Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Mind

    • Product (ARMSTRONG, David) MUMFORD, Stephen. David Armstrong. [Philosophy Now]. Acumen. 2007. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 1012 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. ZUKUNFT ANCH DEM ENDE DES FORTSCHRITTSGLAUBENS - Brachen wir neue Perspektiven? Herausgegeben von Borchard & Waldenfels. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 25]. Verlag Alber. 1998.
  2. ZOHAR, Danah. The Quantum Self - A Revolutionary View of Human Nature and Consciousness Rooted in the New Physics. Quill / William Morrow. 1990.
  3. ZOHAR, Danah & Ian MARSHALL. SQ - Spiritual Intelligence, the Ultimate Intelligence. Bloomsbury. 2000.
  4. ZINGWILL, O.L. An Introduction to Modern Psychology. Methuen. 1965.

    ZINGWILL, O.L. An Introduction to Modern Psychology. Methuen. 1965.

    £22.00

    Small octavo, cloth in dust-jacket, xi+239pp., a good copy. Learn More
  5. YUGOSLAV PHILOSOPHY, Contemporary - the Analytic Approach. Edited by A. Pavkovic. [Nijhoff Int'l Phil. Series, v36]. Kluwer Publ. 1988.
  6. YOUNG, Robert. Freedom, Responsibility and God. [Library of Philosophy and Religion]. Macmillan. 1975.
  7. YOUNG, J.Z. Philosophy and the Brain. OUP. 1987.

    YOUNG, J.Z. Philosophy and the Brain. OUP. 1987.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, viii+233pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  8. XIRAU, Joaquin. Amor y Mundo. El Colegio de Mexico. 1940.

    XIRAU, Joaquin. Amor y Mundo. El Colegio de Mexico. 1940.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 236pp., a good copy. Learn More
  9. WORDSWORTH, J.C. Pain, and Other Problems - A Criticism of Modern Philosophies. Allen & Unwin. 1954.

    WORDSWORTH, J.C. Pain, and Other Problems - A Criticism of Modern Philosophies. Allen & Unwin. 1954.

    £26.00

    Cloth, 159pp., very good copy, from the libr. of Anthony Quinton, with his bookplate. Learn More
  10. WOODFIELD, Andrew. Teleology. CUP. 1976.

    WOODFIELD, Andrew. Teleology. CUP. 1976.

    £12.00

    Cloth, viii+232pp., use of yellow hightlighter in first section, ok copy. Learn More
  11. WOODFIELD, Andrew. Teleology. CUP. 1976.

    WOODFIELD, Andrew. Teleology. CUP. 1976.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, viii+232pp., very good copy. Learn More
  12. WOLLHEIM, Richard. On the Emotions. Yale Univ. Press. 1999.

    WOLLHEIM, Richard. On the Emotions. Yale Univ. Press. 1999.

    £46.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiii+269pp., very good copy. Learn More
  13. WOLLHEIM, Richard. Germs - A Memoir of Childhood. Waywiser Press. 2004.

    WOLLHEIM, Richard. Germs - A Memoir of Childhood. Waywiser Press. 2004.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 263pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  14. WOLF, Susan. Freedom within Reason. OUP. 1990.

    WOLF, Susan. Freedom within Reason. OUP. 1990.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xii+162pp., very good copy. Learn More
  15. WITTGENSTEIN. Lectures & Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief - compiled from notes taken by Smythies, Rhees and Taylor. Edited by C. Barrett. Blackwell. 1989.

    WITTGENSTEIN. Lectures & Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief - compiled from notes taken by Smythies, Rhees and Taylor. Edited by C. Barrett. Blackwell. 1989.

    £22.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 72pp., from the library of Dr. Ian Butterworth, with his bookplate, and some pencil notes in one short section, a very good copy. Learn More
  16. WITTGENSTEIN. Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology. Volumn I: Preliminary studies for part II of Philosophical Investigations;  Volumn II: [The Inner and the Outer, 1949-51]. Edited by Wright & Nyman, tr. by Luckhardt & Aue. Blackwell. 1990.
  17. WITTGENSTEIN. Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology -  Volumn II: The Inner and the Outer, 1949-51. Edited by Wright & Nyman, tr. by Luckhardt & Aue. Blackwell. 1992.
  18. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology. Group editing by Anscombe, von Wright, & Nynam, translated by Anscombe, Luckhardt & Aue. Blackwell. 1980.

    WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology. Group editing by Anscombe, von Wright, & Nynam, translated by Anscombe, Luckhardt & Aue. Blackwell. 1980.

    £48.00

    Two volumes, card covers-soft bound, - German & English on parallel pages. 1st English ed., a good set. Learn More
  19. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Leçons sur la Liberté de la Volonté - Lectures on the Freedom of the Will. Traduction par Antonia Soulez, Annotation par B. McGuinness et A. Soulez. Presses Univ. de France. 1998.
  20. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Derniers Écrits sur la Philosophie de la Psyshologie - Tome II [only]. [L'Intèrieur et l'Extérieur]. Trans-Europ-Repress. 2000.
  21. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. De la certitude. Traduit par J. Fauve. Édition du aux soins de  Anscombe & von Wright, etc. Gallimard. 1965.
  22. WITASEK, Stephan. Grundlinien der Psychologie. [Mit 15 Figuren im Text. [Philosophische Bibliothek, Band 115]. Dürr'schen Buchhandlung. 1908.

    WITASEK, Stephan. Grundlinien der Psychologie. [Mit 15 Figuren im Text. [Philosophische Bibliothek, Band 115]. Dürr'schen Buchhandlung. 1908.

    £40.00

    Recent cloth spine and marbled boards with original front wrapper (paper cover) bound-in, viii+392pp., very good copy. Learn More
  23. WISDOM, John. Problems of Mind and Matter. C.U.P. 1963.

    WISDOM, John. Problems of Mind and Matter. C.U.P. 1963.

    £10.00

    Small octavo, card covers-soft bound, xv+215pp., very good copy. Learn More
  24. WISDOM, John. Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Blackwell. 1969.

    WISDOM, John. Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Blackwell. 1969.

    £20.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 282pp., very good copy. Learn More
  25. WISDOM, John. Paradox and Discovery. Blackwell. 1965.

    WISDOM, John. Paradox and Discovery. Blackwell. 1965.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 166pp., a very good copy. Learn More

Items 1 to 25 of 1012 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction