Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Oriental Philosophy

    • Product FINK, Eugen. Sein und Mensch - Vom Wesen der ontologischen Erfahrung. Herausgegeben von E. Schütz & F.-A. Schwarz. Karl Alber. 1977. successfully added to compare list
    • Product ARISTOTLE. The Rhetoric of Aristotle, with an Analysis and Critical Notes by J.E.C. Weldon. Macmillan. 1886. successfully added to compare list
    • Product CRANMER-BYNG, L. The Vision of Asia - An Interpretation of Chinese Art and Culture. With a Foreword by R.A. Butler. Readers Union / John Murray. 1948. successfully added to compare list

Items 76 to 100 of 289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Descending Direction
  1. CLASSICAL ARABIC PHILOSOPHY - Classical Arabic Philosophy: An Anthology of Sources. Edited and translated by Jon McGinnis and D.C. Reisman. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    CLASSICAL ARABIC PHILOSOPHY - Classical Arabic Philosophy: An Anthology of Sources. Edited and translated by Jon McGinnis and D.C. Reisman. Hackett Publ. 2007.

    £45.00

    Cloth, xxxi+427pp., new, special import, extracts from Al-Kini, Ar-Razi, Al-Farabi, the Baghdad Peripatetics, Ibn Sina, Al-Ghazali, Ibn Baija, Ibn Tufayl., Ibn Rushd, etc. Learn More
  2. CLASSICAL CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, READINGS IN - Readings in Classical Chinese Philosophy. Edited by P.J. Ivanhoe & B.W. Van Norden. [Second Edition]. Hackett Publ. 2006.

    CLASSICAL CHINESE PHILOSOPHY, READINGS IN - Readings in Classical Chinese Philosophy. Edited by P.J. Ivanhoe & B.W. Van Norden. [Second Edition]. Hackett Publ. 2006.

    £44.00

    Cloth, 416pp., new, special import, 2nd ed. Includes expanded selections from the works of Confucius, Mencius, Chuang Tzu, and others. Learn More
  3. CLOUD OF UNKNOWING - The Cloud of Unknowing. Translated, with an Introduction by, Clifton Wolters. Penguin Books. 1971.
  4. COHN-SHERBOK, Dan. Medieval Jewish Philosophy - An Introduction. Curzon Press. 1996.

    COHN-SHERBOK, Dan. Medieval Jewish Philosophy - An Introduction. Curzon Press. 1996.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, x+196pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  5. COLLINS, Steven. Selfless Persons - Imagery and Thought in Theravada Buddhism. CUP. 1982.
  6. CONCEPTIONS OF VIRTUE - Conceptions of Virtue: East and West. [Asian and Comparative Philosophy Series]. Edited by Kin-Chong Chong and Yuli Liu. Marshall Cavendish Academic. 2006.
  7. CONFUCIUS. Confucian Analects, The Great Leaning and The Doctrine of the Mean. Translated, with Critical and Exegetical Notes, Prolegomena, Copious Indexes, and Dictionary of All Characters by James Legge. Dover Publ. 1971.
  8. CONFUCIUS. The Analects - with Selections from Traditional Commentaries. Translated, with Introduction, by Edward Slingerland. Hackett. 2006.
  9. CONFUCIUS. The Analects of Confucius. Translated with an Introduction by D.C. Lau. Penguin Books. 1979.
  10. CONZE, Edward. Buddhism - Its Essence and Development. With a Preface by Arthur Waley. Bruno Cassirer. 1974.

    CONZE, Edward. Buddhism - Its Essence and Development. With a Preface by Arthur Waley. Bruno Cassirer. 1974.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 212pp.+time chart + index, very good copy. Learn More
  11. CONZE, Edward. Buddhist Meditation. Unwin Books. 1972.

    CONZE, Edward. Buddhist Meditation. Unwin Books. 1972.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 183pp., covers laminated for protection, very good copy. Learn More
  12. CONZE, Edward. Buddhist Thought in India - Three Phases of Buddhist Philosophy. Allen & Unwin. 1962.
  13. CONZE, Edward. Buddhist Wisdom Books - containing: The Diamond Sutra, and The Heart Sutra. Translated and explained by E. Conze. Allen & Unwin. 1958.
  14. CONZE, Edward. Further Buddhist Studies - Selected Essays. Bruno Cassirer. 1975.

    CONZE, Edward. Further Buddhist Studies - Selected Essays. Bruno Cassirer. 1975.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiv+238pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  15. CRAIG, Wm. Lane. The Kalam Cosmological Argument. Macmillan. 1979.

    CRAIG, Wm. Lane. The Kalam Cosmological Argument. Macmillan. 1979.

    £48.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 216pp., very good copy. Learn More
  16. CRANMER-BYNG, L. The Vision of Asia - An Interpretation of Chinese Art and Culture. With a Foreword by R.A. Butler. Readers Union / John Murray. 1948.
  17. CULTURE AND MODERNITY - Culture and Modernity - East-West Philosophic Perspectives. Edited by Elito Deutsch. Univ. of Hawaii Press. 1991.

    CULTURE AND MODERNITY - Culture and Modernity - East-West Philosophic Perspectives. Edited by Elito Deutsch. Univ. of Hawaii Press. 1991.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xvii+641pp., like-new copy, contents divided into 10 sections with 35 contributors. Learn More
  18. DARAUL, Arkon. Secret Societies - Yesterday and Today. Frederick Muller. 1961.

    DARAUL, Arkon. Secret Societies - Yesterday and Today. Frederick Muller. 1961.

    £46.00

    Cloth in frayed dust-jacket, 256pp., illustrated, very good copy. Learn More
  19. DAS, Bhagavan. The Science of the Emotions. (Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged). Theosophical Publ. 1924.

    DAS, Bhagavan. The Science of the Emotions. (Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged). Theosophical Publ. 1924.

    £52.00

    Cloth, xxxvi+554pp., very good copy, 3rd, revised and enlarged ed. Learn More
  20. DASGUPTA, Surendranath. Indian Idealism. CUP. 1962.

    DASGUPTA, Surendranath. Indian Idealism. CUP. 1962.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xxiii+206pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  21. DASGUPTA, Surendranath. Yoga, As Philosophy and Religion. Motilal Banarsidass. 1973.
  22. DAVIDS, Mrs. Rhys. Buddhism - A Study of the Buddhist Norm. [Home University Library]. Williams and Norgate. 1925.
  23. DE LA VALLEE POUSSIN, Louis. The Buddhist Councils. K.P. Bagchi. 1976.

    DE LA VALLEE POUSSIN, Louis. The Buddhist Councils. K.P. Bagchi. 1976.

    £38.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 71pp., very good copy. Learn More
  24. DERIN, Süleyman. Love in Sufism, from Rabia to Ihn al-Farid. Insan Publs. 2008.

    DERIN, Süleyman. Love in Sufism, from Rabia to Ihn al-Farid. Insan Publs. 2008.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 251pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  25. DEUSSEN, Paul. Outlines of Indian Philosophy, with an Appendix On the Philosophy of the Vedanta, in its relations to Occidental Metaphics. Berlin: Karl Curtius. 1907.

    DEUSSEN, Paul. Outlines of Indian Philosophy, with an Appendix On the Philosophy of the Vedanta, in its relations to Occidental Metaphics. Berlin: Karl Curtius. 1907.

    £36.00

    Cloth, 70pp., translator unnoted, minor unobtrusive waterstain on lower front cover, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More

Items 76 to 100 of 289 total

per page
Page:
  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
  5. 6

Set Descending Direction