Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Law

    • Product BROCK, Stuart & Edwin MARES. Realism and Anti-Realism. Acumen. 2007. successfully added to compare list
    • Product GORMAN, Jonathan. Rights and Reason . Acumen. 2003. successfully added to compare list

Items 101 to 125 of 199 total

per page
Page:
  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7

Set Ascending Direction
  1. HOGUE, Arthur R. Origins of the Common Law. Liberty Fund. 1986.

    HOGUE, Arthur R. Origins of the Common Law. Liberty Fund. 1986.

    £20.00

    Cloth, 287pp., new, special import. Learn More
  2. HOGAN, P.C. On Interpretation - Meaning and Inference in Law, Psychoanalyis, and Literature. Univ. of Georgia Press. 1996.
  3. HODGSON, D.H. Consequences of Utilitarianism - a study in normative ethics and legal theory. Clarendon. 1967.

    HODGSON, D.H. Consequences of Utilitarianism - a study in normative ethics and legal theory. Clarendon. 1967.

    £32.00

    Cloth, 187pp., 1st ed., ex-libr., with a dept. libr. bookplate mounted on first blank-leaf, not other markings, a very good copy. Learn More
  4. HOBHOUSE, L.T. The Elements of Social Justice. Allen & Unwin. 1965.

    HOBHOUSE, L.T. The Elements of Social Justice. Allen & Unwin. 1965.

    £35.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 208pp., a very good copy. Learn More
  5. HIRST, Paul. On Law and Ideology. Macmillan. 1979.

    HIRST, Paul. On Law and Ideology. Macmillan. 1979.

    £26.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 181pp., ex-libr., except for old shelf-label, a clean, sound and bright copy. Learn More
  6. HELD, Virginia. Rights and Goods - Justifying Social Action. Free Press. 1984.

    HELD, Virginia. Rights and Goods - Justifying Social Action. Free Press. 1984.

    £35.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 327pp., very good copy. Learn More
  7. HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of Right. Translated & with Notes by T.M. Knox. Clarendon. 1942.

    HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of Right. Translated & with Notes by T.M. Knox. Clarendon. 1942.

    £38.00

    Cloth, xiv+382pp., 1st English ed. thus, ex-owner's name neatly penned on top edge, unobtrusive, very good copy. Learn More
  8. HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of Right. Trans. & with notes by T.M. Knox. Clarendon. 1942.

    HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of Right. Trans. & with notes by T.M. Knox. Clarendon. 1942.

    £32.00

    Cloth, 1st English ed. thus, covers faded, otherwise a vg copy, from the libr. of Rachael Kydd, with her signature. Learn More
  9. HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of  Right. Translated by T.M. Knox. OUP. 1971.

    HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of Right. Translated by T.M. Knox. OUP. 1971.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xvi+382pp., very good copy. Learn More
  10. HEGEL. Hegel's Philosophy of  Right. Trans. by T.M. Knox. Clarendon. 1953.
  11. HART, H.L.A. The Concept of Law. [Clarendon Law Series]. Clarendon Press. 1963.
  12. HART, H.L.A. Law, Liberty, and Morality. [Harry Camp Lectures, Stanford Univ., 1962]. Stanford Univ. Press. 1964.
  13. HARRIS, Phil. An Introduction to Law. [Law in Context]. Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1981.

    HARRIS, Phil. An Introduction to Law. [Law in Context]. Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1981.

    £18.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xvi+320pp., front covers a little creased, a good copy. Learn More
  14. HAMPSHIRE, Stuart. Justice is Conflict. Duckworth. 1999.

    HAMPSHIRE, Stuart. Justice is Conflict. Duckworth. 1999.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 93pp., 1st ed., like-new copy. Learn More
  15. GROUP RIGHTS - Perspectives Since 1900. Edited and Introduced by Julia Stapleton. Thoemmes Press - Key Issues. 1995.

    GROUP RIGHTS - Perspectives Since 1900. Edited and Introduced by Julia Stapleton. Thoemmes Press - Key Issues. 1995.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xxxix+319pp., reset materials, like-new copy. Learn More
  16. GROTIUS, Hugo. The Rights of War and Peace. Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Tuck. Liberty Fund. 2005.

    GROTIUS, Hugo. The Rights of War and Peace. Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Tuck. Liberty Fund. 2005.

    £30.00

    Three volumes, card covers-soft bound, 2024pp., new, special import, includes the Prolegomena to the first edition (1625). Learn More
  17. GROTIUS, Hugo. The Free Sea. Translated by Richard Hakluyt, edited and with an Introduction by David Armitage. Liberty Fund. 2004.

    GROTIUS, Hugo. The Free Sea. Translated by Richard Hakluyt, edited and with an Introduction by David Armitage. Liberty Fund. 2004.

    £20.00

    Cloth, 170pp., new, special import, includes William Welwod's critique of Grotius.. And Grotius's reply to Welwod. Learn More
  18. GROTIUS, Hugo. Commentary on the Law of Prize and Booty. Edited and with an Introduction by M.J. van Ittersum. Liberty Fund. 2006.
  19. GORMAN, Jonathan. Rights and Reason. Acumen. 2003.

    GORMAN, Jonathan. Rights and Reason. Acumen. 2003.

    £16.00

    Paperback, 240pp., NEW, In Rights and Reason Jonathan Gorman sets discussion of the ""rights debate"" within a wide-ranging philosophical and historical framework. Drawing on positions in epistemology, metaphysics and the theory of human nature as well as Learn More
  20. GORMAN, Jonathan. Rights and Reason . Acumen. 2003.

    GORMAN, Jonathan. Rights and Reason . Acumen. 2003.

    £45.00

    Hardback, 240pp., NEW, In Rights and Reason Jonathan Gorman sets discussion of the ""rights debate"" within a wide-ranging philosophical and historical framework. Drawing on positions in epistemology, metaphysics and the theory of human nature as well as Learn More
  21. GORDON, Gerald H. The Criminal Law of Scotland. Second Edition. Scottish Universities Law Institute / W. Green. 1978.
  22. GLOBAL JUSTICE, GLOBAL INSTITUTIONS - Global Justice, Global Institutions. Edited by Daniel Weinstock. Univ.of Calgary Press. 2007.
  23. GINSBERG, Morris. On Justice in Society. Penguin. 1965.

    GINSBERG, Morris. On Justice in Society. Penguin. 1965.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 248pp., 1st Penguin ed., very good copy. Learn More
  24. FREEDOM OF SPEECH - Freedom of Speech - Theme Issue of Social Philosophy and Policy, Volume 21, no.2, Summer 2004.

    FREEDOM OF SPEECH - Freedom of Speech - Theme Issue of Social Philosophy and Policy, Volume 21, no.2, Summer 2004.

    £32.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 427pp., very good copy, contributors include: Altman, Gerber, Jacobson, DeCew, BeVier, Graglia, Ely, Jr., Berstein, Baker, Rotunda, West, & Curtis. Learn More
  25. FORST, Rainer. Contexts of Justice - Political Philosophy beyond Liberalism and Communitarianism. Translated by John M. M. Farrell. Univ. of California Press. 2002.

Items 101 to 125 of 199 total

per page
Page:
  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7

Set Ascending Direction