Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Medieval Philosophy

    • Product ANSELM. Monologion and Proslogion - with the Replies of Gaunilo and Anselm. Tr., with Introduction and Notes, by T. Williams. Hackett Publ. 1995. successfully added to compare list

Items 76 to 100 of 231 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction
  1. GEOFFREY OF VINSAUF. Documentum de Modo et Arte Dictandi et Versificandi (Instruction in the Method and Art of Speaking and Versifying. Translated, with an Introduction, by Roger P. Parr. [Mediaeval Philosophical Texts in Translation, no. 17]. Marquette U
  2. Galloway, Andrew. Medieval Literature and Culture. Continuum. 2006.

    Galloway, Andrew. Medieval Literature and Culture. Continuum. 2006.

    £60.00

    Cloth, 160pp., NEW, Provides students with an introduction to literature and its context from the 7th to 15th centuries, including: the historical, cultural and intellectual background including religion and philosophy, society and politics, art and cultu Learn More
  3. Galloway, Andrew. Medieval Literature and Culture. Continuum. 2006.

    Galloway, Andrew. Medieval Literature and Culture. Continuum. 2006.

    £13.00

    Paperback, 160pp., NEW, Provides students with an introduction to literature and its context from the 7th to 15th centuries, including: the historical, cultural and intellectual background including religion and philosophy, society and politics, art and c Learn More
  4. FOSTER, M.B. Masters of Political Thought: Volume One: Plato to Machiavelli. Harrap. 1942, or later ed.
  5. FINDLAY, J.N. The Three Hypostases of Platonism. [Presidential Address, Mtg of the Metaphy. Soc, Boston, 1975].

    FINDLAY, J.N. The Three Hypostases of Platonism. [Presidential Address, Mtg of the Metaphy. Soc, Boston, 1975].

    £20.00

    Pamphlet, pp.660-680, off-print from "Review of Metaphysics" (Vol. XXVIII, no. 4, June 1975), a good copy. Learn More
  6. FIDES QUAERENS INTELLECTUM - Medieval Philosophy from Augustine to Ockham. Edited by S.J. Tester. Bristol Classical Press. 1989.

    FIDES QUAERENS INTELLECTUM - Medieval Philosophy from Augustine to Ockham. Edited by S.J. Tester. Bristol Classical Press. 1989.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 156pp., extracts from Augustine, Boethius, Benedict, Scotus, Anselm, Abelard, Bonaventure, Aquinas, & Ockham. Learn More
  7. FALCKENBERG, R. Geschichte der neueren Philosophie von Nikolaus von Kues bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Veit. 1913.

    FALCKENBERG, R. Geschichte der neueren Philosophie von Nikolaus von Kues bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Veit. 1913.

    £30.00

    Cloth, xii+690pp., ex-library, clean and sound, some wear to spine, ink-stamps to title-page, a good copy. Learn More
  8. ENGLISH LOGIC IN ITALY IN THE 14th - 15th c. English Logic in Italy in the 14th and 15th c. - Acts of the 5th European Symposium of Medieval Logic and Semantics, Rome, 10-14 November 1980. Edited by Alfonso Maieru. [History of Logic, I]. Bibliopolis. 1982

    ENGLISH LOGIC IN ITALY IN THE 14th - 15th c. English Logic in Italy in the 14th and 15th c. - Acts of the 5th European Symposium of Medieval Logic and Semantics, Rome, 10-14 November 1980. Edited by Alfonso Maieru. [History of Logic, I]. Bibliopolis. 1982

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 388pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with occasional pen marking, contributors include Courtney, Lewry, Punta, Maieru, Ebbesen & Pinborg, Kneepkens, De Rijk, Tachau, Markowski, Bos, De Libera, A.D. Conti, Mugnai, Van Der Lacq, Learn More
  9. DUPONCHEL, Paul. Hypothèses pour l'Interprétation de l'Axiomatique Thomiste. Vrin. 1953.

    DUPONCHEL, Paul. Hypothèses pour l'Interprétation de l'Axiomatique Thomiste. Vrin. 1953.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 202pp., occasional pen marks in the first section, a good copy. Learn More
  10. DUNS SCOTUS, John. Philosophical Writings - a Selection. Translated by A. B. Wolter. Nelson. 1962.

    DUNS SCOTUS, John. Philosophical Writings - a Selection. Translated by A. B. Wolter. Nelson. 1962.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xxiii+198pp., with Latin & English on facing pages, new Bibliography, 1st ed., from the library of Desmond Henry (inscribed), with some pencilling, a good copy. Learn More
  11. DUNS SCOTUS, John. Philosophical Writings - a Selection. Translated by A. B. Wolter, Foreword by M.M. Adams. Hackett Publ. 1987.

    DUNS SCOTUS, John. Philosophical Writings - a Selection. Translated by A. B. Wolter, Foreword by M.M. Adams. Hackett Publ. 1987.

    £28.00

    Cloth, ca. 250pp., reprint of 1962 Nelson ed., with Latin & English on facing pages, new Bibliography, new, special import. Learn More
  12. Desroches, Dennis. Francis Bacon and the Limits of Scientific Knowledge. Continuum. 2006.

    Desroches, Dennis. Francis Bacon and the Limits of Scientific Knowledge. Continuum. 2006.

    £75.00

    Cloth, 208pp., NEW, Francis Bacon is considered the 'father' of modern experimental science. This book speaks up for Bacon, and focuses on Bacon's Novum Organum, The Advancement of Learning and De Augmentis , in order to discern the theoretical nature of Learn More
  13. DE ORTU GRAMMATICAE - De Ortu Grammaticae - Studies in Medieval Grammar and Linguistic Theory in Memory of Jan Pinborg. Edited by G.L. Bursill-Hall, Sten Ebbesen, Konrad Koerner. [Amsterdam tudies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science]. John Ben

    DE ORTU GRAMMATICAE - De Ortu Grammaticae - Studies in Medieval Grammar and Linguistic Theory in Memory of Jan Pinborg. Edited by G.L. Bursill-Hall, Sten Ebbesen, Konrad Koerner. [Amsterdam tudies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science]. John Ben

    £32.00

    Cloth, x+372pp., from the library of Desmond Henry, with occasional pen marks, otherwise a very good copy; contributors to the volume are: H. Arens, E.J. Ashworth, B.C. Bazán, F.P. Dinneen, N. Haastrup, D.P. Henry, E. Hovdhaugen, C. Jeudy, L.G. Kelly, C. Learn More
  14. DE MOT EN MOT - Aspects of Medieval Linguistics - Essays in Honour of Wm. Rothwell. Edited by Gregory & Trotter. Univ. of Wales Press. 1997.

    DE MOT EN MOT - Aspects of Medieval Linguistics - Essays in Honour of Wm. Rothwell. Edited by Gregory & Trotter. Univ. of Wales Press. 1997.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xxi+282pp., contributors include Burnley, Freeman, Gregory, Hesketh, Howlett, Hunt, Lodge, Möhren, Nobel, Pfister, Price, Roques, Trotter, L. Wright, & R. Wright, like-new copy. Learn More
  15. D'ENTREVES, A.P. The Medieval Contribution to Political Thought - Aquinas, Marsilius of Padua, & Hooker. OUP. 1939.

    D'ENTREVES, A.P. The Medieval Contribution to Political Thought - Aquinas, Marsilius of Padua, & Hooker. OUP. 1939.

    £42.00

    Cloth, viii+148pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Rachael Kydd, with her signature. Learn More
  16. CURTIS, S.J. A Short History of Western Philosophy in the Middle Ages. MacDonald. 1950.

    CURTIS, S.J. A Short History of Western Philosophy in the Middle Ages. MacDonald. 1950.

    £25.00

    Cloth, 286pp., from the library of Desmond Henry (inscribed w/small ink stamp on first blank leaf), occasional marginal pencil annotations, very good copy. Learn More
  17. CROMBIE, A.C. Augustine to Galileo - The History of Science, 400-1650. Mercury Books. 1961.

    CROMBIE, A.C. Augustine to Galileo - The History of Science, 400-1650. Mercury Books. 1961.

    £24.00

    Two volumes, card covers-soft bound, 296pp.; 380pp., 2nd ed., a good set. Learn More
  18. COPLESTON, Fr. Medieval Philosophy. [Home Study Books]. Methuen. 1952.

    COPLESTON, Fr. Medieval Philosophy. [Home Study Books]. Methuen. 1952.

    £28.00

    Sm. 8vo, cloth in dust-jacket, 194pp., good copy, unusual in dust-jacket. Learn More
  19. COPLESTON, F. History of Philosophy, volume 3: [Late Medieval Philosophy] - Ockham to the Speculative Mystics; The Revival of Platonism to Suárez. Image Books. 1963.
  20. COPLESTON, F. History of Philosophy, volume 2: Mediaeval Philosophy - Augustine to Bonaventure, Albert the Great to Duns Scotus. Image Books. 1962.
  21. COPLESTON, F. History of Philosophy, vol. 2: Mediaeval Philosophy - Augustine to Scotus. Burns Oates. 1959.
  22. COPLESTON, F. A History of Medieval Philosophy. Methuen. 1972.

    COPLESTON, F. A History of Medieval Philosophy. Methuen. 1972.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 399pp., very good copy (not the same book as another by the Copleston, entited "Medieval Philosophy"). Learn More
  23. COHN-SHERBOK, Dan. Medieval Jewish Philosophy - An Introduction. Curzon Press. 1996.

    COHN-SHERBOK, Dan. Medieval Jewish Philosophy - An Introduction. Curzon Press. 1996.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+196pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  24. CARRÉ, Meyrick H. Realists and Nominalists. OUP. 1950.

    CARRÉ, Meyrick H. Realists and Nominalists. OUP. 1950.

    £40.00

    Cloth, 125pp., very good copy. Learn More
  25. CAIETANUS, Thomas De Vio Cardinalis. Scripta Philosophica - De Nominum Analogia. De Conceptu Entis. Editionem curavit P.N. Zammit. Romae apud Institutum Angelicum. 1934.

Items 76 to 100 of 231 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Ascending Direction