Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Metaphysics

    • Product (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. [Philosophy Now]. Acumen. 2007. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 391 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [MULLA SADRA], Attrib. to. al-Tanqih fi-L-Mantiq - The Book of Expurgation on the Science of Logic. Edited and Annotated by Ghulam-reza Yasi-poor and S. M. Khamene'i. With an Introduction by A.F. Qara-maleky. Text in Abrabic - . SIPRIn. ca. 2000.

    [MULLA SADRA], Attrib. to. al-Tanqih fi-L-Mantiq - The Book of Expurgation on the Science of Logic. Edited and Annotated by Ghulam-reza Yasi-poor and S. M. Khamene'i. With an Introduction by A.F. Qara-maleky. Text in Abrabic - . SIPRIn. ca. 2000.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, ca. 100pp., short piece on logic attributed to the Islamic philosopher/scientist Muhammed ibn-Ibrahim Sadr al-Din Shirazi (1571/2-1640), like-new copy. Learn More
  2. WITTGENSTEIN. The Blue and Brown Books - Prelinary Studies for the Philosophical Investigations. [Second Edition]. Blackwell. 1980.

    WITTGENSTEIN. The Blue and Brown Books - Prelinary Studies for the Philosophical Investigations. [Second Edition]. Blackwell. 1980.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiv+192pp., rear cover "suned", front cover very slightly creased, very good copy. Learn More
  3. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. With an Introduction by Bertrand Russell. RKP. 1961.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. With an Introduction by Bertrand Russell. RKP. 1961.

    £32.00

    Cloth, 207pp., German and English on parallel pages, occasional light marginal pencil marks, very good copy. Learn More
  4. WIND, Edgar. Experiment und die Metaphysik - Zur Auflösung der kosmologischen Antinomien, Mit 2 Abbildungen. [Beiträge zur Philosophie und Ihrer Geschichte, no. 3]. J.C.B. Mohr. 1934 --& together with the Engish translation, Experiment and Metaphysics -

    WIND, Edgar. Experiment und die Metaphysik - Zur Auflösung der kosmologischen Antinomien, Mit 2 Abbildungen. [Beiträge zur Philosophie und Ihrer Geschichte, no. 3]. J.C.B. Mohr. 1934 --& together with the Engish translation, Experiment and Metaphysics -

    £120.00

    Two titles (volumes), card covers-soft bound, xii+120pp.; xxviii+148pp., 1st ed., and 1st English ed., the German ed is partially unopened (pages uncut), both items are very good copies. Learn More
  5. WIGGINS, D. Truth, Invention, and the Meaning of Life. [Hertz Philosophical Lecture, British Academy]. 1976.
  6. WICKER, Brian. The Story-Shaped World - Fiction and Metaphysics: Some Variations on a Theme. Univ. of Notre Dame Press. 1975.

    WICKER, Brian. The Story-Shaped World - Fiction and Metaphysics: Some Variations on a Theme. Univ. of Notre Dame Press. 1975.

    £30.00

    Cloth, 230pp., from the libr. of David Pailin, with his bookplate, some occasional light marginal pencilling, a very good copy. Learn More
  7. WHITTAKER, T. Prolegomena to a New Metaphysic. C.U.P. 1931.

    WHITTAKER, T. Prolegomena to a New Metaphysic. C.U.P. 1931.

    £30.00

    Cloth, 120pp., very good copy. Learn More
  8. WHITELEY, C.H. An Introduction to Metaphysics. Methuen. 1955, or later impr.

    WHITELEY, C.H. An Introduction to Metaphysics. Methuen. 1955, or later impr.

    £22.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+174pp., very good copy. Learn More
  9. WHITEHEAD, A.N. Prozeß und Realität - Entwurf einer Kosmologie. Übersetzt und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Hans Günter Holl. [2, Aufl.]. Suhrkamp. 1995.
  10. WESTLING, A. On the Constitution of Experiential Knowledge. Academic Bookshop, Helsinki. [n.d., ca. 1960].
  11. WEISS, Paul. Modes of Being. Southern Illinois Univ. Press. 1958.

    WEISS, Paul. Modes of Being. Southern Illinois Univ. Press. 1958.

    £68.00

    Two volumes, cloth in slip-case, 370pp.; 371-617pp., author inscribed and numbered copy, very good set. Learn More
  12. WEINHANDL, Ferdinand. Philosophie und Mythos. Hanseit. Verlag. Hamburg. 1936.

    WEINHANDL, Ferdinand. Philosophie und Mythos. Hanseit. Verlag. Hamburg. 1936.

    £18.00

    Pamphlet in card covers, 16pp., a good copy Learn More
  13. WEIL, Simone. Cahiers - Tome III. Librairie Plon. 1956.

    WEIL, Simone. Cahiers - Tome III. Librairie Plon. 1956.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 340pp., a good copy, unopened (pages uncut). Learn More
  14. WEIL, Simone. Cahiers - Tome II. Librairie Plon. 1953.

    WEIL, Simone. Cahiers - Tome II. Librairie Plon. 1953.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 429pp., a good copy. Learn More
  15. WEIL, Simone. Cahiers - Textes inédits de New York (I) & (II). [From the] Revue trmestrielle publiée par l'Assoc. pur l'étude de la pensée de Simone Weil, Tome XXII, nos. 1 & 3, Mars & Septembre 1999.
  16. WEIL, Simone. Cahiers - Simone Weil et le beau Propos d'artistes.. [From the] Revue trmestrielle publiée par l'Assoc. pur l'étude de la pensée de Simone Weil, Tome XXII, no. 1, Mars & Septembre 1994.
  17. WEIL, S. Lectures on Philosophy. Translated by Hugh Price, with an Introduction by Peter Winch. CUP. 1978.

    WEIL, S. Lectures on Philosophy. Translated by Hugh Price, with an Introduction by Peter Winch. CUP. 1978.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 232pp., ex-owners signature neat penned on the title-page, a very good copy. Learn More
  18. WEBB, Thomas. The Veil of Isis - A Series of Essays on Idealism. [Dublin University Press]. Hodges, Figgis., et al. 1885. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    WEBB, Thomas. The Veil of Isis - A Series of Essays on Idealism. [Dublin University Press]. Hodges, Figgis., et al. 1885. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes, 1990].

    £30.00

    Cloth, xiii+365pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of the 1885 ed., originally reissued as part of the set "British Philosophy in the 19th c. (First Series)" Learn More
  19. WEBB, Thomas. The Veil of Isis - A Series of Essays on Idealism. Hodges, Figgis. 1885.

    WEBB, Thomas. The Veil of Isis - A Series of Essays on Idealism. Hodges, Figgis. 1885.

    £40.00

    Cloth, xiii+365pp., slightly rubbed on spine, one corner chipped, still a good copy, 1st ed. Learn More
  20. WALSH, W.H. Metaphysics. Hutchinson. 1970.

    WALSH, W.H. Metaphysics. Hutchinson. 1970.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 206pp., a good copy. Learn More
  21. WALSH, W. H. Two Tiles in uniform binding: 1) Reason and Experience; 2) Metaphysics. Gregg Revivals. 1991.

    WALSH, W. H. Two Tiles in uniform binding: 1) Reason and Experience; 2) Metaphysics. Gregg Revivals. 1991.

    £56.00

    Two volumes, cloth, 260pp.; 206pp., minor stains top of spines, otherwise very good copies. Learn More
  22. WAHRHEIT, SEIN, STRUKTURE - Wahrheit - Sein - Struktur - Auseinandersetzungen mit Metaphysik. Herausgegeben von C. Peres & D. Greimann. George Olms. 2000.

    WAHRHEIT, SEIN, STRUKTURE - Wahrheit - Sein - Struktur - Auseinandersetzungen mit Metaphysik. Herausgegeben von C. Peres & D. Greimann. George Olms. 2000.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 404pp., very good copy, contributors include C. Peres, D. Greimann, B. Lauth, J. Schmidt, G. Brüntrup, N. Rescher, A. Keller, P. Clayton, D. Wandschneider, T. Mormann, J. Seibt, J. Dümont, P. Hinst, & M. Schirn. Learn More
  23. VYSHESLAVTSEV, B.P. The Eternal in Russian Philosophy. Translated by P.V. Burt. Eerdmans Publ. 2002.

    VYSHESLAVTSEV, B.P. The Eternal in Russian Philosophy. Translated by P.V. Burt. Eerdmans Publ. 2002.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xviii+202pp., 1st English ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  24. VASSALO, Angel. Qué es la filosfía? Univ. Nacional de Litoral. 1942.

    VASSALO, Angel. Qué es la filosfía? Univ. Nacional de Litoral. 1942.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 44pp., a good copy. Learn More
  25. VASSALLO, Angel. Nuevos Prolegómenos a la Metafísica. Ed. Losada. 1938.

    VASSALLO, Angel. Nuevos Prolegómenos a la Metafísica. Ed. Losada. 1938.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, sewn sections, 215pp., minor water-stain upper corner of front cover, otherwise a good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 391 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction