Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Logic

    • Product BARTLETT, M.S. Probability, Statistics and Time. Inaugural lecture, University College London. Lewis. 1961. successfully added to compare list

Items 51 to 75 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. STEBBING, L.S. A Modern Introduction to Logic. Methuen. 1933.

    STEBBING, L.S. A Modern Introduction to Logic. Methuen. 1933.

    £20.00

    Cloth, xx+525pp. 2nd ed., revised and enlarged, unobtrusive and minor discolouration in places on the covers, otherwise a good copy. Learn More
  2. STEBBING, L. Susan. A Modern Elementary Logic. Methuen. 1943, or later impression.
  3. STCHERBATSKY, F. Th. Buddhist Logic. [Volumes 1 & 2]. Dover Publ. 1962.

    STCHERBATSKY, F. Th. Buddhist Logic. [Volumes 1 & 2]. Dover Publ. 1962.

    £40.00

    Two volumes, card covers-soft bound, 557pp.; 468pp., a very good set. Learn More
  4. SPISANI, Franco. Implication, Endometry, Universe of Discourse. [Centro Superiore di Logica e Scienze Comparate]. Bologna: Int'l Logic Review. 1977.
  5. SOLLERS, Philippe. Logiques. [Tel Quel]. Éditions du Seuil. 1968.

    SOLLERS, Philippe. Logiques. [Tel Quel]. Éditions du Seuil. 1968.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 301pp., very good copy. Learn More
  6. SMITH, Adam. Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres. Edited by J.C. Bryce. [The Glasgow Edition]. Liberty Fund. 1985.
  7. SKYRMS, B. Pragmatics and Empiricism. Yale University Press. 1984.

    SKYRMS, B. Pragmatics and Empiricism. Yale University Press. 1984.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, XI+143pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  8. SKOLIMOWSKI, H. Polish Analytical Philosophy - a survey and a comparison with British Analytical Philosophy. RKP/Humanities Press. 1967.

    SKOLIMOWSKI, H. Polish Analytical Philosophy - a survey and a comparison with British Analytical Philosophy. RKP/Humanities Press. 1967.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 275pp., ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on front blank leaf to indicate this, a good copy. Learn More
  9. SINCLAIR, W.A. The Traditional Formal Logic - short account for students. Methuen. 1937.

    SINCLAIR, W.A. The Traditional Formal Logic - short account for students. Methuen. 1937.

    £26.00

    Sm. octavo, cloth, ix+131pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  10. SHOESMITH, D.J. & T.J. SMILEY. Multiple-conclusion Logic. CUP. 1980.

    SHOESMITH, D.J. & T.J. SMILEY. Multiple-conclusion Logic. CUP. 1980.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+396pp., very good copy. Learn More
  11. SHEARMAN, A.T. The Development of Symbolic Logic - A Critical-Historical Study of the Logical Calculus. Williams/Norgate. 1906. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].
  12. SCHUYLER, A. Principles of Logic, for High Schools and Colleges. American Book Co. 1897.
  13. SCHRÖDER, Ernst. Vorlesungen über die Algebra der Logik. [Exakte Logik]. Leipzig. Teubner. 1890. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2001].
  14. SCHLESINGER, George N. Range of Epistemic Logic. [Scots Philosophical Monographs, no. 6]. Aberdeen Univ. Press. 1985.

    SCHLESINGER, George N. Range of Epistemic Logic. [Scots Philosophical Monographs, no. 6]. Aberdeen Univ. Press. 1985.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 116pp., ex-libr, from a philosophy dept libr, with only a label mounted on first blank leaf to indicate this, a very good copy. Learn More
  15. SCHIPPER, E.W. & E. SCHUH. A First Course in Modern Logic. RKP. 1960.

    SCHIPPER, E.W. & E. SCHUH. A First Course in Modern Logic. RKP. 1960.

    £30.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xviii+398pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. SANFORD, David H. If P, then Q - Conditionals and the Foundations of Reasoning. Routledge 1989.
  17. SALMON, W.C. Logic. Prentice-Hall. 1963.

    SALMON, W.C. Logic. Prentice-Hall. 1963.

    £8.00

    Paperback, 114pp., 1st ed., with minor pen marking. Learn More
  18. SAINSBURY, R.M. Paradoxes. CUP. 1988.

    SAINSBURY, R.M. Paradoxes. CUP. 1988.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, vi+163pp., very good copy. Learn More
  19. RUZSA, Imre. Intensional Logic Revisted. [Privately printed]. 1991.

    RUZSA, Imre. Intensional Logic Revisted. [Privately printed]. 1991.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, viii+146pp., a good copy. Learn More
  20. RUSSELL, Bertrand. Mysticism and Logic. Allen & Unwin. 1970.

    RUSSELL, Bertrand. Mysticism and Logic. Allen & Unwin. 1970.

    £28.00

    Original cloth in dust-jacket, 234pp., post War impression. Learn More
  21. RUSSELL, Bertrand. Mysticism and Logic, [and Other Essays]. Doubleday Anchor Books. [n.d., ca. 1960].

    RUSSELL, Bertrand. Mysticism and Logic, [and Other Essays]. Doubleday Anchor Books. [n.d., ca. 1960].

    £24.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, 226pp., very good copy. Learn More
  22. RUSSELL, Bertrand. Die Philosophie des Logischen Atomismus - Aufsätze zur Logik und Erkenntnistheorie, 1908-1918. DTV Wissenschaft. 1979.
  23. RUSSELL, B. Mysticism and Logic. Allen & Unwin. 1932.

    RUSSELL, B. Mysticism and Logic. Allen & Unwin. 1932.

    £30.00

    Cloth, vi+234pp., 7th imprs. Learn More
  24. RUSSELL, B. Mysticism and Logic, and Other Essays. Penguin. 1953.

    RUSSELL, B. Mysticism and Logic, and Other Essays. Penguin. 1953.

    £18.00

    Sm. 8vo, card covers-soft bound, 218pp., very good copy, 1st ed. thus.. Learn More
  25. RUSSELL, B. Mysticism and Logic, and Other Essays. Longmans, Green. 1918.

    RUSSELL, B. Mysticism and Logic, and Other Essays. Longmans, Green. 1918.

    £46.00

    Original cloth, 234pp., ex-libr., with only an ink stamp on inside front covers to indicate such, a very good copy, 2nd impression. Learn More

Items 51 to 75 of 428 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction