the 1970 ed., special import. Learn More
  5. ZELANIEC, Wojciech. The Recalcitrant Synthetic A. Priori. With a Foreword by Barry Smith. [Franz Brentano Centre Series in Philosophy, v1]. Lublin: ArTom. 1996.
  6. ZARNECKA-BAILY, Ewa. Mala Logika - Podstawy Logicznej Analizy Tekstow, Wnioskowania I Argumentacji. Univ. Jagiellonskiego. 1999.
  7. ZALABARDO, José L. Introduction to the Theory of Logic. Westview. 2000.

    ZALABARDO, José L. Introduction to the Theory of Logic. Westview. 2000.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiii+330pp., very good copy. Learn More
  8. WRIGHT, G.H.-v. The Logical Problem of Induction. (Second, revised edition). Blackwell. 1957.

    WRIGHT, G.H.-v. The Logical Problem of Induction. (Second, revised edition). Blackwell. 1957.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+249pp., a few pen ticks in the margins, very few, a good copy. Learn More
  9. WRIGHT, G.H.-v. Logical Studies. [Int'l Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP. 1957.

    WRIGHT, G.H.-v. Logical Studies. [Int'l Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method]. RKP. 1957.

    £32.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 194pp., 1st ed., ex-library, with only one ink stampe on front endpaper, a very good copy. Learn More
  10. WRIGHT, G.H. von. The Logic of Preference - An Essay. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1963.

    WRIGHT, G.H. von. The Logic of Preference - An Essay. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1963.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 68pp., very good copy. Learn More
  11. WRIGHT, G.H. von. The Logic of Preference - An Essay. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1963.

    WRIGHT, G.H. von. The Logic of Preference - An Essay. Edinburgh Univ. Press. 1963.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 68pp., vg copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  12. WRIGHT, G.H. von. Philosophical Papers, Volume II. - Philosophical Logic. Blackwell. 1983.

    WRIGHT, G.H. von. Philosophical Papers, Volume II. - Philosophical Logic. Blackwell. 1983.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+142pp., 1st ed., mint copy. Learn More
  13. WOLFRAM, Sybil. Philosophical Logic - An Introduction. Routledge. 1989.

    WOLFRAM, Sybil. Philosophical Logic - An Introduction. Routledge. 1989.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiv+290pp., very good copy. Learn More
  14. WILSON, John Cook. Statement and Inference, With Other Philosophical Papers. Edited from the MSS., etc. by A.S.L. Farquharson, with a Portrait, Memoir, and Selected Correspondence. In Two Volumes. Clarendon Press. 1926. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Pres

    WILSON, John Cook. Statement and Inference, With Other Philosophical Papers. Edited from the MSS., etc. by A.S.L. Farquharson, with a Portrait, Memoir, and Selected Correspondence. In Two Volumes. Clarendon Press. 1926. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Pres

    £275.00

    Two volumes, cloth, xxvii+clxiv+409pp.; vi+410-901pp., like-new set, facsimile reprint of 1926 ed., with a new 22pp. Introduction to the reprint by Mathieu Marion. Learn More
  15. WILLMAN, Otto. Philosophische Propädeutik für den Gumnastslunterricht und das Selbststudium - Erster Teil: Logik. Herbersche. 1905.
  16. WILLIAMS, Stanley. Principles of Logic. Jack. [n.d., ca. 1910].

    WILLIAMS, Stanley. Principles of Logic. Jack. [n.d., ca. 1910].

    £18.00

    Small 8vo, cloth, 94pp., a good copy. Learn More
  17. WILLIAM OF SHERWOOD. Treatise on Syncategorematic Words. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Norman Kretzmann. Univ. of Minnesota Press. 1968.

    WILLIAM OF SHERWOOD. Treatise on Syncategorematic Words. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Norman Kretzmann. Univ. of Minnesota Press. 1968.

    £68.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, [xvii]+173pp., a good copy, from the library of Desmond Henry, presentation copy from the translator, inscribed on the front pastedown. Learn More
  18. WILLIAM OF SHERWOOD. Introduction to Logic. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Norman Kretzmann. Univ. of Minnesota Press. 1966.

    WILLIAM OF SHERWOOD. Introduction to Logic. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Norman Kretzmann. Univ. of Minnesota Press. 1966.

    £46.00

    Cloth, xiii+187pp., a good copy, from the library of Demond Henry, with his signature elaborately inscribed on the front endpaper. Learn More
  19. WHITEHEAD, A.N. An Introduction to Mathematics. [Home University Library]. Williams & Norgate. [n.d., ca. 1911].
  20. WHATLEY, R. Elements of Logic. [comprising the Sustance of the Articles in the Ency. Metr., etc.] J.W. Parker, 1850.

    WHATLEY, R. Elements of Logic. [comprising the Sustance of the Articles in the Ency. Metr., etc.] J.W. Parker, 1850.

    £65.00

    Original stamped cloth, xxii+267pp., reprint of the 9th ed., revised, very good copy. Learn More
  21. WHATELY, R. Elements of Rhetoric. [Comprising the substance of the article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: with Additions, etc. - reprinted from the Seventh (octavo) ed.]. Oxford: John Murray. 1851.

    WHATELY, R. Elements of Rhetoric. [Comprising the substance of the article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: with Additions, etc. - reprinted from the Seventh (octavo) ed.]. Oxford: John Murray. 1851.

    £42.00

    Original stamped green cloth, xvi+316pp., minor discolouring of lower part of front and rear cover, due to remnant of waterstaining, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  22. WERTHEIMER, Roger. The Significance of Sense - Meaning, Modality and Morality. Cornell University Press. 1972.
  23. WELTON, J. A Manual of Logic. Clive/Univ. Tutorial Press. 1901.

    WELTON, J. A Manual of Logic. Clive/Univ. Tutorial Press. 1901.

    £36.00

    Two volumes, xxii+411pp.+23pp.; xiii+292pp.+32pp., a good set, minor unobrusive waterstaining first section of v2, slight rubbing on edges, otherwise a good set. Learn More
  24. WELTON, J. & A.J. MONAHAN. An Intermediate Logic. Univ. Tutorial Press. 1911.

    WELTON, J. & A.J. MONAHAN. An Intermediate Logic. Univ. Tutorial Press. 1911.

    £22.00

    Cloth, 513pp., 1st ed., covers just slightly rubbed, a good copy. Learn More
  25. WEINGARTNER, Paul. Logisch-Philosophische Untersuchungen zu philosophie-historischen Themen, von Platon und Aristoteles zu Wittgenstein und Popper. Peter Lang. 1996.

Items 1 to 25 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction