Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Language

    • Product (DAVIDSON) ENGEL, Pascal. Davidson et la philosophie du langage. Presses Univ. de France. 1994. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 416 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    £36.00

    Cloth, xi+255pp., very good copy. Learn More
  2. ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    ZIFF, P. Semantic Analysis. Cornell Univ. Press. 1960.

    £40.00

    Cloth, xi+255pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  3. ZEICHEN UND SYSTEM DER SPRACHE - Veröffentlichung des 1. Intern'l Symposions, vom [Sept-Oct] 1959 in Erfurt. Akademie Verlag. 1962.
  4. YUNIS, Harvey. Taming Democracy - Models of Political Rhetoric in Classical Athens. [Rhetoric & Society]. Cornell Univ. Press. 1996.
  5. WUNDERLICH, Dieter. Foundations of Linguistics. Translated by Roger Lass. CUP. 1979.

    WUNDERLICH, Dieter. Foundations of Linguistics. Translated by Roger Lass. CUP. 1979.

    £28.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 360pp., 1st English ed., publisher "returns" copy with a small ink-stamp on title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  6. WORDS - Reflections on the Uses of Language. BBC, Radio 3 Program. BBC. 1975.

    WORDS - Reflections on the Uses of Language. BBC, Radio 3 Program. BBC. 1975.

    £26.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 128pp., contributors include Amis, Bailey, Crick, Cupitt, Fraser, Grimble, Laski, Maude, McIntyre, Quinton, Quirk, Serpell, Vaizey, & Watt, a good copy. Learn More
  7. WITTGENSTEIN. Philosophical Grammar - Part I: The Proposition, and its Sense; Part II: On Logic and Mathematics. Edited by R. Rhees, translated by A. Kenny. Blackwell. 1974.
  8. WITTGENSTEIN. Gramática Filosófica - Parte I: A proposiçao e sue sentido;  Parte II: Sobre a lógica e a matgemática. Traduçao: Luis Carlos Borges. Ediçoes Loyola. 2003.
  9. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Philosophical Occasions: 1912-1951. [Lectures, articles, letters, etc.]. Edited by Klagge & Nordmann. Hackett Publ. 1993.
  10. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Philosophical Grammatik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees. [Zweite Aufl.]. Suhrkamp. 1978.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Philosophical Grammatik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees. [Zweite Aufl.]. Suhrkamp. 1978.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 491pp., covers laminated for protection, very good copy. Learn More
  11. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Philosophical Grammatik - Teil I: Satz. Sinn des Satzes; Teil II: Über Logik und Mathematik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees. Blackwell. 1969.
  12. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Grammaire philosophie. Édition Posthume du aux soins de Rush Rhees. Trad. Par M.-A. Lescourret. Gallimard. 1980.
  13. WILKS, Yorick Alexander. Grammar, Meaning and the Machine Analysis of Language. RKP. 1972.
  14. WILKINSON, William. Théorie des Versants - Hintergrundsphysik. [Textes & Prétextes]. Dupli-Print. 2002.

    WILKINSON, William. Théorie des Versants - Hintergrundsphysik. [Textes & Prétextes]. Dupli-Print. 2002.

    £16.00

    Thick octavo, card covers-soft bound, 1123pp., a good copy. Learn More
  15. WHATELY, R. Elements of Rhetoric. [Comprising the substance of the article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: with Additions, etc. - reprinted from the Seventh (octavo) ed.]. Oxford: John Murray. 1851.

    WHATELY, R. Elements of Rhetoric. [Comprising the substance of the article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: with Additions, etc. - reprinted from the Seventh (octavo) ed.]. Oxford: John Murray. 1851.

    £42.00

    Original stamped green cloth, xvi+316pp., minor discolouring of lower part of front and rear cover, due to remnant of waterstaining, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  16. WETTSTEIN, Howard. Has Semantics Rested on a Mistake? And Other Essays. [Stanford Series in Philosophy]. Stanford Univ. Press. 1991.
  17. WERHANE, P.H. Skepticism, Rules and Private Languages. Humanities. 1992.

    WERHANE, P.H. Skepticism, Rules and Private Languages. Humanities. 1992.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 196pp., like-new copy. Learn More
  18. WENNSTRÖM, Bo. The Lawyer and Language. Translated by Carrol and Harrison. Justus Förlag. 1996.

    WENNSTRÖM, Bo. The Lawyer and Language. Translated by Carrol and Harrison. Justus Förlag. 1996.

    £36.00

    Glossy boards, 213pp., 1st English ed., very good copy. Learn More
  19. WELCH, Cyril. Linguistic Responsibility. Sono Nis Press. 1988.

    WELCH, Cyril. Linguistic Responsibility. Sono Nis Press. 1988.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 400pp., a good copy. Learn More
  20. WEINBERG, H.L. Levels of Knowing and Existence - Studies in General Semantics. Hodder/Stoughton. 1960.
  21. WARDER, A.K. Introduction to Pali. Second Edition (with corrections and additions). Pali Text Society/RKP. 1974.
  22. WALTON, Douglas N. The New Dialectic - Conversational Contexts of Argument. Univ. of Toronto Press. 1998.
  23. WAISMANN, F The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy. Edited by R. Harré. Macmillan. 1968.

    WAISMANN, F The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy. Edited by R. Harré. Macmillan. 1968.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xii+422pp., very good copy. Learn More
  24. VITA, Luís Washington. Termas and Perfis. Daedalus Edit. Limitada. 1957.

    VITA, Luís Washington. Termas and Perfis. Daedalus Edit. Limitada. 1957.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 151pp., unopened (pages uncut),inscribed by author in pen on half-title leaf, a good copy. Learn More
  25. VICO, Giambattista. On the most Ancient Wisdom of the Italians - Unearthed from the Origins of the Latin Language. Including the Disputation with the Gionale de' letterati d'Italia. Tr. with an Introduction and Notes by L.M. Palmer. Cornell Univ. Press.

Items 1 to 25 of 416 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction