Welcome To Herb Tandree Philosophy Books

Philosophy of Science

    • Product (BOYLE) EATON, William. Boyle on Fire - The Mechanical Revolution in Scientific Explanation. [Continuum Studies in British Philosophy]. Continuum. 2007. successfully added to compare list
    • Product (BOYLE) EATON, William. Boyle on Fire - The Mechanical Revolution in Scientific Explanation. [Continuum Studies in British Philosophy]. Continuum. 2007. successfully added to compare list

Items 1 to 25 of 990 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [WILLIAMS, Charles & TOMLINSON, Sarah Windsor]. Wonders of the Waters, by [Charles Williams]. Religious Tract Society [1842].  -&- First Steps in General Knowledge, Part I: The Starry Heavens, by [Sarah Windson Tomlinson]. S.P.C.K. 1848. [Facsimile reprin

    [WILLIAMS, Charles & TOMLINSON, Sarah Windsor]. Wonders of the Waters, by [Charles Williams]. Religious Tract Society [1842]. -&- First Steps in General Knowledge, Part I: The Starry Heavens, by [Sarah Windson Tomlinson]. S.P.C.K. 1848. [Facsimile reprin

    £28.00

    Cloth, x+pagination as the facsimile+138pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of 1842 and 1848 eds., with a new 5pp. Introduction to the reprint by Aileen Fyfe, originally reissued as a v4 of 7v set, "Science for Children". Learn More
  2. [CHAMBERS, Robert]. Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. Tenth Edition, with Extensive Additions and Emendations, and illustrated by numerous Engravings on Wood. London: John Churchill. 1853. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2000].

    [CHAMBERS, Robert]. Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. Tenth Edition, with Extensive Additions and Emendations, and illustrated by numerous Engravings on Wood. London: John Churchill. 1853. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2000].

    £40.00

    Cloth, xii+325pp.+lxvii, reprint of 1853 ed., like-new copy, originally reissued as v7 of 7v set of "Vestiges" and the Debate before Darwin, edited and Introduced by J.M. Lynch. Learn More
  3. [CHAMBERS, Robert]. Explanations: A Sequel to Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. London: John Churchill. 1846. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2000].

    [CHAMBERS, Robert]. Explanations: A Sequel to Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. London: John Churchill. 1846. [Facsimile reprint by Thoemmes Press. 2000].

    £40.00

    Cloth, vii+205pp., reprint of 1846 ed., like-new copy, originally reissued as v6 of 7v set of "Vestiges" and the Debate before Darwin, edited and Introduced by J.M. Lynch. Learn More
  4. ZUKUNFT ANCH DEM ENDE DES FORTSCHRITTSGLAUBENS - Brachen wir neue Perspektiven? Herausgegeben von Borchard & Waldenfels. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 25]. Verlag Alber. 1998.
  5. ZUFULL, FREIHEIT, VORSEHUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 5]. Verlag Alber. 1975.

    ZUFULL, FREIHEIT, VORSEHUNG. Herausgegeben von N.A. Luyten. [Grenzfragen - Veröffentlichungen des Instituts der Görres-Gesselschaft f. interdisz. Forschung, b. 5]. Verlag Alber. 1975.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 395pp., contributors include A.W. v. Eiff, N.A. Luyten, A. Meessen, Scheffczyk, B. Thum, & W. Wickler, very good copy. Learn More
  6. ZENO. Zeno's Paradoxes. Edited by W.C. Salmon. Hackett. 2001.

    ZENO. Zeno's Paradoxes. Edited by W.C. Salmon. Hackett. 2001.

    £40.00

    Cloth, 320pp., new, reprint of the 1970 ed., special import. Learn More
  7. ZEA, Leopoldo. El Positivismo en Mexico - Primer Tomo. El Colegio de México. 1943.
  8. ZACK, Naomi. Bachelors of Science - 17th c. Identity, Then and Now. Temple Univ. Press. 1996.
  9. YOXEN, Edward. The Gene Business. Free Association Books. 1986.

    YOXEN, Edward. The Gene Business. Free Association Books. 1986.

    £24.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 264pp., illustrated, very good copy. Learn More
  10. YOUNG, J.Z. Programs of the Brain - Based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. OUP. 1978.

    YOUNG, J.Z. Programs of the Brain - Based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. OUP. 1978.

    £36.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, 325pp., 1st ed., a very good copy. Learn More
  11. YOUNG, J.Z. Programs of the Brain - Based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. OUP. 1978.

    YOUNG, J.Z. Programs of the Brain - Based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. OUP. 1978.

    £25.00

    Cloth in frayed dust-jacket, 325pp., 1st collected ed., very good copy. Learn More
  12. YOUNG, J.Z. Programs of the Brain - Based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. OUP. 1978.

    YOUNG, J.Z. Programs of the Brain - Based on the Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. OUP. 1978.

    £16.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 325pp., upper corner of front covers creased, a good copy. Learn More
  13. YOUNG, J.Z. Philosophy and the Brain. OUP. 1988.

    YOUNG, J.Z. Philosophy and the Brain. OUP. 1988.

    £15.00

    Card covers-soft bound, 233pp., 1st paperback ed. with corrections. Learn More
  14. YOUNG, J.Z. Philosophy and the Brain. OUP. 1987.

    YOUNG, J.Z. Philosophy and the Brain. OUP. 1987.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, viii+233pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  15. YOUNG, J.Z. Doubt and Certainty in Science - A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain. The B.B.C. Reith Lectures 1950. Clarendon Press. 1951.
  16. WYBURN, G.M., R.W. PICKFORD, & R.J. HIRST. Human Senses and Perception. Edited by G.M. Wyburn. Univ. of Toronto Press. 1964.

    WYBURN, G.M., R.W. PICKFORD, & R.J. HIRST. Human Senses and Perception. Edited by G.M. Wyburn. Univ. of Toronto Press. 1964.

    £30.00

    Cloth, 340pp., 1st ed., a few pertinent pencil notes on last few pages, covers faded, a good copy in any case. Learn More
  17. WURTZ, Ad. The Atomic Theory. Translated by E. Cleminshaw. Seventh Edition. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner. 1898.  [Facsimile reprint by Routledge/Thoemmes. 2001].

    WURTZ, Ad. The Atomic Theory. Translated by E. Cleminshaw. Seventh Edition. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner. 1898. [Facsimile reprint by Routledge/Thoemmes. 2001].

    £46.00

    Cloth, x+344pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint of 1898 ed., originallly reissued as v8 of 10v the set, "Development of Chemistry, 1789-1914". Learn More
  18. WORSTER, Donald. Nature's Economy - A History of Ecological Ideas. Second Edition. CUP. 1994.

    WORSTER, Donald. Nature's Economy - A History of Ecological Ideas. Second Edition. CUP. 1994.

    £26.00

    Card covers-soft bound, xiii+505pp., very good copy. Learn More
  19. WORLD OF SCIENCE AND THE RULE OF LAW - By John Ziman, Paul Sieghart, John Humphrey - A Study of the Observance and Violations of the Human Rights of Scientists in the Participating States of the Helsinki Accords. OUP. 1986.
  20. WOOLDRIDGE, D.E. Mechanical Man - The Physical Basis of Intelligent Life. McGraw-Hill. 1968.

    WOOLDRIDGE, D.E. Mechanical Man - The Physical Basis of Intelligent Life. McGraw-Hill. 1968.

    £24.00

    Cloth, 212pp., ink marking and annotation in one place only, otherwise a very good copy. Learn More
  21. WOLPERT, Lewis. The Unnatural Nature of Science. Faber and Faber. 1992.

    WOLPERT, Lewis. The Unnatural Nature of Science. Faber and Faber. 1992.

    £40.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, xiv+191pp., 1st ed., very good copy. Learn More
  22. WOLF, A. A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the 16th and 17th c. With the Co-operation of F. Dannemann & A. Armitage, Second edition prepared by D. McKie. Allen & Unwin. 1968.
  23. WITTGENSTEIN. Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics. Translated by Anscombe. Edited by Wright, Rhees & Anscombe. [Third Edition]. Blackwell. 1978.

    WITTGENSTEIN. Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics. Translated by Anscombe. Edited by Wright, Rhees & Anscombe. [Third Edition]. Blackwell. 1978.

    £34.00

    Cloth in dust-jacket, English text only. 4444pp., 3rd English ed., revised and reset, sale copy, a description sale label mounted on front cover, otherwise, a very good copy. Learn More
  24. WITTGENSTEIN. Remarks on Colour. Edited by Anscombe, translated by McAlister & Schättle. Blackwell, ca. 1988.
  25. WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig. Fr. Waismann: Wittgenstein und dere Wiener Kreis. Aus dem Nachlaß herausgegeben von B.F. McGuinness. Blackwell. 1967.

Items 1 to 25 of 990 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Set Ascending Direction